WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 5 & 19 April 2015

On March 27th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 30 March
• 10:00 – 15:00 – Grade 12 Geography Excursion to UWC
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)

Tues 31 March
• LO Day 2 (each grade will have an LO test during the last hour of the day. Presentations and PET are vital parts of the LO programme and cannot be missed by learners.
• 08:00 – 14:45 – Grade 9 Geography Excursion
• 08:00 – 14:00 – Afrikaans Excursion to Paarl

Wed 1 April
• 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints
• Quarterly Awards ceremony (Vs)
• Final Assembly (Ri)
• reports to pupils
• 11:00 – School closes

WEDNESDAY 1 APRIL TIMES
07:45 – Tutor Period
08:00 – Quarterly Awards Ceremony

09:00 – Break
09:30 – Final Assembly
10:30 – Tutor Period (reports
handed out)
11:00 – School closes

Thurs 2 April
• 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints

Fri 3 April
• 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints
• U16 Nomads Hockey to Maritzburg
• U15A York Hockey Festival to George

Sat 4 April
• 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints
• U16 Nomads Hockey to Maritzburg
• U15A York Hockey Festival to George

Sun 5 April
• 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints
• U16 Nomads Hockey to Maritzburg
• U15A York Hockey Festival to George

Monday 13 April
• 07:45 – Term 2 starts
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri)

Tues 14 April
• WOBU AGM Meeting

Wed 15 April
• Science Expo reports due
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 19:30 – Ladies Association Committee meeting

Thurs 16 April
• 12:30 – Moodle training
• UCT Maths competition

Fri 17 April
• 12:30 – Assembly (Rd)
• 15:00 – Boksmart course for rugby coaches
• Hockey vs RBHS (H)

Sat 18 April
• Rugby vs RBHS (H)

Sun 19 April
 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday 14 April
GR 12 – Economics (The Balance of Payments and exchange rates)
GR 11 – History (Stalin’s Five-Year Plans – Essay; America The Causes of the Great Depression- Essay) 

GR 10 – Maths (Equations and inequalities)

GR 9 – English (Literature – Of Mice and Men whole book)
GR 8 – Geography (The Globe & Satellite Imagery pg 7-20)

Friday 17 April
GR 12 – EGD (Mechanical Assemblies)

 GR 11 – Geography (Map Work)
GR 10 – Physical Science (Module tests -“Waves” & “Atoms” )

 GR 9 – Life Orientation (Study skills; learning leadership – bullying; Sexual Health)

 GR 8 – Afrikaans (“Vriendskaplike Brief) / Xhosa (transactional piece)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 18 – Afrikaans Excursion

 

 

Next Week

Mon
Tues – Meet Your Teacher meetings
Wed – Science Expo
Thurs – Science Expo / SGB Meeting
• Fri – Hostel Out weekend / Steel Band Festival at Baxter Theatre
• Sat – Hostel Out weekend / Standard Bank Rugby Festival
• Sun – Hostel Out weekend
• Mon – Hostel Out weekend / Public Holiday / Standard Bank Rugby Festival

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS