Sports Fixtures

League Fixtures 2024 – Dates & Venues

10 April: Groote Schuur High
17 April: Pinelands High
19 & 20 April: Wynberg vs Grey High
24 April: Jan Van Riebeeck High
8 May: Camps Bay High
15 May: Vista Nova High
22 May: TBC- Northern Zone (Make-up fixture)
24 May: SACS
17 July: Westerford High
24 July: Zonals at Fish Hoek High
7 August: Rondebosch High
10 August: Cape Metro Champs (TBC)
31 August: Western Cape Champs (TBC)
27/28 September: SASSA Champs in Kimberley

Practices 2024

Wednesdays 15h00 – 16h00

13 April: Western Cape XCO 3

Bonnievale
Riders participate individually
Endurance event

19 April: Grey High School

WBHS Track, 09h00

20-21 April: WC Downhill 3

Jonkershoek – Stellenbosch
Riders participate individually
Gravity event

28 April: WC Enduro 2

TBC
Riders participate individually
Gravity event

3 – 5 May: SA XCO Championships

Spice Route – Paarl
Riders participate individually
Endurance event

18 May: Western Cape XCO 4

Durbanville
Riders participate individually
Endurance event

25 May: Western Cape School Series 3

Spice Route – Paarl
Riders represent their school 
Endurance event

15 – 16 June: Western Cape XCO Champs

Knysna
Riders participate individually
Endurance event

Practices

Wednesdays 15h00 –  17h00

Fridays 13h00 – 15h00

Fixtures 2024

15 April
A vs Bishops, Westlake (Practice match)
B vs SACS, Westlake
C – Bye

19 April
A vs Grey (18 holes), Westlake
B vs Grey (18 holes), Westlake

22 April
A vs SAGDB, Westlake (likely to be rescheduled)
B – Bye
C vs Bishops C, Royal Cape

29 April
A vs SAGDB, Westlake (if moved from 22/4)
B – Bye
C vs Reddam Atlantic, Westlake

6 May
A vs Rondebosch, Rondebosch
B vs Fish Hoek, Clovelly
C – Bye

13 May
A vs Milnerton, Milnerton (Practice match)
B vs Rondebosch, Rondebosch
C vs Rondebosch, Westlake

20 May
A vs Milnerton, Westlake
B vs Reddam Constantia, Steenberg
C vs KDM Development, Westlake

27 May
A – Bye
B – Bye
C – Bye

22 July
A vs SACS, Westlake
B vs Milnerton, Westlake
C – Bye

29 July
A – Bye
B – Bye
C – Reddam Constantia, Steenberg

5 August
A vs Reddam Constantia, Westlake
B vs Bishops B, Royal Cape
C vs Herzlia, Westlake

12 August
A – Practice match, Westlake
B vs Pinelands, Westlake
C vs SACS, Westlake

19 August
A vs Bishops, Royal Cape
B vs Combined Girls, Rondebosch
C – Bye

Fixtures for 2024

Detailed times and fields are published midweek preceding the scheduled weekend matches.

Fixtures (next 2 weeks)

Field allocations, if not listed, can be found under ‘Details’. Home teams are listed first, and away teams second:

Broad Fixtures 2024

Week of April 19/20 – Week 3

Grey High School

Week of April 26/27 – Week 4

Bishops

Week of May 3/4 – Week 5

Rondebosch

Week of May 10/11 – Week 6

Stellenberg

Week of May 17/18 – Week 7

Durbanville

Week of May 24/25 – Week 8

Paul Roos

Week of May 31/June 1 – Week 9

SACS

Week of July 12/13 – Week 10

Reddam Constantia

Week of July 19/20 – Week 11

Paarl Gym

Week of July 26/27 – Week 12

Fairmont

Week of August 2/3 – Week 13

Bishops

Week of August 9/10 – Week 14

Rondebosch

Week of August 16/17 – Week 15

SACS

Week of August 23/24 – Week 16

DF Malan

Detailed times and fields are published midweek preceding the scheduled weekend matches. Field allocations, if not listed, can be found under ‘Details’. Home teams are listed first, away teams second. All fixtures are subject to change.

Practices

Mondays:
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden 1 & 2, 1st & 2nd XV
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden Tec 1, 14A
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 16A & 15A
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 14B & 14C
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 15B & 15C
15:00 – 17:00, JKO 1 – 1 & 2, 15D/E & 14D/E

Tuesdays: 
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden 1 & 2, 1st & 2nd XV
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden Tec 1, Open
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 3rd & 4th XV
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 16A & 16B
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 5th XV & 6th XV
15:00 – 17:00, JKO 1 – 1 & 2, 16C & 16D

Wednesdays:
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst A 2, 14C
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 14A & 14B
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 14D & 14E
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 15A & 15B
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 14A & 15C
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1, 15D

Thursdays: 
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden 1 & 2, 1st & 2nd XV
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden Tec 1 & 2, 15A & 14A
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 3rd XV & 4th XV
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2,, 16A & 16B
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 5th XV & 6th XV
15:00 – 17:00, JKO 1 – 1 & 2, 16C & 16D

Detailed times and fields are published midweek preceding the scheduled weekend matches. Please note, fixtures are subject to change – please revisit this link to ensure you have the latest version.

Field allocations, if not listed, may be found under ‘Details’. Home teams are listed first, and away teams second:

Trials/Practice/Training

Monday and Wednesday
15h00 – 17h00: U19A (Field 1)
15h00 – 17h00: U19B (Field 2)
15h00 – 17h00: U19C & U15C (Basketball Courts / Field 3)

Tuesday and Thursday
15h00 – 17h00: U17A & U17B (Field 1)
15h00 – 17h00: U15A & U15B (Field 2)
15h00 – 17h00: U17C (Basketball Courts / Field 3)

Friday (Derby Days – Match Days)
No Training

Tournaments/Festivals

Wynberg Freedom Tournament
26 – 28 April
U15A
U17A
U19A

Broad Fixtures 2024

Week of April 15 – Week 1

U15
A vs Reddam, B vs Reddam, C vs Reddam

U17
A vs Reddam, B vs Plumstead, C vs Muizenberg

U19
A vs Reddam, B vs Plumstead, C vs Muizenberg

Week of April 2 – Week 2

U15
A vs Bishops, B vs Bishops, C vs Ambleside

U17
A vs Bishops, B vs AISCT, C vs Ambleside

U19
A vs Bishops, B vs Bishops, C vs AISCT

Week of April 29 – Week 3

U15
A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Phoenix

U17
A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Phoenix

U19
A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Phoenix

Week of May 6 – Week 4

U15
A vs Bergvliet, B vs Bergvliet, C vs Zwaanswyk

U17
A vs Bergvliet, B vs Bergvliet, C vs Zwaanswyk

U19
A vs Bergvliet, B vs Bergvliet, C vs Zwaanswyk

Week of May 13 – Week 5

U15
A vs South Peninsula, B vs South Peninsula, C vs St Josephs

U17
A vs South Peninsula, B vs South Peninsula, C vs St Josephs

U19
A vs South Peninsula, B vs South Peninsula, C vs Blasc Academy

Week of May 20 – Week 6

U15
A vs Paul Roos, B vs Paul Roos, C vs Paul Roos

U17
A vs Paul Roos, B vs Paul Roos, C vs Paul Roos Derby

U19
A vs Paul Roos, B vs Paul Roos, C vs Paul Roos

Week of May 27 – Week 7

U15
A vs Westerford, B vs Muizenberg, C vs Hout Bay IS

U17
A vs Westerford, B vs Muizenberg, C vs Hout Bay IS

U19
A vs Westerford, B vs Muizenberg, C vs Hout Bay IS

SCHOOL HOLIDAYS: 3 JUNE – 9 JULY

Week of July 15 – Week 8

U15
A vs Norman Henshilwood, B vs Norman Henshilwood, C vs Oaklands

U17
A vs Norman Henshilwood, B vs Norman Henshilwood, C vs Oaklands

U19
A, B, & C – Byes requested

Week of July 22 – Week 9

U15
A vs Groote Schuur, B vs Groote Schuur, C vs Spine Road

U17
A vs Groote Schuur, B vs Mannenberg, C vs Curro Delft

U19
A vs Groote Schuur, B vs Mannenberg, C vs Spine Road

Week of July 29 – Week 10

U15
A vs Bishops, B vs Bishops, C vs Crystal High

U17
A vs Bishops, B vs Camro Academy, C vs Crystal high

U19
A vs Bishops, B vs Bishops, C vs Crystal High

Week of August 5 – Week 11

U15
A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Pelican Park

U17
A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Pelican Park

U19
A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Pelican Park

Week of August 12 – Week 12

U15
A vs Athlone, B vs Athlone, C vs Mannenberg

U17
A vs Constantia Waldorf, B vs Trafalgar, C vs ISCT

U19
A vs Claremont, B vs Windsor, C – Bye

Week of August 19 – Week 13

U15
A vs Islamia, B vs Alexander Sinton, C vs ISCT

U17
A vs Islamia, B vs Alexander Sinton, C vs Claremont

U19
A vs Islamia, B vs Alexander Sinton, C vs Oaklands

Fixtures 2024

Southern Suburbs Schools will play matches on Mondays, unless by other arrangement between the Teachers in Charge.

Monday
15h00 – 17h00, Matches, Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts. 

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts.

Tuesday
14h00 – 15h00, WGHS beginners – Bill Bowden Courts.
15h00 – 16h00, WBJS at Bill Bowden Courts. WGHS league at Silverhurst Courts.
16h00 – 17h00, Super League, U19A, & U15A internal matches at Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts.

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts.

Wednesday
15h00 – 16h00, WBJS at Silverhurst Courts, U15A & B at Bill Bowden Courts. 
16h00 – 17h00, U15 & U19 development at Silverhurst Courts. Super League, U19A & B at Bill Bowden Courts.

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts.

Thursday
15h00 – 16h00, WGHS league at Silverhurst Courts. U19C & D at Bill Bowden Courts. 
16h00 – 17h00, challenge matches at Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts.

17h00 – 21h00, Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts.

Friday
14h00 – 15h00, U19C & D at Silverhurst Courts. Super League, U19A & B at Bill Bowden Courts.

15h00 – 16h00, U15 & U19 development at Silverhurst Courts. U15A & B at Bill Bowden Courts.

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts.

Follow our Wynberg Flickr photo channel for all sports and event photos.

All WBHS live-stream sports may be found on the Supersport Schools website & app,