WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 16 August 2015

On August 7th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 10 August
• Public Holiday

Tues 11 August
• Afrikaans Week
• 12:30 – Woordeskat kompetitise Graad 8 & 9
• 19;00 – Interschools Maths Evening
• 18:00 – Campus of Schools meeting at Kaplan
house

Wed 12 August
• 12:30 – Afrikaans Assembly
• 15;00 – Grade 9 SS moderation for teachers at Norman Henshilwood
• 15;00 – Grade 9 NS moderation for teachers at Wittebome
• 15:55 – Cross Country Race at Vista Nova
• 18:00 – Grade 9 Subject Evening in Clegg Hall
• U14C & D & U15 D Rugby invitation team vs Mfuleni schools Rugby regional XV

Thurs 13 August
• 07:00 – Marketing & Fund Raising meeting
• 12:30 – Deon Lotz presentation to the school
• 12:30 – New Teacher meeting (ET)
• 12h30 – grade12 meeting with WOB in fishbowl
• 15;00 – Grade 9 English moderation for teachers at Muizenberg High
• 18:00 – Squash vs Rondebosch at Bishops
• Trivial Pursuit Evening in Clegg Hall

Fri 14 August
• 12:30 – Assembly (En)
• 12:30 – Subject Department meetings
• 15:00 – Chess vs SACS A (A)

Sat 15 August
• Rugby vs RBHS (A)
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (Mu)

Sun 16 August
• One-to-One Fair

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – Physical Sciences (Work/energy theorem, photoelectric effect, spectra)

GR 11 – English (The Kite Runner whole book – contextual & essay)
GR 10 – Accounting (Adjustments in a Trial Balance and General Ledger accounts)
GR 9 – Life Orientation
GR 8 – Afrikaans (Begripstoets en Taalwerk) / Xhosa (comprehension)

Friday
GR 12 – Economics (economic growth & development – demand and supply side policies;
Industrial and regional development; economic and social indicators)
GR 11 – Maths
GR 10 – EGD (Civil)
GR 9 – English (Literature – poetry & Al Capone Does My Shirts (whole book)
GR 8 – Maths

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 36 – Grade 9 Dads & Lads Dinner

 

Next Week

Mon – Blood Clinic / Grade 12 isiXhosa oral moderation
Tues – Interhouse Plays
Wed – Interhouser Plays / SAIIA Interschools Quiz / Rugby 3rd XV vs Magdalen College
• Thurs – Exco & Finance meeting / African Cultural Evening /
Fri
• Sat – Rugby vs Bishops (A)
Sun

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS