WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 14 June 2015

On June 5th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 8 June
• 2nd XV & 16B Rugby vs Royal High Edinburgh

Tues 9 June
• 12:30 – Assembly (General)
• WOBU Committee meeting
• 19:00 – Vocal solo singing at Civic Centre Sea Point

Wed 10 June

Thurs 11 June
• 18:00 – Squash vs Paarl Boys at Bishops.

Fri 12 June
• Hostel Out weekend

Sat 13 June
• Hostel Out weekend
• Rugby BYE
• 13:30 – Saturday Detention (Ms)

Sun 14 June
• Hostel Out weekend

Mon 15 June
• School Holiday
• Hostel Out weekend

Tues 16 June
• Public Holiday
• Hostel Out weekend

 

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 12 – EGD P2 / Accounting
GR 11 – Afrikaans P2 / isiXhosa P2 / IT P2
GR 10 – Maths P1 / Economics P1
GR 9 – History
GR 8 – Maths P1

Tuesday
GR 12 – Life Orientation / Economics P2
GR 11 – English P2 / Life Sciences P2
GR 10 – Afrikaans P 1 / isiXhosa P1 / Music P1
GR 9 – Maths P1
GR 8 – Life Orientation

Wednesday
GR 12 – Physical Science P2 / History P2
GR 11 – Maths P2 / Visual Arts P2
GR 10 – English P1 / Economics P2
GR 9 – Technology
GR 8 – Afrikaans / isiXhosa

Thursday
GR 12 – English P3 / Life Sciences P2
GR 11 – Geography / Music P1 / Geography P2 / Music P2
GR 10 – Maths P1 / AP Maths
GR 9 – Creative Arts
GR 8 – Natural Sciences

Friday
GR 12 – English P1 / IT P1
GR 11 – Physical Sciences P1 / Visual Arts P1
GR 10 – Life Sciences / visual Arts
GR 9 – Life Orientation
GR 8 – EMS

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 27 – Grade 8 Waste Management Excursion

 

Next Week

Mon – School Holiday
Tues – Public Holiday
Wed – Marks due on Eduadmin all subjects completed 12 June / Open Microphone
Thurs – Exco & Finance meeting / Start of Ramadaan
Fri – Exams end
Sat – Rugby vs SACS (A)
Sun

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS