WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 26 April 2015

On April 17th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 20 April
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)

Tues 21 April
• 16:30 – 19:30 – Meet Your Teacher meetings

Wed 22 April
• 12:30 – House Assembly
• 15:55 – 17:30 – Cross Country League Race 1 at RBHS
• Science Expo

Thurs 23 April
• 12:30 Assembly (singing)
• 12:30 – New Teachers meet with Rd
• Science Expo
• 18:00 – SGB Meeting at Kaplan House
• 19:45 – Steel Band Festival at the Baxter Theatre Grade 11 & 12 bands performing.

Fri 24 April
• 12:30 – Assembly (In)
• 12:30 – Subject Heads meet with (Th)
• Hostel Out weekend

Sat 25 April
• Hostel Out weekend
• Standard Bank Rugby Festival at WBHS

Sun 26 April
• Hostel Out weekend

Mon 27 April
• Hostel Out weekend
• Freedom Day Public Holiday
• Standard Bank Rugby Festival at WBHS

 

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – Geography 
GR 11 – English (Literature: Macbeth and poetry)
GR 10 – Economics 
GR 9 – History (The Holocaust)
GR 8 – Life Orientation

Wednesday
GR 11 – Afrikaans (letterkundetoets “Die hen” en “Herinnering”
GR 10 – English (Literature: Romeo & Juliet (whole play) & 1 unseen poem)

Friday
GR 12 – History (The Truth and Reconciliation Commission (SBQ)
GR 11 – Physical Science 
GR 10 – EGD 
GR 9 – Afrikaans 9 (Literatuur Gedig: Hillbrow;
Verhaal: Die Rooi Disa) / Xosa (transactional piece – on how to draw up an Agenda for a meeting and Minute taking
GR 8 – Maths

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
 

Next Week

Mon
Tues – Matric presentation on social etiquette / Prefect dinner
Wed – Hockey superskills / Maths Teachers’ enrichment evening
• Thurs – Physical Amenities meeting / Matric Dance
Fri – Workers Day Public Holiday
Sat – Rugby BYE / UCT Maths challenge / Windworx fanfare
Sun

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS