Prize Giving 2021: The Awards, the Names, and the Live Stream Video

View Flickr photos of the Prize Giving Service

– Article updated: 14h00 Thursday 18 February with links to the Special Awards, and photos of the Service – 

While we recognise all the students listed here, and in the programme, for their academic achievements during 2020, due to social-distancing protocols only boys who have been awarded certain awards will be present in the Clegg Hall for the service at 08:00 on Thursday 18 February 2021.

These categories include:
Grade 8 2020 – Silver Ties above 75% and Gold Ties as well as Mendel Kaplan Awards.
Grade 9 2020 – Silver Ties above 75% and Gold Ties as well as Mendel Kaplan Awards.
Grade 10 2020 – Academic Colours, Top of each Subject, and all boys getting three or more subject certificates.
Grade 11 2020 – Academic Colours, Blues and Honours and Top of each Subject.”

The names of Special Award recipients announced live during the broadcasted service.
Follow the Prize Giving Live Stream on YouTube from 08h00, Thursday 18 February 2021:

PRIZE LIST – FEBRUARY 2021

Grade 8 Subject Prizes

ONE CERTIFICATE
Jack Broom – English, Daniel Heffren – Creative Arts, Ethan Lee – Technology, Daniel Norman – Life Orientation, Amaan Saffodien – Afrikaans, Lihle Swartbooi – isiXhosa

Read the Official Online Prize Giving Programme Academic Awards

SILVER TIES
Joel Adams, Jamie Bach, Ryan Barkhuizen, Caleb Birch, Pieter Bonnema, Nicholas Botha, Dayyaan Brown, Matteo Caronti, Jake Coetzer, Sebastian de Klerk, Zayaan Edwards, Fayaaz Ebrahiem, Tariq Eckley, James Ewart-Smith, Aadam Fakir, Alexander Fernandez, Samuel Flint, Toni George, Amien Gierdien, Kiyaam Hendricks, Damian Hetherington, Luke Honeyman, Samuel Imbriolo, Adam Jacobs, Mogamad Fayyad Jacobs, Yuchan Jeoung, David Jones, Alexander Kent, Aaron Kleinschmidt, Joshua Lamberg, Panashe Magwere, Benjamin Matthews, Jaden Meier, Alexander Meyer, Adam Modack, Hamzah Mohamed, Yunus Ni, Mohamad Faiz Noordien, Daniel Norman, Joshua Petersen, Nathan Preston, Jacob Punt, Ziggy Riemer, Thomas Roberts, Ross Read, Luqman Samaai, Caleb Schilder, Michael Sharp, Geles Smuts, Liam Storey, Lihle Swartbooi, Uzair Tregonning

GOLD TIES
Matthew Brading, Jack Broom, Levi Brown, Caleb Daines, David Fourie, Daniel Heffren, Liam Kent, Ethan Lee, Ethan Pinn, Amaan Saffodien

MENDEL KAPLAN AWARDS
Third in Grade 8: Tristan van Rooyen, Gold Tie

Second in Grade 8: Joshua Gavin, Gold Tie and Subject Prizes for Geography and Natural Sciences

First in Grade 8: Mohammed Farhan Omar, Gold Tie and Subject Prizes for Mathematics, History, and EMS

Grade 9 Subject Prizes

ONE CERTIFICATE
Hamzah Loonat – Technology, Ebinezer Karengera – Life Orientation, Sango Yako – isiXhosa

Academic Awards

SILVER TIES
Abdullah Abrahams, Connor Albrecht, Nikolas Balden, Trystan Baxter-Elliot, Ashton Bisset, Danyaal Brown, Ben Bruning, Seth Christians, Morgan Cochius, Michael Cresswell, Rory Cupido, Matthew Downes, Zuhayr Ebrahiem, Yusuf Ebrahim, Thaakir Emandien, Gabriel Firer, Lulibo Fula, Salahuddien Gabier, Eesa Gamieldien, Stuart George, Luke Giliomee, Gabriel Hawkins, Thomas Hobden, Heath Horn, Joel Jansen, Jack Johnston, Joshua Jones, Andrew Killick, Connor Kleinhans, Gabriel le Roux, Akshay Lalla, Euwyn Liberty, Zakariya Loonat, Alexander Lorenzen, Connor Louw, Mikhyle Mafakala, Nikola Maric, Alexander Masters-Kay, Keyaan Matthews, Ben McGuigan, Habeeb Moosa, Michael Morgan, Cole Müller, Matthew Myers, Aadam Najjaar, Keenan Pretorius, Ethan Ramsay, Yousuf Rasdien, Abdul-Aziz Rayners, Jo Rheeder, Samuel Robinson, Jared Scrooby, Daniel Speedy, Kayd Stamer, Steven Stander, Kyle Stevens, Connor Thompson, Liam von Lillienfeld, Nicholas van Schalkwyk, Rhys Whitfield, Reece Wilson

GOLD TIES
Eli Abreu, Ben Badiali, Imaad Badroodien, Daiyaan Basedien, Luke Bremer, Tristan Butters, Jihaad Chilwan, Luca Conarroe, Noah Harrison, Ebinezer Karengera, Hamzah Loonat, David Morgenrood, Joshua Vincent

MENDEL KAPLAN AWARDS
Third in Grade 9: Christian Kapp, Gold Tie and Subject Prize for History

Second in Grade 9: Jared Benn, Gold Tie and Subject Prizes for Creative Arts, EMS, and Technology

First in Grade 9: Ignatius Beets, Gold Tie and Subject Prizes for English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EMS, Geography, and Natural Sciences

Grade 10 Subject Prizes

*SD = Subject Distinction/s

ONE CERTIFICATE
Jesse Abels (SD in EGD), Nathan Abrahamse (SD in EGD), Ethan Acutt (SD in EGD), Abdul Malik Abrahams (SD in History), Sven Borgström (SD in History), Jarryd Byrne (SD in EGD), Kyle Carter (SD in EGD), Linga Chigona (SD in History), Kyle Coetzee (SD in Visual Arts), Zephyr Corbello (SD in History), Qaaim Dollie (SD in History), Taine Egberink (SD in English), Nicholas Fourie (SD in Geography), Jordan George (SD in History), Lesly Harmse (SD in Afrikaans), Matthew Herman (SD in EGD), Naseem Jacobs (SD in Accounting), Juan James (SD in Afrikaans), Ross Johnson (SD in Afrikaans), Callum Lawson Smith (SD in EGD), Christopher Malan (SD in History), Luke Mathewson (SD in EGD), Connor McClure (SD in Economics), Joshua Munroe (SD in Geography), Sean O’Connor (SD in Geography), Giordano Papini (SD in History), James Robinson (SD in History), Nicholas Sage (SD in History), Thomas Salter (SD in History), Reuben Semple (SD in Visual Arts), Ben Smith (SD in Visual Arts), Daniel Smith (SD in EGD), Ashwin Varghese (SD in EGD)

TWO CERTIFICATES
Josh Baar (SD in Visual Arts and EGD), James Botha (SD in History and EGD), Ashraf Coleman (SD in Accounting and Afrikaans), Liam Davids (SD in History and Accounting), Daniel Erasmus (SD in EGD and Afrikaans), Tristan Gerard (SD in English and Afrikaans), James Hart (SD in IT and EGD), Abdu-Dayyaan Hartley (SD in EGD and Mathematics), Rory Jeppe (SD in EGD and Mathematics), Mikail Maneveld (SD in Visual Arts and History), Ashton McCormick (SD in EGD and Mathematics), Marco Palvie (SD in IT and Afrikaans), Jared Peregrino (SD in Geography and Mathematics), Hashim Peters (SD in EGD and Afrikaans), Ben Rose (SD in Accounting and Mathematics), Chris Ten Velden (SD in IT and History), Luke van Zyl (SD in EGD and Mathematics)

THREE CERTIFICATES
Connor Cloete-van Schalkwyk (Subject Prize for Afrikaans; SD in History and Afrikaans), Jason Faure (SD in Life Sciences, EGD and Accounting), Reece Hendricks (SD in EGD, Accounting and Mathematics), Daniyal Kemp (SD in Visual Arts, History and English), Declin Lesch (Subject Prize for Construction; SD in EGD and Construction), Zachary Porthen (SD in Life Sciences, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Caleb Pryce (SD in Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and English), Imaad Salie (SD in EGD, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Muzzammil Samaai (SD in History, Accounting, and Afrikaans)

FOUR CERTIFICATES
Joshua Camara-Buswell (SD in Life Sciences, IT, History and Mathematics), Nadeem Davids (SD in Economics, Accounting, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Rushen Talmakkies (Subject Prize for Life Orientation; SD in Accounting, Mathematics, and Afrikaans)

FIVE CERTIFICATES
Cameron Boardman-Smith (Subject Prize for Geography; SD in Geography, EGD, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Jason Cooper (SD in Visual Arts, History, Mathematics, English, and Afrikaans), Cameron Johns (Subject Prize for Geography; SD in Geography, EGD, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Cullan Larkin (Subject Prize for Visual Art; SD in Visual Art, History, English and Afrikaans), Moegamat Azhar Salie (SD in Physical Sciences, History, Economics, Mathematics, and English)

SIX CERTIFICATES
Imraan Haron (Subject Prizes in Accounting and Life Orientation; SD in Economics, Accounting, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Fayyaaz Harnekar (Subject Prize for IT; SD in Physical Sciences, IT, EGD, Mathematics, and Afrikaans), Anthony van Eyssen (Subject Prizes for Music and Electronics; SD in Music, EGD, Electronics, and Mathematics)

SEVEN CERTIFICATES
Ron Thomas (Subject Prizes for Life Sciences and History; SD in Life Sciences, History, Economics, Mathematics, and English)

Academic Awards

COLOURS
Cameron Boardman-Smith, Nadeem Davids, Fayyaaz Harnekar, Imraan Haron, Cameron Johns, Cullan Larkin, Moegamat Azhar Salie, Ron Thomas, Anthony van Eyssen

EDWARD WISE AWARDS
Third in Grade 10: Farhaan Brey, Subject Prizes for Physical Sciences and Accounting; SD in Physical Sciences, EGD, Accounting, Mathematics, Afrikaans and English; Colours

Second in Grade 10: Thomas van Huyssteen, Subject Prizes for Physical Sciences and EGD and Mathematics; SD in Physical Sciences, IT, EGD, Mathematics, English, and Afrikaans; Colours

First in Grade 10: Tanweer Chiktay, Subject Prizes for Economics, Life Orientation, and Afrikaans; Davidowitz Prize for English; SD in Life Sciences, IT, Economics, Mathematics, Afrikaans, and English; Colours

Grade 11 Subject Prizes

*SD = Subject Distinction/s

ONE CERTIFICATE
Abdul Gakeem Abrahams (SD in EGD), Josh Bearne (SD in EGD), Jack Beetge (SD in EGD), Emihle Benya (SD in EGD), Josh Brown (SD in EGD), Matthew Bruiners (SD in EGD), Ryan Clancy (SD in Life Sciences), Connor Davids (SD in EGD), Caleb de Klerk (SD in Afrikaans), Riyaaz Dollie (SD in Life Sciences), Muaz Ebrahim (SD in Mathematics), Leo Flisberg (SD in EGD), Zaakir Gangat (SD in EGD), Aditya Ghorpade (SD in EGD), Jordan Heeger (SD in Mathematics), Ross Jeppe (SD in EGD), Nur Johnston (SD in EGD), Matthew Langeveld (SD in History), Aidan Leak (SD in History), Sebastian Lorenzen (SD in EGD), Teague Lourens (SD in EGD), Rameez Manuel (SD in EGD), Ahmad Najjaar (SD in EGD), Jack Robinson (SD in EGD), Luke Rossouw (SD in EGD), Shahied Rustin (SD in Electronics), Matthew Sampson (SD in Accounting), Matthew Shaw (SD in Accounting), Daniel Soule (SD in Geography), Reece Stanford (SD in EGD), Keanan Thyssen (SD in Afrikaans), Tyler Williams (SD in Afrikaans), Liam Zamanjah (SD in EGD)

TWO CERTIFICATES
Troy Arries (SD in Afrikaans and History), Aiden Bailey (SD in Mathematics and EGD), Ben Currie (SD in Afrikaans and History), Leo du Toit (Subject Prize for Mathematical Literacy; SD in Mathematical Literacy), Saeed Ebrahim (SD in EGD and Life Sciences), David Hansen (SD in English and Music), Joe Hawthorne (SD in English and History), Joshua Jansen (SD in EGD and Electronics), Muizz Khan (SD in Afrikaans and Life Sciences), Christopher Kleynhans (SD in History and Visual Arts), Cameron Macdonald (SD in Geography and History), John-Bruce Noad (SD in Afrikaans and Electronics), Naeem Parker (SD in Economics and History), Ethan Walton (SD in History and IT)

THREE CERTIFICATES
Danté Benting (SD in English, Afrikaans, and Life Sciences), Alexander Clarke (SD in Mathematics, EGD, and IT), Dean Cronje (SD in EGD, Geography, and Life Sciences), Meekaa’eel Fataar (Subject Prize for EGD; SD in EGD, and Life Sciences), Amir Jaffer (SD in Mathematics, Accounting, and Life Sciences), Adam Kieffer-Walker (SD in IT, Life Sciences, and Visual Arts), Hyeonwoo Lee (SD in Mathematics, EGD, and Music), Luke Lourens (SD in AP English, English, and Economics), Christian Louw (SD in Mathematics, Accounting, and EGD), Liam Peffer (SD in English, Mathematics, and EGD), Shaye Reilly (SD in English, Mathematics, and Life Sciences), James Veysey (SD in Mathematics, Accounting, and Economics)

FOUR CERTIFICATES
Shukri Abrahams (SD in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, and Accounting)
Josh Koff (SD in Mathematics, Accounting, Economics, and Geography)
Justin Sangster (SD in Afrikaans, Mathematics, Economics, and Life Sciences)
Caleb Voskuil (SD in English, Electronics, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences)

FIVE CERTIFICATES
Justin Chesterton (Subject Prize for Geography; SD in Mathematics, Geography, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences)
Ethan Faraday (Subject Prize for IT; SD in English, Mathematics, IT, and Life Sciences)
Matthew Leech (Subject Prize for History; SD in Mathematics, EGD, Geography, and History)
Dylan Rudolph (SD in English, Mathematics, EGD, Geography, and IT)
Mika-eel Rylands (Subject Prize for Accounting; SD in English, Mathematics, Accounting, and EGD)
Dian Vermeulen (Subject Prize for Electronics; SD in Afrikaans, EGD, Electronics, and IT)

SIX CERTIFICATES
Julian Boulle (Subject Prize for Visual Arts; SD in English, Mathematics, History, Life Sciences, and Visual Arts)
Ryan de Villiers (Subject Prize for Life Sciences; SD in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Economics, and Life Sciences)
Thomas Hugo (Subject Prize for AP English, SD in AP English, English, Geography, History, and Music)
Braganza Pretorius (SD in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, Economics, and IT)

SEVEN CERTIFICATES
Hayden Engel (Subject Prize for Music; SD in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Music, and Physical Sciences)
As’ad Salie (SD in AP English, English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Economics, History, and Life Sciences)

EIGHT CERTIFICATES
Keiron Adams (Subject Prizes for English and Life Orientation; SD in AP English, English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, and Life Sciences)

Academic Awards

COLOURS
Shukri Abrahams, Aiden Bailey, Justin Chesterton, Alexander Clarke, Meekaa’eel Fataar, Thomas Hugo, Amir Jaffer, Adam Kieffer-Walker, Josh Koff, Hyeonwoo Lee, Luke Lourens, Christian Louw, Liam Peffer, Shaye Reilly, Justin Sangster, Dian Vermeulen, Caleb Voskuil

BLUES
Kieron Adams, Julian Boulle, Ryan de Villiers, Hayden Engel, Ethan Faraday, Matthew Leech, Braganza Pretorius, Dylan Rudolph, Mika-eel Rylands, As’ad Salie

EDWARD WISE AWARDS
Third in Grade 11: Cole Abrahams, Subject Prize for Life Orientation and Physical Sciences and AP Mathematics; SD in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, Economics, and Physical Sciences; Blues

Second in Grade 11: Timothy Fortune, Subject Prize for Afrikaans; SD in English, Afrikaans, AP Mathematics, Mathematics, EGD, Geography, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Honours

First in Grade 11: Theo Cothill, Subject Prizes for Mathematics and Life Orientation and Economics; SD in AP English, English, Afrikaans, AP Mathematics, Mathematics, Economics, History, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Honours

SPECIAL AWARDS AND BURSARIES

The Ryno Greenwall Prize: Awarded for the most original history project of the year.

The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Silver Award

The Pippa Richardson Award: Awarded for service to the school community

Donald Simons Award: Awarded to the Grade 10 pupil who has shown the most improvement over his academic performances in previous years.

Stan Jones Prize: Awarded to the Grade 11 pupil who has shown the most improvement over his performances in previous years at school activities.

Alf Morris Award: Awarded to a Grade 11 pupil who is an all-rounder.

Fine Family Bursary

Anthony Morris Prize: Awarded to the Grade 8 pupil who has shown the most loyalty to the school by his participation in school activities.

David Levitt Memorial Trophy: Awarded to the Grade 10 pupil who was an inspiration to all his fellow students.

The Neil and Cecil Jowell Achiever Award: Awarded for demonstrating Wynberg Values (to a boy who has demonstrated significant determination and perseverance. Who expresses by his actions that he resonates with the school’s values). The award is not available/awarded for academic or sporting achievements.

The Scroll of Honour

HISTORY OF PRIZES

David Davidowitz – Father-in-law of Dick Friedlander and grandfather of two Wynberg boys. This award was first given in 1967.

Fine Family – Azriel (Issy) was Head Prefect in 1940. His sons (Nicholas and Derrick) were Head Prefects in 1971 and 1976 respectively. The Fine Family Bursary is donated by the Azriel and Moyra Fine Foundation.

Ryno Greenwall – Matriculated in 1951. He became a world authority on the Anglo Boer War. After his death in 2002, the school was presented with a portion of his collection of war memorabilia

Stan Jones – Matriculated in 1936. He returned as Chairman of the school’s Governing Body from 1975 – 81.

Neil and Cecil Jowell – Neil and Cecil Jowell matriculated from Wynberg in 1949 and 1952 respectively and have been generous benefactors of the school. The Quad outside the Clegg Hall is named after them.

Mendel Kaplan – Matriculated in 1953 as the Dux Scholar. Throughout his life he was a very generous supporter of the school, always living up to his belief in the importance of giving back – both to his old school and the community at large. He passed away in the latter half of 2009, soon after re-opening the Tasker Museum in Silverhurst.

David Levitt – Only son of the late Dr and Mrs J. Levitt, a pupil in his Standard 8 (Grade 10) year at Wynberg in 1964 who died tragically while on a mountain climb. The trophy was first presented by Martin Nocke, one of David’s fellow students.

Alf Morris – Alf was a teacher at Wynberg Boys’ High for 42 years from 1947 to 1988. He taught English and Geography, coached cricket and rugby, ran the Mountain Club, and was Master in Charge of Sport as well as Head of the Geography Department when he retired. He also ran the Littlewood House Hostel from 1949-57. He passed away in 2010.

Anthony Morris – Matriculated in 1982 as Head Prefect.

Pippa Richardson – Wife of Keith, 13th Headmaster of WBHS from 1999 to 2015. She was well-loved by all her boys and took a personal interest in every member of the Wynberg family, from schoolboys to staff members, and their families. She served with an untiring spirit in every activity at the school, particularly on the Ladies’ Association.

Donald Simons – Donald Christian Simons graduated in 1956. He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1958, receiving his ‘wings’ the following year. After nine years in the RCAF, he resigned his permanent commission in 1967 to join Air Canada. He was a strong advocate of education, believing that if you strive for success during your formative school years, you will be rewarded with success as you enter the working world.

Edward Wise – Left Wynberg to serve with the Allied forces in the Second World War where he was killed in action. This Trust was set up after the war by his mother.

ACADEMIC AWARDS: 2020

All awards and prizes are based on the entire year’s work.

Subject Certificates – top pupil in that subject.
Subject Distinction (Grade 10 and 11) – 80% and above in a particular subject.

Grade 8 and 9 Awards
Silver Tie – an average of 70% or more.
Gold Tie – an average of 80% or more.

Grade 10, 11 and 12 Awards

Grade 10:
Colours – 80% aggregate
Blues – 88% aggregate

Grade 11:
Colours – 80% aggregate
Blues – 85% aggregate
Honours – 90% aggregate

Grade 12:
Colours – 70% aggregate
Blues – 75% aggregate
Honours – 80% aggregate

SCROLL OF HONOUR

Scrolls of Honour are presented to members of the Wynberg Boys’ High School community who have given exceptional service to the School. The wording on the scroll reads as follows:

“Wynberg Boys’ High School honours you for the exceptional interest and valued service you have devoted to our school which has been much enriched by your contribution.”

1986: Arnold Katz, Ginger Townley Johnson

1987: Neville Blackbeard, Henry Cawood, Tem Cawood, Ralph Felbert, Stan Jones, Bill (Shorty) Lennox, Jim Mathew, Jan Oosthuizen, Eric Tasker

1988: Alf Morris

1990: Mendel Kaplan, Pat Simons

1991: Syd Clark, Dick Friedlander, Jack Payne

1992: Sister de Klerk

1993: Rowan Algie

1997: Ray Connellan, Bunty Joubert

1998: Kobus Blom

2000: Ken Hopkins, Hugh Killops

2003: Bruce Probyn, Michael Lumb

2007: Johan Louw, Don MacAlister

2009: Thelma Rowles

2010: Fritz Bing

2012: Tim Gordon

2014: David Green, Barry Jessop

2016: Keith Richardson, Pippa Richardson, Cheryl Borchardt

2018: Glen Cassells

2020: Tapie Marlie

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp