Weekly Planner: Week Ending 29 October 2017

Wynberg Cricket

Click the image to follow Wynberg Cricket on Facebook

WEEKLY PLANNER

Monday 23 October
Assembly – Vs
Blood Clinic

Tuesday 24 October
15:00 – 16:15 – Gr 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment
18:00 – Budget Meeting
Civvies Day

Wednesday 25 October
10:00 – House Assembly
Grade 10 exams start

Thursday 26 October
07:00 – Physical Amenities meeting

Friday 27 October
Cricket vs Bishops
Waterpolo vs RBHS (A)

Saturday 28 October
Cricket vs Bishops
Waterpolo vs RBHS (A)

Sunday 29 October

NEXT WEEK:
Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs – H R Committee/ Inter-House relays
Fri – Inter-House relays
Sat – Cricket vs SACS
Sun


TESTS FOR NEXT WEEK

Tuesday
GR 8 – Technology – Architecture
GR 9 – English – Creative Writing Essay

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap

Science Academic Institute – 14:50 – 16:00
Mon & Wed – Chris Goosen (D21)
Tues – Ty (D32)

English Support sessions happen every day.
D34 from 3-4 pm

Monday- Gr 11
Tuesday –Gr 9
Wednesday- Gr 12 / Gr 10
Thursday Gr 8

Meeting Period
Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E22 – CO/Dd
Academic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31’; Grade 10 Information Technology (ND) CComputerLab; Gr 12 Maths (D31)
Academic Insitute Maths Gr 8 – 12 – C11
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – Ess – CO/Dd
Academic Institute Maths Gr 8 – 12 – C11
Academic Institute Accounting(ZE) C22; Physical Science (TY) D32;
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd/Co
Academic Insitute Maths Gr 8 – 1 2 – C11
14:45 – 15:45 -Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) C22; Physical Science (HN) D33; Information Technology Gr 11 & 12 (ND) Comp Lab; Gr 12 Maths Samir Daniels (D31)
Grade 9,10 & 11 Afrikaans toets SP classes
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd/Co
Academic Institute Maths- Gr 8 – 12 – C11
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
Gr 12 Maths – Samir Daniels (D31)
Saturday – Grade 12 Maths – Samir Daniels (D31)

Mathematics:
Academic Institute will be available every day in C11 from
3 till 4.
Support sessions for each grade for selected boys:
Monday: Grade 10 in C13 from 3 till 4.
Tuesday: Grade 8 in C13 from 3 till 4.
Wednesday: Grade 11 in C13 from 3 till 4
Friday: Grade 12 in D31 from 2 till 5.
Saturday: Grade 12 in D31 from 9 till 12.


STANDING ARRANGEMENTS

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – Dw Committee Meeting in B32
13:00 – Dv Committee Meeting in B34
13:00 – Lo Committee Meeting in D11
13:00 – Mn Committee Meeting in D12
13:00 – Rh Committee Meeting in D34
13:00 – Vr Committee Meeting in VW Office
13:00 – We Committee Meeting in C21
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Senior Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice
10:00 – Committees – Service(B32) & Sport(C21)
13:00 – 13:30 – (2nd Break) Choir
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Gr 8 & 9 Combined Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Gr 11 Steel Band

Wednesday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in D32
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee( C33)
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
13:00 – Wynberg Support Committee in B32
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir: Tenors
15:00 – 16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 16:30 – Gr 10 Steel Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Vocal Ensemble
21:00 – Li Committee Meeting at hostel

Thursday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice
10:00 – Grade 8(D11) & Gr 11 (D21) Committee Meeting
10:00 – Senior Grades Committee in D23
10:00 – Matric Committee in D31
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10(D12) & Grade 12 Committee Meeting i
13:00 – Sustainability Meeting in B32
14:40 – 15:30 – Choirs: Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice
12:30 – 14:00 – Vocal Ensemble

Mr Peter van Schalkwyk, Deputy Headmaster, WBHS