Weekly Planner Week Ending 04 October 2015

On September 23rd, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Monday 28 September

• Grade 8 Service Project/ NS Excursion/ Academic Classes
• Camps Grade 9 & 11
• Grade 10 – Beach Clean up & First Aid course
• 12:00 – Grade 12 Marks to Eduadmin excluding Art
• 15:00 – Subject Heads to sign off
• Matric Academic Programme

 

Tues 29 September

• Grade 8 Service Project/ NS Excursion/ Academic Classes
• Camps Grade 9 & 11
• Grade 10 – LO Day & First Aid course
• Matric exams end
• 15:00 – House Heads sign off checked comments
• Matric Academic Programme

 

Wed 30 September

• Grade 8 Service Project
• Camps Grade 9 & 11
• Grade 10 – Beach Clean up & First Aid course
• U14 Cricket tour to Durban/Hilton departs

 

Thurs 01 October

• 07:00 – Budget Planning meeting
• Grade 8 – Grandparents Day
• LO Day 4 – Grade 9 & 11
• Grade 12 – Academic Day

 

Fri 02 October

• Quarterly Awards Ceremony – Vs
• Reports to pupils
• Quarterly attendance return
• 11:00 – School closes
• Final Assembly – Ri
• Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay
• Hilton College U14A Cricket Festival
• U15 Cricket Festival Grey High

 

Sat 03 October

• Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay
• Hilton College U14A Cricket Festival
• U15 Cricket Festival Grey High
• Cape Schools Week Cricket Festival at Paul Roos(1st XI)
• 1st XI v Queens College at WBHS (Cape Schools’ Week)
• SACS Waterpolo tournament
• 13:30 – Saturday DT

 

Sun 04 October

• Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay
• Hilton College U14A Cricket Festival
• U15 Cricket Festival Grey High
• Cape Schools Week Cricket Festival at Paul Roos(1st XI)
• 1st XI v Selborne College at WBHS (Cape Schools’ Week)
• SACS Waterpolo Tournament

 

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 12 – VArt 2

Tuesday
GR 12 – VArt 2
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 –
GR 8 –

Thursday
GR 9 – IsiXhosa P3/ Afrikaans Vraestel 3 – Opstel Uitnodiging en Pamflet

Friday-
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 –
GR 8 –

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
CIRCULAR 44 – Advance Notice of School Fee & Budget Meeting

 

Next Week
Mon – Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay/ Hilton Colleg U14 A Cricket Festival/ U15 Cricket Festival Grey High/ Cape Schools Week Cricket Festival at Paul Roos (1st XI)/ SACS Waterpolo tournament
Tues – Cricket tournament at Punt High in Mossel Bay/ Hilton College U14 A Cricket Festival/ U15 Cricket Festival Grey High/ Cape Schools Week Cricket Festival at Paul Roos (1st XI)/ SACS Waterpolo tournament
Wed – WOBU meeting
Thurs – Squash Paarl Open/ Open Day – deparment of Occupational Therapy at Groote Schuur Hospital
Fri – Squash Paarl Open/ Cwesi/WOBU Wine tasting
Sat – Squash Paarl Open
Sun – Squash Paarl Open/ Northlands Incoming Grade 10 exchange 11 October – 1 November

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings(Excluding Littlewood)
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

 

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Sport Committee Meeting C21
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D31
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

 

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in AMC
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

 

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8 Committee Meeting
10:00 – Grade 11 Committee Meeting D21
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10 Committee Meeting
13:00 – Grade 12 Committee Meeting
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

 

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

 

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS