Weekly Planner & Standing Arrangements, Week Ending 4 April 2021

View the Flickr Photo Collection: Athletics Meeting at SACS

Monday 29 March

10:00 Tutor Period/Reading Period
15:30 U16 Hockey Trials
17:00 U19 Hockey Trials


Tuesday 30 March

Life Orientation Day 2
15:30 U14 Hockey Trials

Test Content

Grade 12 Electronics Assignment:
Occupational Health and Safety, RLC circuits and Semiconductor Devices. 50 marks 1 hour.

Grade 11 Accounting:
Fixed Assets (Concepts, disposal, fixed asset note, problem solving)
Creditors Reconciliation (Concepts, Creditors Ledger, Creditors Reconciliation Statement)

Grade 10 Accounting:
Source documents; Transactions and journals (CRJ, CPJ, DJ & DAJ) Petty Cash (Theory, PCJ, Internal control) Debtors Ledger, Internal control over debtors, General Ledger

Grade 9 English Essay

Grade 8 English Essay


Wednesday 31 March

07:45 Test Period
10:00 Tutor Period/Awards Assembly

Test Content

Grade 12 English:
Comprehension, Summary, and Editing

Grade 11 Geography, Pages 73 – 107 in the textbook:

  • The earth’s energy balance
  • Global air circulation
  • Africa’s weather and climate

Grade 10 Maths Investigation

Grade 9 No Test:
Watching Hitler Mini-Series for History

Grade 8 English:
Language Chapters 1 and 2


Thursday 1 April – School closes at 12h40

07:45 Test Period
08:45 Tutor
09:00 Period 3
09:30 Period 4
10:00 Break
10:30 Period 6
11:00 Period 7
11:30 Period 8
12:00 Period 9
12:30 Tutor
12:40 End of School day.

Test Content

Grade 12 Accounting:
Companies Financial Statements – Statement of Comprehensive Income, Statement of Financial Position and Notes to Financial Statements, Cash Flow Statement

Grade 11 Physical Science:
Vectors in two dimensions (Chapter 1)
Newton’s Law (Chapter 2)

Grade 10 EGD:
Basic Principles and Geometric Constructions

Grade 9 Drama:
Open-book – analysing your character in your Of Mice and Men PAT!

Grade 8 Afrikaans Taal- en Begriptoets (40):
Begrip (20) Taal (20)
Alle taalaspekte in Woema Bl. 1-45

Grade 8 IsiXhosa:
Comprehension and Summary


Friday 2 April

Good Friday


Saturday 3 April

Easter Saturday


Sunday 4 April

Easter Sunday



Standing Arrangements



Monday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Grade 10 Support Maths, B31
Maths Academic Institute, D12
Grade 12 Support IT, B24

Culture

07:00 Concert Band, Ct Nussbaum

1st Break:
Choir – Tenors Hh/Kg, Nussbaum
Brass sectional/Jazz Band, AMC 5
String Ensemble (C van Breda), Class Prefab
Pipe Band Practice, C11

15:00 – 16:30 Pipe Band Practice, C11

Committees

07:00 – 07:40 Sandwich Drive, C32
07:15 Prefect Meeting, D31

1st Break
Sandwich Collection, SHD
MSA Core Committee, C32

2nd Break
Sandwich Collection, SHD
Hawthornden Committee Meeting, C33
Glebe Committee Meeting, D21
Oude Wijnberg Committee Meeting, B31
Trovato Committee Meeting, D32
Sunninghill Committee Meet


Tuesday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
16:00 – 17:00 Grade 8 Maths Reflective learning (online), MS Teams

Culture

07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

1st Break
Choir – Basses Hh/Kg, Nussbaum/AMC 5
Flute Ensemble (D Holder), Class Prefab
Learner Pipers, C11

15:00 – 16:30 Steel Band (D. Reynolds), Perc. Prefab
15:45 – 16:15 Learner Drummers, C11

Committees

1st Break
Christian Union Committee, E14

2nd Break
Academic Committee, D33


Wednesday

Academic
15:00 – 16:00 Grade 11 Support Maths, B31
15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22

Culture

07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

1st Break
Vocal Ensemble Tenor 1 Kg, Nussbaum
Vocal Ensemble Bass Hg, Nussbaum
Saxophone Sectional/Jazz band, Nussbaum

15:00 – 16:30 Pipe Band Practice, C11
15:00 – 16:30 Chess, Library

Committees

1st Break:
Senior Grades Committee, C33
First Aid Meeting, C34
Sports Committee, D21

2nd Break:
Matric Committee, D31
Cultural Committee, AMC
Culture Core Committee, Nussbaum


Thursday

Academic

15:00 – 16:00 Bridging the Gap, C22
16:00 – 17:00 Grade 9 Maths Reflective learning (online), MS Teams
Maths Academic Institute, D12

Culture

06:45 – 07:30 Rhythm Sectional, AMC 5
07:00 – Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum

Assembly/Break:
Full Choir Hh/Kg, Nussbaum

2nd Break:
Vocal Ensemble Tenor 1 Kg, Class Prefab
Vocal Ensemble Baritone Hg, Nussbaum

14:45 – 16:00 Learner Pipers, C11
14:45 -16:45 Vocal Ensemble Kg/Hh, Nussbaum

Committees

1st Break:
Junior Committee, C21
MSA General Committee, C32

2nd Break:
Christian Union, E14


Friday

Culture

06:45 – 07:45 Jazz Band Vk, Nussbaum
07:00 Concert Band Ct, Nussbaum
13:30 – 15:00 Pipe Band (Selected) practice, C11
13:45 – 15:15 Steel Band (D. Reynolds), Prefab
14:00 – 17:00 Chess Matches, Library


 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp