WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 26 July 2015

On July 17th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Mon 20 July
• 07:45 – Term 3 starts
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)
• 12:30 – TUKS cricket address

Tues 21 July
• 08:00 – Wynberg Mile
• 12:30 – House prefect voting

Wed 22 July
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 12:30 – Sports prefect voting
• Brothers Hockey Festival
• 2nd Rugby vs Jon Fisher (Croydon) (H)
• 18:00 – U16A hockey vs Leys School UK (H)
• 19:30 – Ladies Association Committee meeting

Thurs 23 July
• Brothers Hockey Festival
• 12:30 – Academic prefect voting
• 12:30 – House Heads meet with Tutors
• 12:30 – Congregational practice

Fri 24 July
• Brothers Hockey Festival
• 12:30 – Assembly (Th)
• 12:30 – Subject Department meeting
Sat 25 July
• Brothers Hockey Festival
• Rugby vs Paarl Gym (A)

 

Sun 26July
• Brothers Hockey Festival

 

Tests & Exams

Thursday
GR 10 – Physical Science (Module 5)

Friday
GR 12 – Accounting / IT
GR 11 – Life Orientation
GR 10 – Afrikaans / Xhosa
GR 9 – Technology
GR 8 – History

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

 

Next Week

Mon – Hostel Committee meeting
Tues – Jamie Tindill Chess Tournament
Wed – SA Maths Olympiad / Parent Teacher Pupil meetings
Thurs – Service Prefect voting / Rugby vs Ealing Rugby Club UK (H) / New Teachers meeting
• Fri – Forum for School Museums & Archives at Herzlia School
Sat – Rugby vs Landbou (A)
• Sun

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS