Weekly Planner, Week Ending 28 March 2021

Monday 22 March

Public Holiday


Tuesday 23 March

08:00 Wednesday P1
08:30 Wednesday P2

No Tests

Wednesday 24 March

GOVERNING BODY ELECTIONS 07:00 to 18:00 @ Wynberg Boys’ High School

07:45 Tutor
08:00 – 10:30 Period 1-4, 6
10:30 Break
11:00 Period 7
11:30 Period 8
12:00 Period 9
12:30 Period 10
13:00 Period 11
13:30 Tutor
13:40 End of School Day

15:00 Athletics against SACS, at SACS


Thursday 25 March

10:00 Grade Assembly, Grades 8, 10, and 12
10:30 Grade Assembly, Grades 9 and 11
17:30 Inter-House Swimming Gala

Test Content

Grade 12 Physical Science:
Vertical Projectile Motion
Organic Chemistry – Hydrocarbons and Halo-alkanes

Grade 11 EGD Isometric Drawing:

  • Isometric & Non-Isometric lines.
  • Isometric circles.
  • Auxiliary views.
  • Isometric sectioning. (Full section)

Grade 10 Economics:

  • Basic Economic concepts
  • Economic problem
  • Circular flow
  • National Aggregates

Grade 9 EMS:

  • Economic systems
  • Circular flow
  • Cost Calculations
  • Accounting Equation and CRJ/CPJ

Grade 8 History: 50 Marks (30 Marks Source-Based Section; 20 Marks Essay Question) – Content

Part 1 – What is History?
Part 2 – Concepts of Time
Part 3 – Early Human Migration
Part 4 – The Stone Age
Part 5 – The Age of Metal


Friday 26 March

13:00 – 14:30 Staff Development (Training for LO Day)


Saturday 27 March

Cricket vs SACS


Sunday 28 March



Standing Arrangements March 2021



Monday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Grade 10 Support Maths, B31
15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
Maths Academic Institute, D12
Grade 12 Support IT, B24

Culture

07:00 Concert Band, Ct Nussbaum

1st Break:
Choir – Tenors Hh/Kg, Nussbaum
Brass sectional/Jazz Band, AMC 5
String Ensemble (C van Breda), Class Prefab
Pipe Band Practice, C11

15:00 – 16:30 Pipe Band Practice, C11

Committees

07:00 – 07:40 Sandwich Drive, C32
07:15 Prefect Meeting, D31

1st Break
Sandwich Collection, SHD
MSA Core Committee, C32

2nd Break
Sandwich Collection, SHD
Hawthornden Committee Meeting, C33
Glebe Committee Meeting, D21
Oude Wijnberg Committee Meeting, B31


Tuesday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
16:00 – 17:00 Grade 8 Maths Reflective learning (online), MS Teams

Culture

07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

1st Break
Choir – Basses Hh/Kg, Nussbaum/AMC 5
Flute Ensemble (D Holder), Class Prefab
Learner Pipers, C11

15:00 – 16:30 Steel Band (D. Reynolds), Perc. Prefab
15:45 – 16:15 Learner Drummers, C11

Committees

1st Break
Christian Union Committee, E14

2nd Break
Academic Committee, D33


Wednesday

Academic
15:00 – 16:00 Grade 11 Support Maths, B31
15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22

Culture

07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

1st Break
Vocal Ensemble Tenor 1 Kg, Nussbaum
Vocal Ensemble Bass Hg, Nussbaum
Saxophone Sectional/Jazz band, Nussbaum

15:00 – 16:30 Pipe Band Practice, C11
15:00 – 16:30 Chess, Library

Committees

1st Break:
Senior Grades Committee, C33
First Aid Meeting, C34
Sports Committee, D21

2nd Break:
Matric Committee, D31
Cultural Committee, AMC
Culture Core Committee, Nussbaum


Thursday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
16:00 – 17:00 Grade 9 Maths Reflective learning (online), MS Teams
Maths Academic Institute, D12

Culture

06:45 – 07:30 Rhythm Sectional, AMC 5
07:00 – Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

Assembly/Break:
Full Choir Hh/Kg, Nussbaum

2nd Break:
Vocal Ensemble Tenor 1 Kg, Class Prefab
Vocal Ensemble Baritone Hg, Nussbaum

14:45 – 16:00 Learner Pipers, C11
14:45 -16:45 Vocal Ensemble Kg/Hh, Nussbaum

Committees

1st Break:
Junior Committee, C21
MSA General Committee, C32

2nd Break:
Christian Union, E14


Friday

Culture

06:45 – 07:45 Jazz Band Vk, Nussbaum
07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum
13:30 – 15:00 Pipe Band (Selected) practice, C11
13:45 – 15:15 Steel Band (D. Reynolds), Prefab
14:00 – 17:00 Chess Matches, Library


 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp