WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 30 August 2015

On August 21st, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Newsletters, Weekly Planners by

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 24 August
• Founders Week
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri)
• Chess & Debating vs Old Boys

Tues 25 August
• 08:00 – Founders’ Day Rehearsal
• 17:00 – Old Boys’ Hockey
• 18:00 – 20:30 – Lorie Evening in the Fish Bowl

Wed 26 August
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 12:30 further Moodle training for staff in the IT lab
• 15:00 – Provincial Moderation for teachers at CTLI
• 18:30 – Old Boys’ Dinner in Clegg Hall

Thurs 27 August
• 12:30 – Cheering Practice
• 12:30 – House Heads meet with tutors
• 15:00 – Provincial Moderation for teachers at CTLI
• 18:00 – Squash v SACS
• 19:00 – Nussbaum Concert in AMC

Fri 28 August
• Winter Sport & Music Photos (If boys are involved in a photo, they need to be at school 15 minutes before their photo is taken. All the boys that are not involved in a photo have to be at school at 10:00)
• 11:00 – Founders’ Day
• Hockey vs SACS (H)
• 15:00 – Chess v Alexander Sinton A (H)

Sat 29 August
• Rugby vs SACS (H)
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (Rd)

Sun 30 August

 

FRIDAY TIMES
07:00 – Staff Breakfast
08:00 – Music and Winter Sport Photos in AMC
10:00 – Sports Period
10:10 – Tutor Period
11:00 – Founders Day Ceremony
12:30 – End of the school day
ORDER OF PHOTOS
08:00 Choir (70 boys)
08:10 Concert Band (48 Boys)
08:20 General Steel Band (45 boys)
08:30 Jazz Band (19 Boys),
08:35 Grade 12 Steel Band(12)
08:40 Vocal Ensemble (8)
08:45 Prefects
08:50 Rugby 19A
08:55 Rugby 16A
09:00 Rugby 15A
09:05 Rugby 14A
09:10 Rugby Refs
09:15 Hockey 19A
09:20 Hockey 16A
09:25 Hockey 14A
09:30 Chess
09:35 Golf 1st Team
09:40 Squash 1st Team
09:45 Squash 15A
09:50 X-Country Team
09:55 Soccer 17A
10:00 Soccer 19A

 

Tests & Exams

Wed
GR 10 – Afrikaans (begripstoets en taal)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

 

Circular 37 – Eats for Founders’ Day Grade 9 Parents
Circular 38 – Matric Preliminary exams

 

Next Week

Mon
Tues – Sports Colours committee meeting/Grade 9 Fathers & Sons evening/Matric Marks revision evening
Wed – Market Day/Matric Final Music Practical exam
Thurs – Grade 11 Visual Art Dylan Lewis Stellenbosch / Physical Amenities Meeting /WGHS Major Production
Fri – Matric exams start / SACEE Language Challenge / Villagers 7’s / WGHS Major Production
Sat – U14, 15,16 Sevens at SACS / WGHS Major Production
Sun

 

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
Academic institute Maths & Science (Interns) D33
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Academic institute Maths & Science (Interns) D33
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS