WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending Sunday 14 February 2016

On February 5th, 2016, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 08 February
• Gr 12 Dissection day (Life Science)
• 12:30 – Assembly (Vs)
• U15 Grey PE Waterpolo tour

Tues 09 February
• 12:30 – 14:45 – Rocking Future Careers Roadshow
• 18:00 – Ladies Association Social
• 20:00 – 21:00 – SACS Night Series – Reddam v Wynberg

Wed 10 February
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• SACS Waterpolo Night Series – Reddam vs Wynberg
• 19:00 – Othello Production at Maynardville for Matrics
• 8:00 – 18:00 – Zonal Athletics

Thurs 11 February
• 07:00 – Physical Amenities meeting
• 09:00 – 14:00 – WBJS Sports Day
• 12:30 – Assembly(Ln)
• 12:30 – Subject Dept meetings
• 15:30 – Relay Gala @ WGHS
• Reddam U14 Waterpolo tournament
• U19C Waterpolo tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival

Fri 12 February
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – New Teachers Meeting (Th)
• 15:00 – Chess vs Groote Schuur A (A)
• Dave Pitcairn U14 Waterpolo tournament @ Reddam
• U19C Waterpolo tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival
• Waterpolo vs Paul Roos @ Wynberg

Sat 13 February
• 13:30 – Saturday DT(VC)
• Dave Pitcairn U14 Waterpolo tournament @ Reddam
• U19C tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival
• Waterpolo vs Paul Roos @ Wynberg
• Cricket – Paul Roos (H)

Sun 14 February
• Dave Pitcairn U14 Waterpolo tournament @ Reddam
• U19C tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival
• Waterpolo vs Paul Roos @ Wynberg
• Somerset College T20 Festival (1st XI)

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12- English – Language Test (Task 5)
GR 11- Afrikaans – Begrip en taal – Taak 4 – 40 punte/Xhosa – Language
GR 10- Physical Sciences
GR 9- Life Orientation
GR 8- History – The Rwandan Genocide

Friday-
GR 12 – Life Sciences
GR 11 – EGD
GR 10 – Geography
GR 9 – EMS
GR 8 – Technology – Types of Design, Principles & Elements, Typography

This Week
The following Circulars were sent out:

 

Next Week

Mon – Grade 10 excursion to Kirstenbosch/ Open Day for WBJS/ St. Paul’s (UK) (U15) Cricket/ U15 Cricket v Sutton Valence (UK) (Afternoon T20)
Tues – Open Day for other junior schools/ DW House Braai/ Dulwich College (UK) (1st XI & 2nd XI) Cricket
Wed – WBJS Gala 17:30 – 20:00/ Colfe’s (UK) (U14) Cricket
Thurs – HR Committee/ Maths experience for teachers and top pupils/ Wynberg 1st XI v Malvern College (UK) @ 10h00
Fri – Chess tour to Bloem/ Waterpolo vs SACS @ Wynberg
Sat – Chess tour to Bloem/ Waterpolo vs SACS @ Wynberg/ Cricket 1st XI; 2nd XI & 14A vs Affies (H)
Sun – Chess tour to Bloem

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Committees – Service(C32) & Sport(C21)
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 Maths Enrichment in B22
Wednesday
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00-16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
Thursday
07:00-07:45 – Gr 10-12 Math Olympiad Training
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8(D11) & Gr 11 (D21) Committee Meeting
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10(D12) & Grade 12 Committee Meeting i
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 9 Maths Enrichment in B22
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined
Meeting Period
Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Mon – Thurs 14:40 – Maths & Science with Interns(D32)
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E22 – CO
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Acaemic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – Ess – CO
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (DM) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Grade 9,10 & 11 Afrikaans toets SP classes
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Grade 8, 9, 10 & 1 Afrikaans toets ST classes
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8,9 & 11 Afrikaans toets VN classes, SM classes, GA classes and VM classes
CHWS