WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 2 August 2015

On July 24th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 27 July
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri)
• U16C & U14B Rugby vs Riddleson UK
• 18:00 – Hostel Committee meeting

Tues 28 July
• Jamie Tindill Chess Tournament
• Rugby 3rd & 4th vs Bedford Modern
• 15:30 – Grade 12 History moderation for teachers at Muizenberg High School

Wed 29 July
• 09:00 – 13:00 – SA Maths Olympiad at Bishops
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• 12:30 Staff Budget meeting
• 15:30 – Grade 12 Geography moderation for teachers at Norman Henshilwood
• 12:30 – Grade 12 Physical Science moderation for teachers at Norman Henshilwood
• 15:55 – Cross Country League Race 7 at Norman Henshilwood
• 16:30 – 19:00 – Parent Teacher Pupil meetings

Thurs 30 July
• 12:30 – Congregational practice
• 12:30 – Service Prefect voting
• 12:30 – Staff meeting (IQMS)
• 14:00 – Grade 10 – 12 EGD cluster moderation at Chrystal House
• 15:30 – Grade 12 LO moderation for teachers at Plumstead High
• Rugby vs Ealing Rugby Club UK (H)
• 18:00 – SGB Meeting at Kaplan House

Fri 31 July
• Closing date for Grade 9 WCED Systemic Test learner registration
• Online Grade 10 & 11 subject change requests
• 12:30 – Assembly (In)
• 12:30 – Subject Head meeting (Th)
• Forum for School Museums & Archives at Herzlia School
• 15:00 – Chess vs WBHS B (H)

Sat 1 August
• Rugby vs Landbou (A)

Sun 2 August

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – Life Orientation (In preparation for Tuesday, please read and review from “Successful LO” Topic 3 – pages 154 – 172)
GR 11 – Visual Arts (Art Essay: Futurism
Dada, Surrealism)
GR 10 – Life Orientation
GR 9 – EMS (CRJ & CPJ service business accounting equation)
GR 8 – Technology (Design Types and Typography)

Wednesday
GR 12 – Maths (Finance)

Thursday
GR 11 – Afrikaans moderation

Friday
GR 12 – History ((1.5 hours – The Cold War (SBQ) & Vietnam (essay)
GR 11 – EGD
GR 10 – English (Q & A test – whole book)
GR 9 – Creative Arts (Terminology, Elements and Colour Theory)
GR 8 – Natural Sciences (Page 106-122
*Expansion and contraction *Pressure
*Chemical reactions)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 32 – Grade 8 Service Project
Circular 33 – Soccer Tournament
Circular 34 – Parent/Teacher/Pupil meetings

 

 

Next Week

Mon – Jamie Tindill chess tournament / Interact Induction / Rugby 1st XV vs Denstone UK / Rugby 2nd XV & U16A vs Wellington College / Rugby 3rd & 4th XV vs Denstone UK
Tues – Prefect Dinner
Wed – Interschools History Quiz / WOBU meeting / Norman Henshilwood maths competition
• Thurs – HR Committee meeting / Prefect discussion / Andre the Hilarious Hypnotist / Tuks Cricket Address
Fri – Out Weekend
Sat – Rugby vs Stellenberg (H) / Out Weekend
Sun – Out Weekend / Public Holiday
Mon – Out Weekend / Public Holiday

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS