WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending Sun 28 February 2016

On February 19th, 2016, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 22 February
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)
• Senior IH cricket, Waterpolo, Basketball & Tennis
• 18:00 – 20:00 – John Webb Scholarship Exam
• Cricket KO Semi-Final

Tues 23 February
• 12:30 – Matric & Staff Photo
• 18:00 – Inter House Gala

Wed 24 February
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 18:00 – Neighbours Function
• 18:00 Rhodes House Braai
• 18:00 – 20:00 – Gr 12 Visual Art PAT workshop

Thurs 25 February
• 07:00 – Exco & Finance committee meeting
• 12:30 – Assembly (In)
• 12:30 – Capita Sims Training
• 17:00 – 18:30 – U14 Hockey Trials
• Civvies Day

Fri 26 February
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – Tutors Meet with House Heads
• Chess v SACS A (A)
• Waterpolo vs Reddam/Westerford @ Reddam
• Cricket – Paarl Boys’ (A)
• Squash – Boland Junior Open
• Kinect Camp
• 14:00 – Zonal Athletics takes place at Vygieskraal in Athlone

Sat 27 February
• 13:30 – Saturday DT(RD)
• Waterpolo vs Reddam/Westerford @ Reddam
• Cricket – Paarl Boys’ (A)
• Kinect Camp

Sun 28 February

THURSDAY TIMES
07:45 – 13:00 Normal Thursday times

13:00-13:30 Break

13:30-14:40 Test Period

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12- Afrikaans –Begrip en taal Taak 4 – 40 punte /Xhosa
GR 11- Geography
GR 10- Economics
GR 9- English – Language Test (Task 3)
GR 8- EMS

Friday-
GR 12 – Economics
GR 11 – English – Language Test (Task 4)
GR 10 – IT/LSci/Art – Formal Elements (pg 6-24) Principles of Composition (pg 25-27) Style (pg 46 – 47) Goya , The Third of May, 1808 (pg 54) Ancient Civilizations (Chapter 4)
Statues of Tell Asmar, Akkadian Bronze Head, statues of Gudea (pg 132-134 and power point)
-Mesopotamia and John Muafengejo (140-143 and power point)
GR 9 – Maths
GR 8 – Natural Sciences – Scientific Method, Graphing, Tabulation (Skills) Textbook – Till Page 14/ Creative Arts – Visual Art Stream – Elements of Art.Cubism/ Practical shading techniques

 

This Week
The following Circulars were sent out:
Circular 10 – Grade 10 Life Sciences Excursion
Circular 11 – Natural Sciences Excursion on L.O. day – Thurs, 03 March 2016

 

Next Week
• Mon – John Webb Maths Scholarship Exam
• Tues – Leadership Seminar (1) : Service Leadership/ WBJS Pentagular
• Wed – Newlands A – league gala
• Thurs – Marketing & Fundraising meeting/ LO Day 1/ English Olympiad/ U19 Waterpolo to KES JHB/ Marks due on system at 15h00/ Wellington Braai
• Fri – Draft Marks published/ U19 Waterpolo to KES JHB/ Squash – Bloemfontein Open
• Sat – U19 Water Polo to KES JHB
• Sun – U19 Water Polo to KES JHB

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Committees – Service(C32) & Sport(C21)
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 Maths Enrichment in B22
Wednesday
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00-16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
Thursday
07:00-07:45 – Gr 10-12 Math Olympiad Training
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8(D11) & Gr 11 (D21) Committee Meeting
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10(D12) & Grade 12 Committee Meeting i
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 9 Maths Enrichment in B22
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined
Meeting Period
Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Mon – Thurs 14:40 – Maths & Science with Interns(D32)
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E22 – CO
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Acaemic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – Ess – CO
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (DM) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Grade 9,10 & 11 Afrikaans toets SP classes
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Grade 8, 9, 10 & 1 Afrikaans toets ST classes
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8,9 & 11 Afrikaans toets VN classes, SM classes, GA classes and VM classes
CHWS