Weekly Planner Week Ending 20 September 2015

On September 11th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Monday 14 September

• 8:30 – 2.30 – Grade 11 outing to Dylan Lewis Studio, Mulberry farm, Stellenbosch
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)

 

Tues 15 September

• 9:00 – 11:00 – Leg Spin Bowling clinic with Harry Shapiro at WBHS
• 13:40 – 16:00 Grade 11 Afr Paper 3
• 18:00 – 20:00 -Cricket Umpires’ Course at WBHS

 

Wed 16 September

• Grade 11 – Dissection Day
• 9:00 – 11:30 – Leg Spin Bowling clinic with Harry Shapiro at WBHS
• 9:00 – 11:30 – Grade 9 ANAS Language
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 12:30 – Grade 11 – Talk about entry requirements at Stellenbosch University in the Fish Bowl
• 13:40 – 14:40 – Grade 8 Mathematics Review Session
• 18:00 – 20:00 – Cricket Umpires’ Course at WBHS

 

Thurs 17 September

• 7:00 – ICT Meeting
• 9:00 – 11:00 – Grade 8 ANAS Maths
• 9:00 – 11:00 – Leg Spin Bowling clinic with Harry Shapiro at WBHS
• 9:30 – 12:30 – Grade 10 Visual Art outing to Iziko Gallery
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – Grade Group Meetings for teachers

 

Fri 18 September

• 9:00 – 11:30 – Grade 9 ANAS Maths
• 12:30 – Assembly – (Rd)
• 12:30 – Subject department meetings

 

Sat 19 September

• 13:30 – Saturday DT (Ta)

 

Sun 20 September

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 12 – His 1/EGD 2

 

Tuesday
GR 12 – Mat/ Mlit 2/ Acc
GR 11 – Geography – Both grade 11 classes (AK/DA) to report to D31 for test period
GR 10 – Mathematics
GR 9 – English – regular English classes with English teachers(all assessments done)
GR 8 – Mathematics

 

Wednesday
GR 12 – Afr/ Xho 1/ His 2
GR 10 – Afr Vraestel 3 Afdeling C

 

Thursday
GR 12 – Geog 1/ Geog 2

 

Friday
GR 12 – Psci 1/ IT 1
GR 11 – History
GR 10 – English Paper 3 Section A (creative writing essay)
GR 9 – Creative Arts – Educational Theatre, Epic Theatre, Stages and Realism
GR 8 – Natural Sciences – Static Electricity – Topic 7
Energy transfer in electrical systems – Topic 8
Series and parallel circuits – Topic 9

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
Circular 41 – Grade 11 Art Outing to Dylan Lewis Studio, Stellenbosch
Circular 42 – Grade 10 Outing to Iziko Gallery

 

Next Week
Mon –Grade 8-11 Comments due 15:00/ Cricket Umpires’ Course exam
Tues – Colours Awards Ceremony
Wed – Eid-Ul-Adha
Thurs – Melliar Cup/ Tennis Champs/ Hostel Out Weekend/ Heritage Day
Fri – Melliar Cup/ Tennis Champs/ Hostel Out Weekend/ School Holiday/ WBHS Stayers XI vs Northcliff(H)
Sat – Melliar Cup/ Hostel Out Weekend/ WBHS lst XV vs Northcliff(H)
Sun – Melliar Cup/ Hostel Out Weekend

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

 

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

 

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

 

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

 

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

 

Meeting Period

 

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

 

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS