Summer Sport vs Wynberg Old Boys

Wednesday 27 & Thursday 28 February 2019: Wynberg Boys’ High School takes great pleasure in welcoming our Old Boys ‘home’ for the return of the annual summer sport matches between the members of our endless chain. With the drought of 2018 necessitating the cancellation of the event, we’re particularly delighted at the number of old boys spanning nearly five decades who responded eagerly to fill the basketball, cricket, tennis, and water polo teams. All school players are invited to join the old boys at the Bill Bowden Pavilion for post-match refreshments.

The full Old Boys’ squads, with matric years:

Wednesday 27 February

Cricket

1st XI
Kyle Williamson (2006)
Shabir Mallie (2011)
Givon Christian (2010)
Grant Edmeades (2010)
Dylan Frylink (2010)
Lyle Rogers (2013)
Quinton Dreyer (2013)
Jacques van Velze (2009)
Andrew Haupt (2011)
Josh Breed (2017)
Matt de Villiers (2018)

2nd XI
Taahir Samaai (2012)
Michael Lorde (2014)
Mouton Joubert (2012)
Nicholas Scott (2014)
Quintin Dreyer (2013)
Rayyan Meyer (2014)
Shu-aib Samaai (2014)
Tristan Coetzee (2014)
Tyler Sylvester (2014)
Wesley Bedja (2014)
Zak Baboo (2014)

3rd XI
Brad Bing (1981)
Bruce Sharpe (1989)
Richard Wallace (1994)
Antonio Bruni (1995)
Luke Baker (1996)
Ross Peacock (1997)
Chris Rookledge (1997)
Nizaam Allie (1998)
Faghme Jardine (1998)
Zaahier Adams (1999)
A.N. Other
A.N. Other

4th XI – WBJS
Byron Mulholland (1992)
Gareth Mulholland (1992)
Paul du Plessis (1985)
Richard Sharp (1991)
Niels Verburg (1983)
Stephen Hanssen (1989)
Andrew Jones (1989)
Mike Forbes (1989)
Brett van Eyssen (1989)
Mike Ruger (1982)
Dylan Ruger (2011)

Injured list:
Miggie Bloor (1973)
Lennie Hamburger (1968)
Terry Earley (1973)

Tennis

Dirk Grobbelaar (1992)
Reinhardt Egerer (1992)
Chris Potterton (1995)
Matthew Mabin (1995)
Trevor Hewett (1971)
Dennis Ford (1976)

Water Polo

16:40 vs 2nds
Devo Sissing (2012)
Simon Frye (1996)
Dylan Long (2016)
Kaden Marsh (2016)
Bryan Punt (2007)
Jonan Bowers (2016)
Ron Roos (1990)
Karl Thorne (1988)
Evan Josephs (2010)

17:30 vs 1sts
Jono Abrahamse (2014)
Mark Templeton (1994)
Cameron Samuels (2016)
Sam Kelly (2015)
Jared Halliday (2001)
Devo Sissing (2012)
Nic Molyneux (2004)
Quinton Green (2014)
Jonan Bowers (2016)

Thursday 28 February 2019

Basketball

Nyasha Gwanyanya (2013)
Dylan Visser (2013)
Liam Barthus (2013)
Roscoe Groenmeyer (2013)
Ryan Africa (2013)
Warona Mbothwe (2018)
Mika Schubert (2018)
Ethan Fisher (2014)
Curtley Christians (2014)
Mark Opedun (2018)
Matthew Hoare (2015)
Furqaan Khan (2015)
Nkosinathi Ganamfana (2015)
Evan Visser (2015)
Aidan Katzef (2015)
Farai Gwanyanya (2015)
Thandinkosi Mhlaba (2008)
St John Land (2017)
Joshua Louis (2015)
Allan Goliath (2015)
Mikhail Connelly (2014)
Daniel Stromin (2014)
Sipumelele Mnikina (2012)
JP Jacobs (2012)
Grant Kantor (2018)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp