WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 29 March 2015

On March 20th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

 

Monday 23 March
• World Golden Oldies Cricket Festival
• 08:30 – 10: 30 – Grade 12 Science excursion
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri)
• 15:00 – Report comments due
• Start of Winter Sport
• U16A & B Rugby dinner

Tues 24 March
• Dress rehearsal Comedy of Errors production
• 15:00 – report comments checked by HH
• School rugby Day at Newlands
• 16:00 – Cross Country AGM in WBHS Staff Room

Wed 25 March
• World Golden Oldies Cricket Festival
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 19:00 – Comedy of Errors Drama Production

Thurs 26 March
• 12:30 – New Teachers meeting (Ke)
• 18:15 – VIP Night Comedy of Errors

Fri 27 March
• World Golden Oldies Cricket Festival
• 12:30 – Prefect Assembly on banks
• 12:30 – New Teachers meeting (Ti)
• 15:00 – 21:00 – UCT Mathematics Competition Training
• Viticulture Club visits Steenberg Wine Estate
• 19:00 – Comedy of Errors production

Sat 28 March
• 08:30 – 12:30 UCT Mathematics Competition Training
• U18 & U15 Northern Ireland cricket union teams
In-coming tour

Sun 29 March

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – Life Sciences (Contraception, Female Hormones, Ovulation and Menstruation)
GR 11 – Maths (Open Book Tutorial on Quadratics (inequalities, patterns, word sums, simultaneous equations)
GR 10 – Accounting (Accounting Equation and Credit Transactions)
GR 9 – Natural Sciences (Topic 1-3 Platinum Natural Sciences (Page 1-48)
GR 8 – History (Russia: an introduction and ‘Rasputin’: a film analysis)

Friday
GR 12 – Visual Arts
GR 11 – Afrikaans (skryfstuk – vriendskaplike brief, verslag, huldeblyk) / Xhosa (Literature)
GR 10 – History (‘Amistad’ film analysis)
GR 9 – EMS (Economic Systems, Circular Flow,
Economic Sectors)
GR 8 – Technology (Textile Design,
Characteristics of Principles of Design)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
Circular

 

Next Week

• Mon – Grade 12 Geography Excursion to UWC
• Tues – LO Day 2 / Grade 9 Geography Excursion
• Wed – Quarterly Awards ceremony / reports to pupils / 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints / School closes
• Thurs – 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints
• Fri – 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints / U16 Nomads Hockey to Maritzburg / U15A York Hockey Festival to George
• Sat – 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints / U16 Nomads Hockey to Maritzburg / U15A York Hockey Festival to George
• Sun – 1st Rugby & Hockey to Saints / U16 Nomads Hockey to Maritzburg / U15A York Hockey Festival to George

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS