WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending Sunday 07 February 2016

On January 29th, 2016, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 01 February
07:45 Roll Call in tutor groups
08:15 All boys to meet on JK Oval
08:30 Boys to walk down in their houses to
Waterloo Grove
09:00 The 175 Parade starts at Waterloo Grove
11:00 175 Opening Ceremony on Hawthornden
Field
12:00 Tea for guests in the Fish bowl / Doughnuts
and juices for boys
12:30 175 House photos
14:30 Sports Day
18:30 Sports Day Prize Giving

 

Tues 02 February
• 08:00 – Prizegiving Rehearsal
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 Mathematics Enrichment in B22
• 17:30 – Lorie House Braai
• 18:00 – 19:00 – SACS Waterpolo Night Series – Bishops v Wynberg

 

Wed 03 February
• 08:30 – 09:00 – All Grade 8’s to Hall with their tablets
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 19:00 – 175 Concert Band Boutique Concert with past pupils

 

Thurs 04 February
• 12:30 – Subject Dept Meetings
• 12:30 – Assembly (En)
• 17:15 – Unveiling of sculpture frieze – Wynberg 4 Pillars
• 18:30 – Prizegiving
• 15:30 – Individual Gala @ Bishops
• Waterpolo – U15A on tour to Grey High School (PE)
• 15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment in B22

 

Fri 05 February
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – Tutors meet with House Heads
• 18:30 – 23:00 – Littlewood Old Boys’ Tour and braai
• 15:00 – Chess – Pinelands A (H)
• Waterpolo – U15A on tour to Grey High School (PE)
• 18:45 – U19A vs Paul Roos U19A

 

Sat 06 February
• Waterpolo – U15A on tour to Grey High School (PE)
• Rondebosch (A) Cricket
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (VZ)

 

Sun 07 February
• U15 Grey PE Waterloo Tour

 

Tests & Exams

Wednesday – Maths Tutuorial
GR 12 – Sequences & Series: AP’s (term number and sum); GPs (term number and sum); Quadratic Sequences
GR 10 – Revision of grade 9 work (terms, factorisation, multiplying out brackets); Exponent rules and simplification of exponents; Number system classification; rounding off and estimating

Friday-
GR 12 – Geography
GR 11 – Economics
GR 10 – Afrikaans/Xhosa
GR 9 – Technologhy
GR 8 – Maths

This Week
The following Circulars were sent out:
Circular 8 – Grade 10 Challenge

Next Week
• Mon – U15 Grey PE Waterpolo Tour/ Gr 12 Dissection Day
• Tues – Rocking Future Careers Roadshow – 12:30 – 14:45/ Ladies Association Social/ WBJS Mid-Week Sports events 08:30 – 11:30
• Wed – Shakespeare Production at / SACS Waterpolo Night Series – Reddam vs Wynberg/ Maynardville for Matrics
• Thurs – 07:00 – Physical Amenities Meeting/ Relay Gala @ WGHS/ WBJS Sports Day 09:00 – 14:00/ Oakhill College Waterfront Chukka Festival U19/ Reddam U14 Water Polo tournament/ U19 C tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival of Water Polo
• Fri – Oakhill College Waterfront Chukka Festival U19/ Reddam U14 Water Polo tournament/ U19C tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival of Water Polo/ Waterpolo – Dave Pitcairn U14 tournament, Reddam/ Waterpolo – vs Paul Roos @ Wynberg
• Sat – Oakhill College Waterfront Chukka Festival U19/ Reddam U14 Water Polo tournament/ U19C tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival of Water Polo/ Waterpolo – Dave Pitcairn U14 tournament, Reddam/ Waterpolo – vs Paul Roos @ Wynberg/ Paul Roos (H) – Cricket
• Sun – Oakhill College Waterfront Chukka Festival U19/ Reddam U14 Water Polo tournament/ U19C tour to Knysna – Oakhill Chukka Festival of Water Polo/ Waterpolo – Dave Pitcairn U14 tournament, Reddam/ Somerset College T20 Festival (1st Xi)

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
13:00 – RCL Committee meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Sport Committee Meeting C21
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
Wednesday
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00-16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
Thursday
07:00-07:45 – Gr 10-12 Math Olympiad Training
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8(D11) & Gr 11 (D21) Committee Meeting
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10(D12) & Grade 12 Committee Meeting i
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined
Meeting Period
Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Mon – Thurs 14:40 – Maths & Science with Interns(D32)
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E22 – CO
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Acaemic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – Ess – CO
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (DM) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Grade 9,10 & 11 Afrikaans toets SP classes
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Grade 8, 9, 10 & 1 Afrikaans toets ST classes
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8,9 & 11 Afrikaans toets VN classes, SM classes, GA classes and VM classes
CHWS