Weekly Planner Week Ending 27 September 2015

On September 18th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Monday 21 September
• 12:00 – Colours Awards Assembly
• 18:00-20:00 – Cricket Umpires’ Course exam in D31
• Grade 8 – 11 comments due at 15:00

 

Tues 22 September
• See Arrangements below
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 17:00 – End of term Squash Braai at Bill Bowden

 

Wed 23 September
• 12:30 – Tutor Period
• Eid-Ul-Adha

 

Thurs 24 September
• Heritage Day
• Ian Melliar Cup – U15 Water Polo tournament at WBHS from 24th – 27th September
• Rondebosch U14 Water Polo tournament at Bosch from 24th – 27th September
• 1st XI v Cape Town Cricket Club at WBHS
• Stayers’ XI v North Cliff (JHB) at WBHS
• Tennis Champs
• Hostel Out Weekend

 

Fri 25 September
• School Holiday
• Melliar Cup
• Rondebosch U14 Water Polo tournament
• Tennis Champs
• WBHS Stayers XI vs Northcliff(H)
• Hostel Out Weekend

 

Sat 26 September
• Melliar Cup
• Rondebosch U14 Water Polo tournament
• 1st XI v North Cliff (JHB) at WBHS
• Stayers’ XI v Pinelands at Pinelands
• 14A v Pinelands at Pinelands
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (Rd)

 

Sun 27 September
• Melliar Cup
• Rondebosch U14 Water Polo tournament
• Hostel Out Weekend

ARRANGEMENTS FOR MONDAY

07.45-09.45 P1-P4
09.45 Break
10.30 P5
11.00 P6
11.40 School lines up in the quad
12.00 Colours Awards Assembly
13.00 Break
13.40-14.40 P9-P10

ARRANGEMENTS FOR TUESDAY

07.45 Monday P7
08.15 Monday P8
08.45 P3
09.15 P4
09.45 Tutor
10.00 Break
10.30 -14.40 Normal Tuesday timetable

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 12 – PSci 2/Eco 1

Tuesday –No Test Period
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 –
GR 8 –

Wednesday
GR 12 – AP Mat/V Art 2

Friday- School Holiday
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 –
GR 8 –

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
Circular 43 – Arrangements until Matric Exams Start

Next Week
Mon – Camps Grade 9 & 11/ Grade 8 Service Project/ Grade 12 marks to Eduadmin at 12:00 excluding Art/ Subject Heads to sign off at 15:00
Tues – Camps Grade 9 & 11/ Grade 8 Service Project/ House Heads sign off checked comments at 15:00/ Matric exams end
Wed – Camps Grade 9 & 11/ Grade 8 Service Project/ Second Norms & Standard transfer payment
Thurs – Budget Planning meeting/ Grade 9 excursion/ Grandparents Day/ LO Day 4/ Term 3 SIM due
Fri – Quarterly Awards Ceremony/ Reports to pupils/ Quarterly attendance return/ Closing date for applications Vacancy List 3/2015/ Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay/ Hilton College U14A Cricket festival/ U15 Cricket Festival Grey High
Sat – Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay/ Hilton College U14A Cricket Festival/ U15 Cricket Festival Grey High/ Cape Schools week Cricket Festival at Paul Roos (lst XI)/ SACS Waterpolo tournament
Sun – Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay/ Hilton College U14A Cricket Festival/ U15 Cricket Festival Grey High/ Cape Schools Week Cricket Festival at Paul Roos (1st XI)/ SACS Waterpolo Tournament

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings(Excluding Littlewood)
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Sport Committee Meeting C21
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D31
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in AMC
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab