WBHS Weekly Planner Week Ending 06 September 2015

On August 28th, 2015, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

 

Mon 31 August
• 12:30 – Assembly (Ms)

Tues 01 September
• Matric Maths revision evening
• 15:00 -Grade 12 Exams 4th – 11th in strong room
• 18:00 – 21:00 – The Cavendish meets
• 19:00 – Grade 9 Fathers & Sons evening

Wed 02 September
• Grade 8 Market Day
• Matric Final Music Practical exam
• 13:40 – 14:40 – Grade 8 Mathematics Review Session
• Prelim exams in strong room

Thurs 03 September
• 07:00 – Physical Amenities Meeting
• Matric exams start
• 12:30 – Congregational Practice
• 12:30 – New Teachers meeting (Ms)
• Grade 11 Visual Art Excursion to Dylan Lewis Stellenbosch
• WGHS Major Production –“The Man who came to
Dinner”

Fri 04 September
• 12:30 – Assembly (Th)
• 12:30 – Subject Departmental meetings
• Villagers 7’s
• WGHS Major Production

Sat 05 September
• U14, 15,16 Sevens at SACS
• 13:30 – Saturday DT (Vn)
• WGHS Major Production

Sun 06 September

 

Tests & Exams

Tuesday
GR 12 – English P3 (Section B Transactional writing)
GR 11 – Life Sciences (Unit 4 Gaseous Exchange and Unit 5 Excretion)
GR 10 – History (Shaka essay)
GR 9 – Mathematics
GR 8 – Creative Arts Dd (Elements of Art, Cubism, Shading Techniques, Contour Drawing)
Du (Mime, Terminology, Word of the Week and Storytelling)

Wednesday
GR 12 – English (Section A Essay)

Friday
GR 12 – English P2
GR 11 – SACEE Language exam
GR 10 – SACEE Language exam
GR 9 – SACEE Language exam
GR 8 – SACEE Language exam

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

Circular 39 – Grade 9 Camp
Circular 40 – Grade 8 End of Term 3 Arrangements

 

Next Week

Mon – Announcement of Prefects
Tues – Interhouse Senior Soccer
Wed – Interhouse Junior Soccer/Maths Olympiad Round 3
Thurs – ICT Committee meeting/Open Day at Occupational Therapy at Groote Schuur Hospital
Fri – Grade 12 LO common task
Sat
Sun

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
07:00 – 0745 Prefect Meeting D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – Sailing Society in D31
13:00 – Chamber Choir Bass
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
15:00 – 17:00 – Grade 8 Steel Band
17:30 – 19:00 – Pipe Band

Tuesday
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
10:00 – Lorie Committee Meeting in C33
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
13:00 – Chamber Choir Baritone
14:40 – 15:30 – Choir Bass & Baritone
14:45 – 17:00 – Jazz Band
15:00 – 17:00 – Senior Steel Band

Wednesday
10:00 – MSA in D31
12:30 – Assembly combined choir
13:00 – Chamber Choir 1st Tenor
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
15:00 – 17:00 – Intermediate Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Grade 9 Steel Band

Thursday
10:00 – Chamber Choir 2nd Tenor
12:30 – 13:15 – Jazz Band
14:40 – 15:30 – Tenors
17:00 – 19:30 – Combined Vocal Ensemble

Friday
10:00 – Chamber Choir Combined

Meeting Period

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 15:00 – 16:00 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library

Monday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (SP) B33
Academic Institute Maths (MS) B31
Academic Institute GR 10 Information Technology (ND) Computer Lab
Academic institute Maths & Science (Interns) D33
CHWS
Tuesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Accounting (ZE) C22
Academic Institute Physical Science (TY) D32
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Wednesday 14:50 – 16:00
Academic Institute Afrikaans (ST) B32
Academic Institute Physical Science (HN) D35
Academic Institute Information Technology GR 11 & 12
(ND) in Computer Lab
Academic institute Maths & Science (Interns) D33
Thursday 14:50 – 16:00
Grade 8 & 9 Mathematics Enrichment (ED) B22
Academic Institute Maths D33 (LN)
Academic Institute English (WL) C34
CHWS
Friday 14:50 – 16:00
CHWS