Wynberg Boys’ High School Weekly Planner Week Ending 15 March 2015

On March 6th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 9 March
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri) (John McInroy guest speaker)
• 15:00 – 17:00 – Final audition for the “Stage Door” at the Ballet hall
• 18:00 – John Webb Scholarship Exam

Tues 10 March
• Grade 8 & 9 Maths Olympiad training
• 17:00 – De Villiers House braai at BBP
• 18:00 – Campus of Schools meeting at Kaplan House

Wed 11 March
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 12:30 – Non-Educator SGB Elections
• 13:00 – Educator SGB Elections
• Grade 10 – 12 Olympiad training
• Mazinter waterpolo finals
• 18:00 – WOBU AGM at BBP

Thurs 12 March
• 13:30 Moodle training
• 13:45 – 15:00 – Maths Olympiad round 1
• 13:30 – Non-writers leave
• 15:00 – Standard setting Visual Arts at WBHS

Fri 13 March
• 12:30 – Assembly (Rd)
• 12:30 – Subject Heads meet with Th

Sat 14 March
• Cricket vs Pinelands (A)

Sun15 March

THURSDAY TIME
07:45 Tutor
O8:00 – 10h00 Periods 1-4
10:00 Period 5
10:30 Break
11:00 Period 6
11:30 Period 7
12:00 Period 8
12:30 Period 9
13:00 Period 10
13:30 School closes
13:45 – 15:00 Maths Olympiad

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 10 – Afrikaans (Begripstoets en Taal)

Tuesday
GR 12 – EGD (2 point perspectives)
GR 11 – Physical Science (Circuits and bonding)
GR 10 – English (Comprehension and language
GR 9 – Maths (Factorising, simplifying algebraic fractions, solving equations)
GR 8 – Afrikaans (Begripstoets, Woordorde,Verkleinwoorde,Meervoude,Voorstesels,Tye, Trappe van vergelyking,Ontkenning, Bywoorde) / Xhosa (Language, comprehension and summary)
 

Friday
GR 12 – Geography (Climate & Rivers (up to Storm Hydrpgraphs))
GR 11 – EGD (Developments and line of intersection)
GR 10 – Maths (Factorisation, exponents, number patterns)
GR 9 – History (The Treaty of Versailles, propaganda and Hitler’s rise to power)
GR 8 – Natural Sciences (Scientific method, photosynthesis, cell respiration, ecology)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 15 – Easter Egg Drive

Circular 15 – Grade 9 Geography Excursion
Circular 17 – Grade 12 Geography Excursion

 

Next Week

• Mon – Closing date for 2015 NSC Exams
• Tues – Academic Director signs off marks / Senior interhouse sport
• Wed – MacNaughton House breakfast / Marks due on Eduadmin at 12h00 / Subject Heads sign off at 15h00
• Thurs – Exco & Finance meeting / SGB Elections / Preview reports printed checked in meeting period
• Fri
• Sat – Cricket vs SACS (A) / Human Rights day
• Sun – World Golden Oldies Cricket Festival

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
12:30 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
12:30 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
15h00 -16h00 –

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
12:30 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
12:30 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15h00 – 16h00 Grade 8 Mathematics Enrichment
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS