WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 10 May 2015

On April 30th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 4 May
• 12:30 – Assembly 30 (Ismail Taladia – Bullying)
• 20:00 – 21:30 – UCT Foundation in Philosophy course

Tues 5 May
• No Tests (preparation for Grey Weekend)
• 08:00 – 08:40 – Grey Assembly (Ri & Hw) talking to the boys regarding logistics and the expectations regarding hosting)
• 08:40 – 09:00 – Sports meetings with coaches
• 12h30 – Cheering practice on the bank

Wed 6 May
• 12:30 – Sports meetings with coaches
• Chess vs RBHS A (A)
• 15:55 – 17:30 – Cross Country League Race 3 at Table View High School

Thurs 7 May
• 07:00 – HR Committee meeting
• 12:30 – Cheering Practice on the bank
• 12:30 – New Teachers meet with Ke
• NS Olympiad

Fri 8 May
• Grey Weekend
• 12:30 – Grey Assembly (En)
• 12:30 – Subject Head Department meetings
• No Test Period
• Concert Band perform in evening at Stellenbosch

Sat 9 May
• Grey Weekend
• UCT Maths Challenge
• UWC Open Day Bellville Campus
• 13:30 – Saturday Detention (Vn)

Sun 10 May

 

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 11 – Afrikaans (Vraestel 3 Afdeling C Plakkaat, dagboekinskrywing, instruksies)
GR 10 – Afrikaans (Vraestel 3 Afdeling A: Opstel)

Wednesday
GR 12 – Afrikaans EAT (Literatuurtoets
Kortverhale – Benedicta en Baby Gedigte – Kabouterliefde en kontak = 35 punte)

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:
Circular

 

Next Week

Mon – UCT Foundation in Philosophy course
• Tues
• Wed – Maths Olympiad Round 2
• Thurs – Marketing & Fund Raising / Choir Festival
• Fri
• Sat – Rugby vs Strand (H) / Parents Dance
• Sun

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS