WBHS-WalkwayOfNames.jpg

Inter-House Swimming Gala 2018: Order of Events & School Records

WBHS Inter-House Swimming Gala 2018

#WynbergWaterWise Follow our Inter-House Swimming Gala on Facebook

Tuesday 27 February 2018, Wynberg Boys' High School: our Inter-House Swimming Gala goes under starter's orders in the school pool at 18h00, our best wishes to our swimmers in what is likely to be the only gala of the early summer season!

Order of this evening's events, with previous record holder names and times. Good luck to all eight houses!

The Wynberg Boys' Schools' swimming pools are carefully maintained using treated borehole water #WynbergWaterWise

Event No.

Age

Event

Record time

Swimmer

Year

1

Open

400m Freestyle

4

09.71

C du Preez

1995

2

U14

Individual Medley (4x25m)

1

07.46

Matthew Bowers

2009

3

U16

Individual Medley (4x25m)

1

03.30

A Fitchet

2013

4

U19

Individual Medley (4x25m)

1

01.13

A Fitchet

2014

5

U14

House Medley Relay (4x25m)

1

01.47

Wellington

2013

6

U16

House Medley Relay (4x25m)

 

56.05

Wellington

1986

7

U19

House Medley Relay (4x25m)

 

55.21

De Waal

2013

8

U16

100m Freestyle

 

55.15

C du Preez

1995

9

U19

100m Freestyle

 

54.05

A. Fitchet

2015

10

U16

50m Butterfly

 

27.68

JD Breytenbach

2009

11

U19

50m Butterfly

 

27.02

Matthew Bowers

2012

12

U16

100m Breaststroke

1

09.80

S Keyter

1985

13

U19

100m Breaststroke

1

08.36

T Davids

2013

14

U14

25m Freestyle

 

12.28

M Solomon

2017

15

U16

25m Freestyle

 

11.81

Matthew Bowers

2010

16

U19

25m Freestyle

 

11.69

T Ducroq

2017

17

U14

25m Butterfly

 

12.88

J du Preez

1991

18

U16

200m Freestyle

1

59.52

C du Preez

1995

19

U19

200m Freestyle

1

59.42

C du Preez

1997

20

U16

25m Butterfly

 

12.47

JD Breytenbach

2009

21

U19

25m Butterfly

 

12.34

JD Breytenbach

2011

22

U14

50m Backstroke

 

30.70

C Cresswell

2016

23

U16

50m Backstroke

 

29.51

A Fitchet

2013

24

U19

50m Backstroke

 

29.03

A Taylor

2017

25

U16

200m Breaststroke

2

33.19

A Tardin

1999

26

U19

200m Breaststroke

2

33.20

T Davids

2013

27

U14

50m Freestyle

 

26.69

Matthew Bowers

2012

28

U16

50m Freestyle

 

25.76

A Taylor

2016

29

U19

50m Freestyle

 

24.96

A. Fitchet

2015

30

U16

100m Butterfly

1

02.63

Matthew Bowers

2011

31

U19

100m Butterfly

1

00.76

E Joseph

2010

32

U14

50m Breaststroke

 

33.56

T Davids

2010

33

U16

50m Breaststroke

 

31.70

T Davids

2012

34

U19

50m Breaststroke

 

31.64

M Bowers

2013

35

U16

100m Backstroke

1

05.10

A Fitchet

2013

36

U19

100m Backstroke

1

02.97

A Fitchet

2014

37

U14

House Relay Freestyle (4x25m)

 

55.10

De Waal

1995

38

U16

House Relay Freestyle (4x50m)

1

47.50

Wellington

1984

39

U19

House Relay Freestyle (4x50m)

1

47.41

Van Riebeeck

1994

WBHS Weekly Planner, Week Ending 11 March 2018
WBHS Newsletter, Friday 23 February 2018

Related Posts

News: Tags

RCL