Inter-House Gala 2021: Results, New Records, and Photos

View the Flickr photo collection: Inter-House Gala 2021

Inter-House Gala 2021 - official online programme
Read the official online programme

Thursday 25 March 2021: No amount of social distancing nor lack of cheering crowds could dampen the spirit of our annual Inter-House Gala as the swimmers battled it out for house points toward the Friedlander Shield Inter-House Competition. With some great performances and personal bests, it was  Connor Theron of Silverhurst House who wrote himself into our record books with new fastest times for the U19 50m and 100m Backstroke and finished the evening as the U19 Champion.

Congratulations to all!

Final House Positions

1. Glebe
2. Hawthornden
3. Littlewood
4. Silverhurst
5. McNaughton
6. Oude Wijnberg
7. Trovato
8. Sunninghill

U14 Champion

Luke Miller

U16 Champion

Trystan Baxter-Elliott

U19 Champion

Connor Theron

Events, Winners, and Times

Open 400m Freestyle, Joshua Schoeman – 4:50:90′

U14 4x25m Individual Medley, Luke Miller – 1:20:47′
U16 4x25m Individual Medley, Trystan Baxter-Elliott – 1:12:21′
U19 4x25m Individual Medley, Dylan Bantom – 1:07:66′

U14 4x25m House Medley Relay, Hawthornden – 1:07:16′
U16 4x25m House Medley Relay, Glebe – 1:02:38′
U19 4x25m House Medley Relay, Littlewood – 58:73′

U16 100m Freestyle, Trystan Baxter-Elliott – 1:10:13′
U19 100m Freestyle, Joshua Schoeman – 1:02:42′

U16 50m Butterfly, Ziggy Riemers – 33:75′
U19 50m Butterfly, Connor Theron – 27:12′

U16 100m Breaststroke, Benni Hanson – 1:26:05′
U19 100m Breaststroke, Dylan Bantom – 1:15:72′

U14 25m Freestyle, Luke Miller – 13:73′
U16 25m Freestyle, Tashriq Bailey – 13:66′
U19 25m Freestyle, Tristan Bell – 12:65′

U14 25m Butterfly, Luke Miller – 16:44′

U16 200m Freestyle, Matthew Brading – 2:28:51′
U19 200m Freestyle, Joshua Schoeman – 2:17:60′

U16 25m Butterfly, Ziggy Riemer – 14:92′
U19 25m Butterfly, Joshua Du Toit – 15:19′

U14 50m Backstroke, Caleb Bowden – 41:64′
U16 50m Backstroke, Aden Da Costa – 36:55′
U19 50m Backstroke, Connor Theron – 28:11′ … New record: previous time 29:03 set by Adrian Taylor in 2017

U16 200m Breaststroke, Liam von Lillienfeld – 3:19:74′
U19 200m Breaststroke, Dylan Bantom – 2:52:93′

U14 50m Freestyle, Luke Miller – 31:04′
U16 50m Freestyle, Trystan Baxter-Elliott – 27:91′
U19 50m Freestyle, Jack Johnston – 28:15′

U16 100m Butterfly, Matthew Brading – 1:19:45′
U19 100m Butterfly, Connor Theron – 1:06:84′

U14 50m Breaststroke, Thomas Zellie – 40:34′
U16 50m Breaststroke, Aden Da Costa – 40:28′
U19 50m Breaststroke, Dylan Bantom – 34:94′

U16 100m Backstroke, Matthew Brading – 1:18:08′
U19 100m Backstroke, Connor Theron – 1:00:96′ … New record: previous time 1:02:97′ set by Alex Fitchet in 2014

U14 4x25m Freestyle House Relay, Glebe – 58:56′
U16 4x50m Freestyle House Relay, Glebe – 2:04:16′
U19 4x50m Freestyle House Relay, Hawthornden – 1:57:31

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp