WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending Sun 13 March 2016

On March 4th, 2016, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 07 March
• 12:30 – Assembly (Vs)
• 13:40 – 14:40 – Grade 8E – Mime artist Workshop

Tues 08 March
• Leadership Seminar(1): Service Leadership
• 13:40 – 14:40 – Grade 8C – Mime artist Workshop
• 1730 – Drug Talk for Gr8’s

Wed 09 March
• 11:30 – South African Maths Olympiad – Round 1
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 15:30 – Seniors Tea at WBJS

Thurs 10 March
• 07:00 – ICT Meeting
• 12:30 – Assembly (Th)
• 12:30 – Subject Heads Meeting (Th)
• 13:40 – 14:40 – Grade 8B – Mime artist Workshop
• 18:00 – Wellington House Braai

Fri 11 March
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – New Teachers Meeting(Ti)
• 15:30 – 19:00 -UCT Maths Competition training camp

Sat 12 March
• 13:30 – Sturday DT (VW)
• 08:30 – 15:00 – UCT Maths Competition training camp
• Cricket – SACS (A)

Sun 13 March

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12- Accounting/IT
GR 11- Physical Sciences
GR 10- Life Orientation
GR 9- Technology
GR 8- Maths

Friday-
GR 12 – English
GR 11 – Life Orientation
GR 10 – Afrikaans/Xhosa – Literature
GR 9- Geography
GR 8- Creative Arts

 

Next Week
Mon – Reports returned to HH for corrections/ Start of Winter sport/ U15 Rugby braai
Tues – Final Mark analysis published/ Newlands Rugby Day
Wed – 175 Book Launch at 6pm in Jowell Quad & Fish Bowl/ Final reports printed/ Hockey Super 8’s/ Rhodes House Braai/ Walkway Launch at 5pm – from Bill Bowden to Memorial Gates
Thurs – 175 Steel Band Boutique Concert/ Exco & Finance Meeting
Fri – Nomads Hockey/ U14 Hockey Maritzburg/ U14 Hockey and U14 & U15 Rugby to Kwaggas Sport Week/ Quarterly Awards/ Reports to pupils/ Term 1 ends
Sat – U14 Hockey and U14 & U15 Rugby to Kwaggas Sport/ Nomads Hockey
Sun – U14 Hockey and U14 & U15 Rugby to Kwggas Sport Week/ Nomads Hockey/ R’Bosch U16 Hockey Tournament

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in C22
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
13:00 – All House committee meetings – DW-C13/ DV-E12/
WE – C32/ VR – D34/ MN – D11/ LO – C33/ RH- C34
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Committees – Service(C32) & Sport(C21)
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
13:00 – Academic Committee Meeting D33
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 8 Maths Enrichment in B22
Wednesday
10:00 – Culture Committee Meeting in B34
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
13:00 – Communications Committee Meeting C33
13:00 – Grade 9 Committee Meeting in D23
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00-16:30 – Chess in Library
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band
Thursday
07:00-07:45 – Gr 10-12 Math Olympiad Training
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
10:00 – Grade 8(D11) & Gr 11 (D21) Committee Meeting
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
13:00 – Grade 10(D12) & Grade 12 Committee Meeting i
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 16:00 – Grade 9 Maths Enrichment in B22
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble
Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined
Meeting Period
Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Mon – Thurs 14:40 – Maths & Science with Interns(D32)
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E22 – CO
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Acaemic Institute Maths Grade 10 (MS) B31’; Grade 10 Information Technology (ND) Comuter Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – Ess – CO
Academic Institute Accounting(ZE) C22; Physcial Science (TY) D32; English (DM) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32; Physcial Science (HN) D35; Information Technology Gr 11 & 12 (ND) Comp Lab
Grade 9,10 & 11 Afrikaans toets SP classes
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Visual Art/Creative Arts – E23 – Dd
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Grade 8, 9, 10 & 1 Afrikaans toets ST classes
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8,9 & 11 Afrikaans toets VN classes, SM classes, GA classes and VM classes
CHWS