WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 21 June 2015

On June 12th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 15 June
• School Holiday

Tues 16 June
• Public Holiday

Wed 17 June
• 12:00 – 12:30 – Grade 9 compulsory meeting in AMC (Chaeli Campaign LO project discussion)
• 15:00 – Marks due on Eduadmin all subjects completed 12 June
• 18:30 – Open Microphone “The Two Halfbacks – Dimitra Catrakillis & Nic Groom” at BBP

Thurs 18 June
• S12:00 – Assembly (whole school SACS preparation)
• Start of Ramadan
• 07:00 – Exco & Finance meeting

Fri 19 June
• Exams end
• Hockey vs SACS (A)

Sat 20 June
• Rugby vs SACS (A)
• 13:30 – Saturday Detention (Ta)

Sun 21 June

 

Tests & Exams

Wednesday
GR 12 – Maths / Maths Lit / Visual Arts P2
GR 11 – Physical Science P2 / Economics P1
GR 10 – Geography P1 / Geography P2
GR 9 – Afrikaans / Xhosa
GR 8 – Creative Arts

Thursday
GR 12 – Afrikaans / Xhosa / Visual Arts P2
GR 11 – English P1 / History
GR 10 – Physical Science practical / Accounting
GR 9 – Natural Sciences
GR 8 – Geography

Friday
GR 12 – IT P2 / Visual Arts P2
GR 11 – EGD P2 / Economics P2
GR 10 – Life Orientation / Visual Arts P2
GR 9 – Maths P2
GR 8 – Maths P2

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 28 – Grade 9 History Excursion

 

Next Week

Mon – Cultural Prefect voting / Outstanding marks due on Eduadmin / Shakespeare Festival
Tues – Interhouse Cross Country / Senior Grade prefect voting / Senior Interhouse Hockey, Rugby & Squash / Shakespeare Festival / Subject Heads sign off/ preview reports printed
Wed – Preview reports checked in Tutor period/ Chaeli Killi Climbers talk / Junior Grade prefect voting / Matric Meeting / RCL prefect voting / Staff motivation presentation / Shakespeare Festival
Thurs – LO Day 3 / Grade 8 Waste Management excursion / Grade 9 Afrikaans ATKV spelling competition / Art & History excursion / Grade 10 & 11 Social & Environmental Entrepreneurship Day / Junior Interhouse Rugby & Hockey / Shakespeare Festival
Fri – Quarterly Awards Ceremony / Reports to pupils / School closes
Sat – Golf CSW
Sun – Golf CSW

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS