Weekly Planner Week Ending 25 October 2015

On October 16th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Monday 19 October
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)
• 13:00 – Blood Clinic
• Hostel Committee meeting
• Gr 12 – LIFE SCIENCES Final moderation drop off at MSED

 

Tues 20 October
• Primary School (Grade 6) Maths evening
• Gr 12 – LO Final moderation at WBHS
• Gr 12 – ENG Final moderation at Norman Henshilwood
• Gr 12 – ACC Final moderation at WBHS
• 2nd Tutor Period – Grade 11’s in Hall with Mr Richardson
• 14:30 – 18:00 – Jacques Kallis/Sporting Chance cricket coaching clinic at Wynberg

 

Wed 21 October
• 07:00 – SGB meeting
• 18:00 – New Parents Evening
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• Grey U14 Waterpolo tournament
• Gr 12 – GEOGRAPHY – Verification at Ops Room at MSED

 

Thurs 22 October
• 07:00 – HR Committee meeting
• 12:30 – Assembly – (Th)
• 12:30 – Subject Department Meetings
• 15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 and 9 Mathematics Enrichments (B22)
• 3:30 – Swimming: Relay Gala at Rustenburg
• 18:30 – Jacques Kallis Tribute Dinner at the Cape Sun

 

Fri 23 October
• 13:30 – Prefects Induction
• 06:50 – 7:30 – Grade 8 Mathematics Review
• Grey U14 Waterpolo tournament
• Stayers Squash Festival
• Hostel Out Weekend
• Gr 12 – HISTORY Final moderation at Muizenberg High
• No Test Period

 

Sat 24 October
• Cricket vs Rondebosch (A)
• Grey U14 Waterpolo tournament
• Stayers Squash Festival
• Hostel Out Weekend
• 13.30 – Saturday DT(Rd)

 

Sun 25 October
• Grey U14 Waterpolo tournament
• Stayers Squash Festival
• Hostel Out Weekend

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 –
GR 11 – ECON – All term 3 work
GR 10 – Life Sciences – Topic 8,9 and 10(Pages 172 – 221)
GR 9 – Begripstoets en Taal
GR 8 – Creative writing – Essay

Friday-
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 –
GR 8 –

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
CIRCULAR 49 – Notification of a meeting to approve the Budget of the school and hostel fees for 2016

 

Next Week
• Mon – Gr 12 exams start/ Campus of schools meeting/ Matric English exam P1/ Prefect Dinner (2016 prefects)/ Tennis vs Reeds UK
• Tues – Matric accounting exam/ Matric IsiXhosa exam P1/ Parent Budget meeting/ Gr 12 History verification at Muizenberg High
• Wed – Matric Afrikaans exam P1/ Old Boys in Music concert in AMC
• Thurs – Matric Geography exam P1 Theory/ Matric Geography exam P2 Mapwork/ Wynberg Old Boys Union fundraising Golf day at Westlake/ All exam written 2-6 Nov due at 15h00
• Fri – Friedlander Shield Discussion/ Matric Maths Lit exam P1/ Matric Maths exam P1/ Matric Music exams P1 Theory/ Wynberg Six-a-side Cricket tournament at WBHS. Start 13h00/ International Schools Tennis Tournament
• Sat – Cricket vs Bishops (A)/ International Schools Tennis Tournament
• Sun –

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34/
LI – hostel
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

 

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Sport Committee Meeting C21
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

 

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

 

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8 Committee Meeting in D111
10:00 – Grade 11 Committee Meeting D21
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10 Committee Meeting in D12
13:00 – Grade 12 Committee Meeting
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

 

Meeting Period

 

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS