Weekly Planner, Monday 4 – Sunday 10 March 24

Quadrangular Athletics: View the full photo album collection on Flickr

Monday 4 March, Hours 07:40 to 14:35

07:40 Tutor
08:00 – 15:00 First Aid Level 1 Course
10:00 Assembly (MS)
10:30 – 14:00 Blood Donor Clinic


Tuesday 5 March, Hours 07:40 – 14:35

07:40 Test Period
09:00 – 16:00 First Aid Level 1 Course
Computer Olympiad Talent Search
16:00 Open Day 5 – Bergvliet/Timour Hall/Westcott/The Grove

Test Period

Grade 12 Geography Climatology Test (Page 68 – 116 in the textbook)

  • Chapter 1: Mid-Latitude Cyclones
  • Chapter 2: Tropical Cyclones
  • Chapter 3: Subtropical Anticyclones
  • Chapter 4: Valley Climates
  • Chapter 5: Urban Climates

Grade 11 Construction

  • OHS
  • Construction Management
  • Materials
  • Graphics as a Means of Communication
  • General Tools and Lab equipment

Grade 11 Electronics

  • Multiple choice on RLC OHS and Tools
  • Waveforms
  • RLC

Grade 11 IT

  • System Technology – Hardware (BrainbIT Ch 1.1), Software (BrainbIT Ch 1.2)
  • Virtualisation (BrainbIT Ch 1.2), Virtual Memory (BrainbIT Ch 1.2)
  • Caching (BrainbIT Ch 1.2), Computer Performance, Translators (BrainbIT Ch 1.2)
  • Solution Development – Theory of: Nested Loops, Arrays incl. Searching and Sorting
  • (Notes supplied, Dandel10n Delphi Book 2)

Grade 11 Music Theory Test

  • Chords (Type + Position)
  • Chords (Roman Numerals)
  • Dom 7th Quartads in inversions
  • Intervals: Compound and Inversions of Intervals
  • Cadences (all 4)
  • Simple and Compound Time
  • Scales (all)
  • Terminology Term 1.

Grade 10 Construction

  • OHS
  • Materials
  • Graphics as a Means of Communication
  • General Tools and Lab equipment

Grade 10 Electronics

  • OHS
  • Tools and measuring instruments.
  • Basic Principles

Grade 10 IT

  • System Technology – Basic Concepts of Computing (BrainbIT Ch 1.1),
  • Data and Information Management – Data Representation, Number Systems, Data Types, File Types, Data Structures, Data Storage (BrainbIT Ch 3)
  • Solution Development – Theory of Algorithms, Trace Tables, Input-Processing-Output (IPO), Basic Coding Calculations, GUI Layout (Notes supplied, can also reference Dandel10n Delphi Book 1, Algorithms (Theory), page 82-83)

Grade 9 EMS

  • Circular flow + factors of production
  • Economic system
  • Students need their laptop fully charged for online assessment

Grade 8 Technology

EGD

  • Geometric Construction
  • Orthographic Projection

Electronics

  • Symbols
  • Circuit Drawing
  • Colour coding.
  • Ohms law calculations series

Construction

  • Multiple choice and one-word answers (Types of structures and Mechanical properties)
  • Label the images and one-word answers (Forces)
  • Question 3: Bridges (types, theory, and labelling)
  • Question 4: Mechanical advantage calculations
  • Question 5: Draw and Label (Cams, levers, pullies, and gears)

Wednesday 6 March, Hours 07:40 – 14:35

07:40 Tutor
08:00 – 15:00 First Aid Level 1 Course
10:00 House Assembly/Tutor


Thursday 7 March, Hours 07:40 to 14:35

07:40 Test Period
Grade 11 & 12 Art Outing – Zeits Mocaa Museum
10:00 Assembly (Kg)
Rugby Tour – Outeniqua in George (U14A/B, U15A/B & U16A/B)
18:00 Parent Association Meeting

Test Period

Grade 12 Accounting

  • Corporate Governance
  • Financial Statements of companies – SCI & SFP

Grade 12 Music Theory

  • Passing and cadential 6/4’s
  • General theory questions and transposition.

Grade 11 History

  • USA – The Wall Street Crash
  • Source Based Questions 50 Marks

Grade 10 Economics

  • Basic economic concepts
  • Circular flow and quantitative elements
  • Business cycle

Grade 9 English

  • Summary (10 marks)
  • Editing (20 marks)

Grade 8 Visual Art

The Elements of Art (PDF of Elements and terminology list posted on MS Teams)

  • Colour
  • Line
  • Shape
  • Value/Tone
  • Form
  • Texture
  • Space

A pencil observational drawing (make sure you have your Art PENCILS for the test)

Grade 8 Music (in AMC)
JPA Perform 1 piece and bring a copy of music for the examiner


Friday 8 March, Hours 07:40 to 12:35

07:40 Tutor
Rugby Tour – Outeniqua in George (U14A/B, U15A/B & U16A/B)
1st Team Hockey Camp: Worcester
WP Athletics Champs at Dal Josaphat


Saturday 9 March

Rugby Tour – Outeniqua in George (U14A/B, U15A/B & U16A/B)
1st Team Hockey Camp: Worcester
WP Athletics Champs at Dal Josaphat
Cricket vs Milnerton (1st XI, U15A)
Possible start of Ramadan


Sunday 10 March

Rugby Tour – Outeniqua in George (U14A/B, U15A/B & U16A/B)
1st Team Hockey Camp: Worcester
WP Athletics Champs at Dal Josaphat
Cape Town Cycle Tour
16:00 Sunset Concert

 

Share this post