WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 1 March 2015

On February 20th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Monday 23 February
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ri) Scout presentation – scouts may wear scout uniform to school
• 16:30 – WBJS Open Day

Tues 24 February
• 08:00 – 19:00 – Southern Zone Athletics meet at Bellville Athletics Stadium
• Grade 8 & 9 Maths Olympiad training
• 12:30 – Matric & Staff photo
• 16:30 – Open Day for other Schools
• Zonal Athletics
• 17:00 – Rhodes House braai
• SACS Night series

Wed 25 February
• 12:30 – Grade Assembly
• Grade 10 – 12 Maths Olympiad training
• 17:00 – Newlands A-League Gala

Thurs 26 February
• 07:00 – Exco & Finance meeting
• 12:30 – New Teachers meeting (Vs)
• 12:30 – Summer Sport photos
• 15:00 – Grade 9 Afrikaans moderation for teachers at Steenberg High
• 17:30 – Careers Evening at WGHS
• Knysna Waterpolo tournament

• Fri 27 February
• Knysna Waterpolo tournament
• Capstone Camp
• 12:30 – Tutor Period
• 13:00 – School Closes
• Hostel Outweekend
• Squash Boland open
• Waterpolo vs Reddam / Westerford (A)
• 16:00 – Night of the Stars

Sat 28 February
• Knysna Waterpolo tournament
• Capstone Camp
• Hostel Outweekend
• Squash Boland open
• Waterpolo vs Reddam / Westerford (A)
• Cricket vs Paarl Boys (H)
• Stellenbosch University Open Day

Sun 1 March
• Knysna Waterpolo tournament
• Capstone Camp
• Hostel Outweekend
• Squash Boland open

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – Maths (Functions and statistics) / Maths Lit (Taxation tutorial)
GR 11 – History (Lenins economic policies)
GR 10 – EGD (Basic constructions, tool detail and usage, freehand sketching, 1st and 3rd orthographic detail) / Geography (Data Handling & Analysis)
GR 9 – Afrikaans (Begripstoets en Taal) / Xhosa (Transactional writing)
GR 8 – EMS (Government and the national budget)

Wednesday
GR 12 – Geography (data handling & analysis) –

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 12 – Notice of Nomination & Election meeting
Circular 13 – Careers Evening

 

Next Week

 

Mon – John Webb Scholarship Exam
Tues – Grade 8 & 9 Maths Olympiad training / English Olympiad / WCED LITNUM Awards Ceremony
Wed – Grade 10 -12 Maths Olympiad training / Old boys Summer sport
Thurs – ICT Committee meeting / International School using fields / Grade 8 Drug Talk
• Fri – Squash Bloemfontein Open / Herschel Leadership symposium
• Sat – Squash Bloemfontein Open / Cricket vs RBHS (H)
• Sun – Squash Bloemfontein Open

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
12:30 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
12:30 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band
15h00 -16h00 – Grade 9 Mathematics Enrichment in B22

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
12:30 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
12:30 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15h00 – 16h00 Grade 8 Mathematics Enrichment
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 14:45 – 15:45
Monday 15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute English
CHWS
Tuesday 15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute
CHWS
Wednesday 15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute
Thursday15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute
CHWS
Friday15:00 – 16:00
CHWS

PLEASE NOTE STANDING ARRANGEMENTS NOT COMPLETE YET