Wynberg Week

Sports Fixtures

Athletics meetings will resume in Term 1 2023

Matches will resume in Term 1 2023

Please tap on ‘Fixtures for the next 12 months’ for the Peninsula & Paarl Gym Festivals in January 2023. Festival live streaming to be confirmed in early January

Galas will resume in Term 1 2023

Broad fixtures:

Term 1 2023 

Super League – South (Green Group)

2023
Match day to be decided between schools.

Week of …
30 January – Away vs DF Malan
6 February – Away vs Bishops
13 February – Top Schools
20 February – Cross-group matches
27 February – Finals

1st League – South

Match day – Monday

2023
30 January – Home vs SACS 2nd
6 February – Bye
13 February – Home vs Bishops
20 February – Home vs Reddam Constantia
27 February – Away vs German School
6 March – Home vs Westerford

2nd League – South

Match day – Thursday

2023
2 February – Home vs Rondebosch
9 February – Away vs Pinelands
16 February – Away vs Fish Hoek
23 February – Away vs Westerford
2 March – Home vs Reddam Atlantic
9 March – Bye

3rd League – South (Green Group)

Match day – Monday

2023
30 January – Away vs Westerford
6 February – Away vs Bishops
13 February – Home vs Fish Hoek
20 February – Away vs Generations Imhoff
27 February – Away vs Constantia Waldorf
6 March – Home vs Westerford

4th League – South

Match day – Thursday

2023
2 February – Away vs Pinelands
9 February – Home vs Westerford
16 February – Away vs Bishops
23 February – Home vs Rondebosch
2 March – Away vs SACS 4th
9 March – Bye

5th League – South (Green Group)

Match day – Monday

2023
30 January – Away vs Westerford
6 February – Away vs SACS 5th
13 February – Home vs Pinelands
20 February – Away vs South Peninsula
27 February – Away vs Rondebosch
6 March – Home vs Westerford

Matches will resume in Term 1 2023

Next Events

Monday 28 November

Grades 8 – 11 Assessment timetable on Moodle

Matric Exams

09:00 – 11:30 NSC isiXhosa First Additional Language Paper 3

17:30 Littlewood Christmas Dinner (Fish Bowl)


Tuesday 29 November

Grades 8 – 11 Assessment timetable on Moodle


Wednesday 30 November

Grades 8 – 11 Assessment timetable on Moodle

Matric Exams

09:00 – 12:00 NSC English Home Language Paper 3


Thursday 1 December

Grades 8 – 11 Assessment timetable on Moodle


Friday 2 December

Grade 11 Assessment timetable on Moodle

Matric Exams

09:00 – 11:30 NSC Afrikaans First Additional Language Paper 2

15:00 – 17:00 New Boys’ Summer Sports
18:00 New Boys’ Hostel Stay Over


Saturday 3 December

08:30 – 10:30 New Boys’ Rugby
11:00 – 12:30 New Boys’ Hockey


Sunday 4 December

School Shop Hours: Friday 2 December from 14h30 (New Boys’ Sport)

For more information, or special requests, please email Mrs Sandra Monk, Shop Manager: sandra@monk.co.za

Basketball, Cricket, Tennis, & Water Polo from 15h00

New boarders for 2023 – Sleepover at Littlewood Boarding House

Rugby registration at 08h15 – Hawthornden Field. Session from 08h30 – 10h30.

Hockey on the Astros from 11h00.

Boys will receive their exam scripts from their teachers and attend the final assembly at which the Grade 10 Nyamezela badges will be awarded, and Junior Blues for certain sporting and cultural activities will be announced.

School will close at 12h30