Wynberg Cricket Superskills: All the Results

On February 24th, 2014, posted in: Cricket, News, Sport, Sport by

Wynberg Boys' High School Cricket Superskills Results

Wynberg Boys’ High School: 13th Annual Cricket Superskills, Friday 21 February 2014

A wonderful fun afternoon on the Jacques Kallis Oval: Headmaster Keith Richardson set the tone at the opening by asking “Who likes cricket?”, then seeing all the competitors hands going up exhorted “Who Loves Cricket?” 

The waving of hands and the cheering told the story of passionate enthusiasm, reinforced by MC and Wynberg Old Boy Dalin Oliver who kept the crowd entertained throughout the afternoon with live interviews, commentary, and Poteas updates from the Test Match.

Mr Richardson reminded our young guests that “a great many Wynberg Cricketers go through their whole school careers never setting foot on the Jacques Kallis Oval …” but today you are here to absorb the history, enjoy the cricket and do your best for your school. Good luck!”

Wynberg Boys’ High School thanks our loyal sponsors and cricketing partners: NS Cricket, Sporting Chance, Tribakery and Supersport’s Let’s Play for their hands on involvement in our premier cricket development project; and our staff and parents who give so freely of their time to ensure the organisational side of events goes smoothly and efficiently.

Photo Albums of the Day are available here:

In the CrowdFaf du Plessis Throwing & Agility;  Jacques Kallis Batting Accuracy; Richard Levi Power Hitting; AB de Villiers CatchingDale Steyn Bowling AccuracyPrize Giving 

The Final School Results:

U11Group: Winners – Sun Valley, runners up – Kenridge
U12 Group: Winners – Hermanus, runners up – Kirstenhof
U13 Group: Winners – Kenridge, runners up – Kayelitsha

Top 10 Individual Results:

U11

1 John Vermaak KENRIDGE 84
2 Ethan Cunningham SUN VALLEY 75
3 Caleb Shoulas JIVE ST AUGUSTINES 73
4 Luca Ciolli KENRIDGE 70
5 Keiron Adams WBJS 70
6 Lochlan Williamson LLANDUDNO 69
7 Ben Wall SUN VALLEY 68
8 Ben Currie CCC FOXES 68
9 Owen Waggenaar HERMANUS 64
10 Jonathan Lucas LLANDUDNO 63

U12

1 Angus McClarty REDDAM 87
2 Daniel Wainright HERMANUS 87
3 Cameron Fraser KIRSTENHOF 82
4 Josh Rossouw JIVE ST AUGUSTINES 78
5 Tristan Perez WBJS 76
6 Adam Lawson-Smith HERMANUS 75
7 Kyle Beck KENRIDGE 72
7 Que Larger KIRSTENHOF 72
9 Cuan KENRIDGE 71
10 Kian Davis KENRIDGE 71

U13

1 Lihle Nqu KHAYELITSHA 88
2 Raeez Madien KIRSTENHOF 87
3 Matthew Blows BERGVLIET 81
4 Craig Jefferies JIVE ST AUGUSTINES 80
5 Francois Joubert KENRIDGE 79
6 Tanner Matodes HERMANUS 78
7 Rameez Chicktay GROVE 75
8 Zayd Anthony WBJS 74
9 William Thorpe HERMANUS 74
10 Jordan Collier KENRIDGE 72