Core Committees for 2021 Announced at the Awards Assembly

Wednesday 31 March 2021: WBHS takes great pleasure in recognising the achievements of our students – a special Awards Ceremony was held in the Clegg Hall and live-streamed to the full student body in their Tutor Groups during which the individual and team achievements at the recent Inter-House Sports Day & Gala, and the Inter-Schools Autumn Athletics Meeting at SACS, were applauded.  Announced during the Assembly were the Core Committees for 2021. Senior Deputy Headmaster, Mr Larry Moser, explains:

Wynberg’s Core Committees are the engine of the school where the real work gets done by the boys. It is the way they have a voice and helps to mold the character of the school. Many great innovations have come from germs that were seeded in a core committee.

These committees allow the House Prefect and House Captain to form a team that plans all House activities. The other committees ensure that many of the school activities operate properly and allow us to get a glimpse of the pupil perspective of school life.

In every case it allows boys the opportunity to develop leadership skills; they learn how to run meetings; how to plan ahead; how to have difficult conversations when there is disagreement about a course of action to follow; and many other valuable life skills.

Core Committees 2021

Houses

Glebe

Secretary – Cameron MacDonald
Junior grades – Eli Abreu
Senior Grades – Zachary Porthen
RCL – Thabiso Molekwa
Service – Justin Demonzi

Hawthornden

Joe Hawthorne
Tristan Munz
Azhar Salie
Sameer Mohamed
Jordan George

Littlewood

Jason Beckman
Josh Hayes
lulibo Fula
Esona Mbasa
Josh Du Toit

McNaughton

Ryan Harding (Secretary and Communications)
Shukri Abrahams (Matric)
Cullan Larkin (Senior Grades)
Ryan Jansen (Junior Grades)
Joon-ho Park (Culture)

Oude Wijnberg

Shaye Reilly – Academics
Jordan Paulsen – Sport
Cole Arendse- RCL
Hyenwoo Lee – Culture
Sven Borgström – Secretary

Silverhurst

Rameez Manuel
Zareef Palekar
Marco Palvie
Kyle Carter
Giovanni Papini

Sunninghill

Asa’ad Salie
Ethan Faraday
Ahmad Najaar
Jordyn Greentree
Tristan Ely

Trovato

Secretary: Josh Snyders
Culture: Seth Christians
Service: Morgan Cochius
Academic: Rushen Talmakkies
Sport: Tashriq Bailey

Pillars

Academic

Tanweer Chiktay – Infotech
Fayyaaz Harnekar – Communications
Kevin (Ebenezer) Karengera – Bridging the Gap
Azhar Salie – Secretary
Theo Cothill – Events

Sport

Cayno February – 2nd in command
Levi Brown – Winter Rep
Ryan Jansen – Summer Rep
Prince Farikeni – Secretary
Dale Fish – Noticeboard
Zac Porthen – Winter Rep
Declan Lesch – Summer Rep

Culture

Linga Chigona
Mikhyle Mafakala
Marco Palvie
Lulibo Fula
Abdul-Aziz Rayners

Head of Societies: Matthew Sampson
Head of Social Media: Jeane Louw
Head of Bands/Ensembles: Anthony van Eyssen

Service

Sam Taberner
Nick Horn
Tristan Ely
Dean Cronje
Meekaa’eel Fataar

Grades

Junior Grades

Deputy – Josh Snyders
Secretary – Alex Adriaanse
Grade 9 rep – Imraan Haron
Grade 8 rep – Aziz Rayners

Senior Grades

Jihaad Chillwan
Mikaeel Fataar
Tristan Munz
Kyle Carter
Ashwin Varghese

Matric

David Hager
Clyde Theunissen
Josch Paulsen
Blaine Mortimer

RCL Related

Sustainability

Adam Kieffer-Walker
Nick Horn
Saeed Ebrahim
Max Elsworth
Jordan George

RCL

Thomas Hugo
Ron Thomas
Jordyn Greentree
Declin Lesch
Eli Abreu

Social Cohesion

Thomas Hugo
Christopher Kleynhans
Jordan George
Linga Chigona
Mikhyle Mafakala
Naeem Parker

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on whatsapp