Weekly Planner Week Ending Sunday 01 November 2015

On October 23rd, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 26 October
• 12:30 – Assembly (Vs)
• Grade 12 exam Start
• 15:00 – Grade 10 Challenge Training Hike
• Campus of School Meeting
• Prefect Dinner (2016 Prefects)
• Tennis vs Reeds UK
• Matric English exam P1

 

Tues 27 October
• Matric Accounting exam
• Matric IsiXhosa exam P1
• 15:00 – Gr 12 History verification at Muizenberg High
• 15:00 – 15:40 – Grade 8 Mathematics review Session
• Parent Budget meeting

 

Wed 28 October
• Matric Afrikaans exam P1
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• Old Boys in Music concert in AMC

Thurs 29 October
• Matric Geography exam P1 Theory
• Matric Geography exam P2 Mapwork
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ln)
• 12:30 – Subject Heads with Th
• 15:00 All exam written 2-6 Nov due
• 15:30 – Individual gala at Herschel Girls’
• 15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (B22)

 

Fri 30 October
• Matric Maths Lit Exam P1
• Matric Maths exam P1
• Matric Music exams P1 Theory
• Friedlander Shield discussion
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – House Heads meeting with tutors
• 13:00 – Wynberg Six-a-side Cricket tournament at WBHS
• 15:00 – SACS Spring Athletics meet
• Chess matches will be played against Pinelands (all f teams)
• International School Tennis Tournament
• Steel Band Concert

 

Sat 31 October
• Cricket vs Bishops (A)
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (Vz)
• International Schools Tennis Torunament

 

Sun 01 November

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 – English Paper 3 Section B (Transactional writing)
GR 9 – NS test: Topics 13, 14 15 (page 161 – 197)
GR 8 –

Friday
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 – Geography – Sustainable use of resources and food resources
GR 8 –

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Next Week
• Mon – Grade 10 exams start/ Matric exams Maths Lit P2/ Matric exams Maths P2
• Tues – Matric exams Economics P1
• Wed – Matric exams EGD P1/ Matric Exams History P1/ Matric Parents and Friends of Wynberg Thank You function/ EGD cluster moderation for teachers at Christel House – 14:00 – 17:30/ Grade 9 Natural Science final moderation at Wittebome High
• Thurs – Matric exams English P2/ All exams written 9-13 Nov due at 15:00/ Physical Amenities meeting
• Fri – Matric exam Economics Ps/ Matric exam Physical Science P1 Physics
• Sat – Cricket v SACS (H)
• Sun –

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34/
LI – hostel
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

 

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Sport Committee Meeting C21
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

 

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

 

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8 Committee Meeting in D111
10:00 – Grade 11 Committee Meeting D21
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10 Committee Meeting in D12
13:00 – Grade 12 Committee Meeting
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

 

Meeting Period

 

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS