Houses & Grades

wynberg placeholder

WBHS Houses

{tab Houses & Grades}

Houses 2020

Glebe House (Green)

House Head: Mr Justin van Winkel – jvanwinkel (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Noel Glintenkamp
House Captain: Yas’aa Davids

Glebe Cottage, on Waterloo Green: the founding place of our Wynberg Boys’ Schools. The “cottage ‘neath the mountain” memorialised in our school song.

Hawthornden House (Burgundy)

House Head: Mr Joel Erasmus – jerasmus (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Reyaaz Martin
House Captain: Kamva Mgwali

The historic estate, a portion of which became the land on which the current High School was built in 1981.

Littlewood House (White)

House Head: Mr Roland Rudd – rrudd (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Philip Masango
House Captain: Lezaine Davis

Our first purpose-built boarding house opened in 1957. Many times refurbished, it continues to be the home-from-home to Wynberg’s boarders.

McNaughton House (Black)

House Head: Mrs Renette Spammer – rspammer (@) wbhs.orgza
House Prefect: Daniel Hayes
House Captain: Sebastian Volans

The first Headmaster of what is now our Wynberg Boys’ Schools in 1841 when the school was both co-educational, and multi-racial.

Oude Wijnberg House (Blue)

House Head: Ms Prisci Naidoo – knaidoo (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Uzayr Chilwan
House Captain: Ameer Janodien

The manor house and surrounding land on which the Jacques Kallis Oval (formerly ‘Wynberg Oval’) was developed in 1991 at the Boys’ School 150th milestone celebrations.

Silverhurst House (Red)

House Head: Mr Riccardo van Niekerk – rvanniekerk (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Keenan Collison
House Captain: Mikhail Vallie

The old manor house and immediate surrounding estate, acquired by the Schools in the 1970s has served many purposes, most recently before its restoration & refurbishment, that of the Junior Hostel.

Sunninghill House (Yellow)

House Head: Mr Adolf Groenewald – agroenewald (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Adam Budge
House Captain: Mihlali Mgope

A portion of Sunninghill Estate became the Wynberg Boys’ Schools’ home after it quickly outgrew Glebe Cottage; the property on the corner of Tennant and Aliwal Roads has long been referred to colloquially as ‘Nixon’s School’ in our recorded history (after the Headmaster of the day).

Trovato House (Light Blue)

House Head: Mrs Melanie Wentworth – mwentworth (@) wbhs.org.za
House Prefect: Uzair Khan
House Captain: Zach Adriaanse

The estate above our Schools on Wynberg Hill that gave its name to the suburb in which our High School is located..

Grades

Introduction

A basic tenet of helping the journey of our pupils from boyhood to responsible and appreciative young men is to ensure that they feel they belong. Much of the literature emanating from this school exhorts our young men to make a difference – be it at the school in their five years here or in society in the decades to follow.

The school is divided into 8 houses of approximately one hundred boys. Every house is assigned a House Head who, together with the Tutor, is responsible for the academic and pastoral welfare of his / her boys. The Houses are sub-divided into four tutor groups whose membership consists of five boys from every grade.

The Tutors meet their groups every morning for fifteen minutes and every afternoon for ten minutes, and for an extra half day eight times during the year. During these periods, discussions are held on pertinent issues of the day from school to current affairs to social issues.

Matrics play a vital role in the success of a tutor group. It is their example and their leadership, which will go a long way to ensuring the good traditions of Wynberg are perpetuated – ie. The Brand of the School: Friendliness, Manners, Pride in Uniform, Aiming High and Never Giving Up.

Of the key features of the Pastoral Programme are the annual Camps. Grades 9 and 10 have the opportunity to attend an annual camp. Carefully planned to be physically challenging and with educational value, the camps are structured with activities that appeal to boys. Grade 10 students undertake a 12 day hike in the Cederberg mountains each year, designed to be both a physical and spiritual challenge as they progress to their senior leadership years at school and their growth to adulthood.

Other annual age-appropriate group activities are provided for Grades 8, 11, and 12.

Grade 12

Grade Head: Mr Joshua Bassett
jbassett (@) wbhs.org.za

Grade Prefect: Sipho Dyonase

Annual Grade 12 Activities

Meeting with Parents (Terms 1 and 3) 
Matric Photo 
Careers Evening 
Matric Dance 
Valedictory

Grade 11

Grade Head: Mr Stefan Potgieter
spotgieter (@) wbhs.org.za

Senior Grade Prefect: Corbin Ras

Annual Grade 11 Activities

Leadership Training: two Fridays in Term 3 – dates to be confirmed. 

Grade 10

Grade Head: Mr Christopher Moore
cmoore (@) wbhs.org.za

Senior Grade Prefect: Corbin Ras

Annual Grade 10 Activities

September Activity Week: Beach clean-up on Muizenberg beach and First Aid course. 
Grade 10 Challenge: November
Overseas Exchange Programme

Grade 9

Grade Head: Mrs Juanita Wilson
 jwilson (@) wbhs.org.za

Junior Grade Prefect: Keanu Gelderblom

Annual Grade 9 Activities

Subject Choice Evening 
Grade 9 Camp
Fathers and Sons Evening
Overseas Exchange Programme

Grade 8

Grade Head: Mr Estian van der Merwe
emerwe (@) wbhs.org.za

Junior Grade Prefect: Keanu Gelderblom

Annual Grade 8 Activities

Grade 8 Orientation 
Blazer Ceremony 
Grade 8 Service Project 
Grandparents’ Day
Market Day
Substance Abuse Information Evening

{tab New Boy House Allocations 2020}

Glebe

Abrahams, Ilyaas; Allie, Shadley; Brading, Matthew; Brown, Levi; de Klerk, Sebastien; de Norman, Riley; Eckley, Tariq; Friday, Zubayr; Gertson, Dylan; Hetherington, Damian; James, Ethan; Khumalo, Luyanda; Khumalo, Lwazilwakhe; Kleinhans, Nevan; Kleinschmidt, Aaron; Lee, Ethan; Lloyd, Jesse; Louw, Cade; Mkiva, Xabiso; Munroe, Thomas; Natus, Joshua; Noordien, Mohamad Faiz; Roberts, Thomas; Ryklief, Muaath; Sneddon, Joshua; Tasriet, Salih; van Zyl, Michael; Mlothswa, Mzwandile (Grade 10)

Hawthornden

Adams, Joel; Ashburner, Brandon; Belonwu, Liphiwe; Bruiners, Ethan; Chileshe, Mayumba; Daniels, Naadir; Edwards, Zayaan; George, Toni; Hansen, Benjamin; Horne, Samuel; Jackson, Tyler; Joshua, Nicholas; Kuttel, Gabriel; Magielson, Cornelius; Matthews, Ben; Needham, Kyle; Petersen, Edward; Piper, Samuel; Poleman, Matthew; Shutte, James; Smith, Hasan; Stevenson, Keegan; Taylor, Declan; van Eyssen, Kyle; Wessels, Matthew; Witbooi, Matthew; Watkins, Cameron (Grade 10)

Littlewood

Andrews, Jonathan; Antonio, Ezra; Benting, Reece; February, Torren; Ferreira, Caleb; Garvs, Xavier; Gombe, Tyrone; Harley, Tristan; Jansen van Rensburg, Daniel; Kent, Alex; Linde, Divan; Paterson, Alex; Riemer, Ziggy; Sharp, Michael; Singh, Ruhil; Tanner, Calvin; Widelski, Dylan; Badenhorst, Samuel

McNaughton

Africa, Caderyn; Barkhuizen, Ryan; Bonnema, Pieter; Botha, Nick; Brown, Dayyaan; Caronti, Matteo; Davids, Peter; Ewart-Smith, James; Fernandez, Alexander; Jacobs, Adam; Johannes, Joshua; John, Tristan; Jooste, Andrew; Kitenge, Musa; Latchman, Ashveer; Lawrence, Samuel; Marston, Charles; Meier, Jaden; Mohamed, Hamzah; Munton, Max; Petersen, Joshua; Preston, Nathan; Saban, Uthmaan; Storey, Liam; Tyesi, Lina; Voigt, Ezra Grade 9; Preston, Oliver (Grade 10)

Oude Wijnberg

Arnott, Kale; Birch, Caleb; Daines, Caleb; Fakir, Aadam; Fernandez, Mikhail; Fortuin, Jared; Gavin, Joshua; Heffren, Daniel; Janodien, Mujahid; Japie, Zaid; Jeoung, Yuchan; Jones, David; Katshunga, Jacques; Kent, Liam; Kleintjies, Liam; Leary, Troy; Mayeko, Mthombo; Monk, Andrew; Nunes, Leonardo; Oldale, Luke; Paulsen, Jordan; Read, Ross; Samaai, Luqmaan; Suliman, Daanyal; Taylor, Connor; van Rensburg, Xaylon; Adams, Imaad (Grade 10)

Silverhurst

Bach, James; Brinkhuis, Yaqeen; Broom, John; Brown, Connor; Conradie, Juan-Pierre; Day-Brown, Alex; de Mink, Jeandre; Dollie, Adam; Dollie, Zayde; Fakir, Kiaan; Flint, Samuel; Gierdien, Amien; Honeyman, Luke; James, Nicholas; Lamberg, Joshua; Mangayi, Ndzalama; Middleton, Liyam; Nordien, Ameer; Norman, Daniel; Pienaar, Arno; Safodien, Amaan; Swartbooi, Lihle; Theys, Jayden; Tregonning, Uzair; Van Rooyen, Tristan; von Alten Reuss, Alex; Webb-Wilsnach, Keagan; Firer, Gabriel (Grade 9)

Sunninghill

Andrew, Luke; Budge, Daniel; da Costa, Aidan; de Mink, Justin; Dzvapatsva, Tdawanashe; Fakir, Ebrahim; Flisberg, Joel; Flisberg, Luke; Fourie, Johan; Halu, Lulo; Hampshire, Kirill; Hendricks, Deen; Hendricks, Kiyaam; Jacobs, Zack; Jenvey, Matthew; Mendoca, Tiago; Modack, Adam; Naidoo, Jasher; Omar, Mohamad Farhan; Pinn, Ethan; Punt, Jake; Schilder, Caleb; Schilder, Jayden; Van Zyl, Graeme; Wickstrom, Joshua; Cameron, Robert (Grade 10)

Trovato

Baradien, Yaseen; Bennetts, Cameron; Bjorkman, Alex; Bjorkman, Oliver; Coetzer, Jake; Collison, Adam; Ebrahim, Fayaaz; Fourie, David; George, Timothy; Green, Jude; Hart, Simon; Imriolo, Samuel; Jacobs, Fayyad; Leibrandt, Ethan; Magwere, Panashe; Meyer, Alexander; Ni, Yunus; Paverd, Chris; Raizenberg, Zack; Reddy, Roshaan; Rossiter, Ben; Satarien, Suad; Swartz, Jordan; Van Kets, Thulani; Wynne, Levi

{/tabs}

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp