Weekly Planner, Week Ending 25 April 2021

View Flickr photos of WBHS 1st XI Hockey vs Fish Hoek Club, Wednesday 14 April 2021

Monday 19 April

07:45 – 14:55 School Hours
Mark Deadline
10:00 Assembly for Matrics (Othello Performance)
10:30 Grade 10 Assembly (Concert Band Performance)


Tuesday 20 April

07:45 – 14:55 School Hours
08:00 – 09:00 Monday Period 7 and Monday Period 8


Wednesday 21 April

07:45 – 14:40 School Hours
10:00 House Assembly

19:00 – 20:30 Shakespeare Festival – Artscape Theatre


Thursday 22 April

07:45 – 14:40 School Hours
07:45 General Knowledge Quiz in Test Period
LO Day


Friday 23 April

07:45 – 11:00 School Hours
07:45 Tutor
08:00 Period 1
08:30 Period 2
09:00 Period 3
09:30 Period 4
10:00 QAC and Final Assembly
11:00 Home-time
19:00 – 20:30 Shakespeare Festival – Artscape Theatre


Monday 3 May – Term 2 Begins



Standing Arrangements



Monday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Grade 10 Support Maths, B31
Maths Academic Institute, D12
Grade 12 Support IT, B24

Culture

07:00 Concert Band, Ct Nussbaum

1st Break:
Choir – Tenors Hh/Kg, Nussbaum
Brass sectional/Jazz Band, AMC 5
String Ensemble (C van Breda), Class Prefab
Pipe Band Practice, C11

15:00 – 16:30 Pipe Band Practice, C11

Committees

07:00 – 07:40 Sandwich Drive, C32
07:15 Prefect Meeting, D31

1st Break
Sandwich Collection, SHD
MSA Core Committee, C32

2nd Break
Sandwich Collection, SHD
Glebe Committee Meeting, D21
Hawthornden Committee Meeting, C33
McNaughton Committee Meeting, D25
Oude Wijnberg Committee Meeting, B31
Trovato Committee Meeting, D32
Silverhurst Committee Meeting, D34
Sunninghill Committee Meeting, D31


Tuesday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
16:00 – 17:00 Grade 8 Maths Reflective learning (online), MS Teams

Culture

07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

1st Break
Choir – Basses Hh/Kg, Nussbaum/AMC 5
Flute Ensemble (D Holder), Class Prefab
Learner Pipers, C11

15:00 – 16:30 Steel Band (D. Reynolds), Perc. Prefab
15:45 – 16:15 Learner Drummers, C11

Committees

1st Break
Christian Union Committee, E14

2nd Break
Academic Committee, D33


Wednesday

Academic
15:00 – 16:00 Grade 11 Support Maths, B31
15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22

Culture

07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

1st Break
Vocal Ensemble Tenor 1 Kg, Nussbaum
Vocal Ensemble Bass Hg, Nussbaum
Saxophone Sectional/Jazz band, Nussbaum

15:00 – 16:30 Pipe Band Practice, C11
15:00 – 16:30 Chess, Library

Committees

1st Break:
Senior Grades Committee, C33
First Aid Meeting, C34
Sports Committee, D21

2nd Break:
Matric Committee, D31
Cultural Committee, AMC
Culture Core Committee, Nussbaum


Thursday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
16:00 – 17:00 Grade 9 Maths Reflective learning (online), MS Teams
Maths Academic Institute, D12

Culture

06:45 – 07:30 Rhythm Sectional, AMC 5
07:00 – Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

Assembly/Break:
Full Choir Hh/Kg, Nussbaum

2nd Break:
Vocal Ensemble Tenor 1 Kg, Class Prefab
Vocal Ensemble Baritone Hg, Nussbaum

14:45 – 16:00 Learner Pipers, C11
14:45 -16:45 Vocal Ensemble Kg/Hh, Nussbaum

Committees

1st Break:
Junior Committee, C21
MSA General Committee, C32

2nd Break:
Christian Union, E14


Friday

Culture

06:45 – 07:45 Jazz Band Vk, Nussbaum
07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum
13:30 – 15:00 Pipe Band (Selected) practice, C11
13:45 – 15:15 Steel Band (D. Reynolds), Prefab
14:00 – 17:00 Chess Matches, Library


Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp