Weekly Planner Week Ending Sun 21 February 2016

On February 12th, 2016, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 15 February
• Gr 10 Excursion to Kirstenbosch
• 1600 – Open Day for WBJS
• 12:30 – Assembly (Dw)
• Cricket – St. Paul’s (UK) – (U15)
• Cricket v Sutton Valence (UK) (Afternoon T20)

Tues 16 February
• 16:00 – Open Day for other Junior Schools
• Cricket – Dulwich College (UK) (1st XI & 2nd XI)
• DW House Braai
• 18:00 – 19:00 – SACS Night Series – Invitational vs Wynberg

Wed 17 February
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• Cricket – Colfe’s (UK) (U14)
• 17:30 – 20:00 – WBJS Gala

Thurs 18 February
• 07:00 – HR committee meeting
• 12:30 – Assembly(Ln)
• 12:30 – Capita Sims Training in IT Labs
• 17:00 – 18:30 – U14 Hockey trials (Astro 1)
• 19:00 – Maths experience for teachers and top pupils
• Wynberg 1st XI v Malvern College (UK) @ 10h00
• Chess tour to Bloemfontein

Fri 19 February
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – New Teachers Meeting (Th)
• Waterpolo vs SACS @ Wynberg
• Chess tour to Bloemfontein

Sat 20 February
• 13:30 – Saturday DT(EN)
• Waterpolo vs SACS @ Wynberg
• Cricket 1st XI, 2nd XI & 14A vs Affies (H)
• Chess tour to Bloemfontein

Sun 21 February
• Chess tour to Bloemfontein

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12- Maths/Maths Lit
GR 11- History
GR 10- EGD
GR 9- Afrikaans – Begripstoets en Taal /Xhosa
GR 8- Geography

Wednesday-
WKOD Gr 8,9 Standaardstelling (Steenberg)
Gr 10 – Afrikaans – Begripstoets, Opsomming en Taal

Friday-
GR 12 – History
GR 11 – Accounting
GR 10 – Maths
GR 9 – Natural Sciences – Skills System
Scientific Method, Drawing, Graphing Tabulation skills
Cell structure (Pg 2-13)
Difference between plant & animal cells(pg 5)
Levels of organization (pg 12-15)
Musculoskeletal system (pg 26-27)
Excretory system (pg 28-29)
Nervous system (pg 30-31)

GR 8 – English- Language(Comprehension, Editing, Language)

 

This Week
The following Circulars were sent out:
Circular 9 – Annual Open Day

 

Next Week

• Mon – John Webb Scholarship exam/ Senior IH Cricket, Waterpolo, Basketball & Tennis
• Tues – Inter House Gala/ Matric & Staff Photo @ 12:30
• Wed – Neighbours function/ Rhodes House Braai
• Thurs – Exco & Finance Committee meeting/ Old Boys’ Summer Sport
• Fri – Waterpolo vs Reddam/Westerford @ Reddam/ Kinect Camp/ Squash – Boland Junior Open
• Sat – Waterpolo vs Reddam/ Westerford @ Reddam/ Kinect Camp/ Cricket – Paarl Boys’ (A)
• Sun – Kinect Camp

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Committees – Service(C32) & Sport(C21)
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 Maths Enrichment in B22
Wednesday
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00-16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
Thursday
07:00-07:45 – Gr 10-12 Math Olympiad Training
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8(D11) & Gr 11 (D21) Committee Meeting
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10(D12) & Grade 12 Committee Meeting i
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 9 Maths Enrichment in B22
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined
Meeting Period
Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Mon – Thurs 14:40 – Maths & Science with Interns(D32)
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E22 – CO
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Acaemic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – Ess – CO
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (DM) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Grade 9,10 & 11 Afrikaans toets SP classes
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Grade 8, 9, 10 & 1 Afrikaans toets ST classes
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8,9 & 11 Afrikaans toets VN classes, SM classes, GA classes and VM classes
CHWS