WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 3 May 2015

On April 23rd, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 27 April
• Public Holiday Freedom Day
• Standard Bank Rugby Festival at WBHS

Tues 28 April
• WCED GET school visitation for Economics, IsiXhosa & LO
• 12:30 – Matric presentation on social etiquette in Hall
• Prefect dinner

Wed 29 April
• 08:30 – Grade 10 Geography Excursion
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 15:55 – 17:30 – Cross Country League Race 2 Pinelands High School
• 15:00 – 19:00 – Hockey Super 8s
• Maths Teachers’ enrichment evening

Thurs 30 April
• 07:00 – Physical Amenities meeting
• 12:30 – House Heads meet with Tutors
• 12:30 – Congregational practice in Hall
• 17:30 – Matric Dance – boys meet at school; Busses depart from school 18h00

Fri 1 May
• Public Holiday Workers’ Day

Sat 2 May
• Rugby BYE
• UCT Maths challenge
• Windworx fanfare at Hugo Lambrechts Music Centre
Parow

Sun 3 May

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – Physical Science (Organic Chemistry about 75%; Doppler Effect about 25%)
GR 11 – Economics (Moodle test covering ALL elasticities)
GR 10 – Geography (Map Skills)
GR 9 – Maths (Numbers, Algebra and Number Patterns)
GR 8 – Creative Arts (African Praise Poetry and Vocal Development Theory)

Wednesday
GR 12 – Maths (Periods 7 & 8 Topic: Calculus
Open-book under test conditions)
GR 10 – Afrikaans (Opstel Eksamen)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 24 Grade 10 Geography Excursion

 

Next Week

Mon – UCT Foundation in Philosophy course
• Tues – Chess vs RBHS A (A)
Wed
Thurs – HR Committee / NS Olympiad
Fri – Grey Weekend / Concert Band perform in Stellenbosch
• Sat – Grey Weekend / UCT Maths Challenge / UWC Open Day Bellville Campus
Sun

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS