WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending Sun 31 January 2016

On January 22nd, 2016, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 25 January
• 07:00 – Hostel Committee meeting
• 12:30 – Cheering Practice
• 14:40 – Matric entry forms checked & returned

 

Tues 26 January
• 08:00 – 175 Rehearsal (No Test Period)
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 Mathematics Enrichment in B22
• 18:00 – De Villiers Braai

 

Wed 27 January
• 12:30 – Assembly: Introduction of Wynberg Tartan
• Blood Clinic
• 18:00 – McNaughton House Braai at Bill Bowden

 

Thurs 28 January
• 12:30 – Subject Head Meetings (Th)
• 12:30 – Assembly (Rd)
• Grade 8 Inter Schools Maths
• 15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment in
• B22
• 15:30 – Relay Gala at WBHS
• 18:00 – Governing Body meeting

 

Fri 29 January
• 12:30 – Cheering Practice (Paarl Athletics)
• 12:30 – New Teachers meeting
• Waterpolo – Bosch (A)
• Waterpolo – Rondebosch @ Rondebosch
• Cricket vs Grey (14A, 15A 2nd XI
• Paarl Athletics
• Squash – WPCC Junior Open

 

Sat 30 January
• 08:00 – Taal Simposium at WGHS
• Waterpolo – Rondebosch @ Rondebosch
• 175 Blessing Service @ dawn
• Cricket – Pinelands(H)
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (MU)
• Taal Simposium at WGHS

 

Sun 31 January
• 175 Double Wicket Cricket at Newlands

PROGRAMME FOR FRIDAY

07:45 Sports Meetings
07:55 Test Period
09:00-10:00 Period 3 and 4
10:00 Break
10:30 -12.30 Period 5, 6, 7 and 8
12:30 Assembly
13:00 Break
13:40-14:40 Period 1 and 2

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 –
GR 11 –
GR 10 –
GR 9 –
GR 8 –

Friday-
GR 12 – Geography
GR 11 – Economics
GR 10 – Afrikaans- Kreatiewe skryfwerk: Opstel/Xhosa – Language
GR 9 – Technology
GR 8 – Maths

This Week
The following Circulars were sent out:

 

Next Week
Mon – 175 Photos/ 175 IH Sports Day/ Special Assembly & Flag Raising Ceremony/ Street Parade(morning to lunch)
Tues – Launch of 175 Book & Walkway of Names and Winemakers in attandence(evening)/ Lorie House Braai
Wed – 175 Concert Band Boutique Concert with past pupils
Thurs – Unveiling of sculpture frieze – Wynberg 4 Pillars (evening)/ Prizegiving/ Individual Gala @ Bishops/ Waterpolo – u15A on tour to Grey High School (PE)
Fri – Littlewood Old Boys’ Tour and braai (18h30 – 23H00)/ Waterpolo – U15A on tour to Grey High School (PE)
Sat – Waterpolo – U15A on tour to Grey High School (PE)/ Rondebosch (A) Cricket
Sun – U15 Grey PE Waterpolo Tour

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
13:00 – RCL Committee Meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34/
LI – hostel
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Sport Committee Meeting C21
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
Wednesday
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00-16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8 Committee Meeting in D111
10:00 – Grade 11 Committee Meeting D21
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10 Committee Meeting in D12
13:00 – Grade 12 Committee Meeting
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

 

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Mon – Thurs 14:40 – Maths & Science with Interns(D32)
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Acaemic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (DM) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS