WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 7 June 2015

On May 29th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 1 June
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri) (Exam prep)

Tues 2 June

Wed 3 June
• Grade 8 – 11 exams start
• 15:00 – All other exams due

Thurs 4 June
• 07:00 – ICT Committee meeting
• 12:30 – House Assembly (Interhouse Cross Country prep)

Fri 5 June
• WP Squash Closed at Western Province Cricket Club

Sat 6 June
• Rugby vs – Rugby vs Paarl Boys (A)
• Baxter Jazz Festival
• WP Squash Closed at Western Province Cricket
Club
• 13:30 – Saturday Detention (Vz)

Sun 7 June
• WP Squash Closed at Western Province Cricket
Club

 

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 12 – Afrikaans P2 / IsiXhosa P2 / EGD P1

Tuesday
GR 12 – Maths / Maths Lit / History P1
GR 11 – IT P1
GR 10 – English P3 / Visual Art practical
GR 9 – Afrikaans (Voorbereidende eksamen: Begripstoets en Taal) / Xhosa (Paper 3 on Creative writng)
GR 8 – Maths

Wednesday
GR 12 – Physical Science P1 / Economics P1
GR 11 – AP Maths / LO / Accounting
GR 10 – Physical Science P1 / History
GR 9 – English
GR 8 – History

Thursday
GR 12 – English P2 / Life Sciences P1
GR 11 – Afrikaans P1 / IsiXhosa P1 / EGD P1
GR 10 – Afrikaans P2 / IsiXhosa P2 / Life Sciences / Visual Art / IT P1
GR 9 – EMS
GR 8 – Technology

Friday
GR 12 – Geography P1 / Music P1 / Geography P2 / Music P2
GR 11 – Maths P1 / Life Sciences P1
GR 10 – English P2 / EGD P1
GR 9 – Geography
GR 8 – English

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 26 – Grade 11 Work Shadow

 

Next Week

Mon – 2nd XV & 16B Rugby vs Royal High Edinburgh
Tues – Vocal solo singing at Civic Centre Sea Point
Wed
Thurs
• Fri – Hostel Out weekend
Sat – Hostel Out weekend
• Sun – Hostel Out weekend
• Mon – Hostel Out weekend
• Tues – Hostel Out weekend

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS