WBHS Weekly Newsletter Week Ending 7 December 2014

On November 28th, 2014, posted in: News, Weekly Planners, Weekly Planners by

Mon 1 December
• World Aids Day
• Grade 10 Camp
Grade 10s workshadow for those not on camp

Tues 2 December
• Grade 10 Camp
• Grade 10s workshadow for those not on camp

Wed 3 December
• Grade 10 Camp
• Grade 10s workshadow for those not on camp
• 18:00 – Ladies Association End of Year Function at Kaplan House

Thurs 4 December
• 07:00 – Exco & Finance meeting
• Grade 10 Camp
• FET programme for Grade 10’s not on camp
• Exams End
• 15:00 – Marks for exams completed to 23 /11 due on Eduadmin
• Club 175 draw
• 17:30 – 20:00 – WGHS Sunset Concert at John Baxter Amphitheatre

Fri 5 December
• Social Sports Day (including Grade 10’s not on camp)
• 12:00 – Rest of marks due on Eduadmin
• New Boys Sports Day
• 15:00 – all marks finalised by Subject Heads

Sat 6 December
• New Boys Hostel Weekend
• 18:30 – SGB End of Year Function at Kaplan House

Sun 7 December
• 18:00 – Carol Service at St John’s Church hosted by WBHS

 

Tests & Exams

Monday
GR 11 – IT Practical / Physical Science P2
GR 9 – Afrikaans / Xhosa
GR 8 – Afrikaans / Xhosa

Tuesday
GR 11 – Economics P2 / History P2
GR 9 – LO / Ad Maths
GR 8 – Technology

Wednesday
GR 11– LO / Visual Arts practical
GR 9 – Maths
GR 8 – Natural Sciences

Thursday
GR 11 – Music
GR 9 – Geography
GR 8 – Maths P2

 

This Week
The following circular/s were sent out:

 

Next Week

Mon – House Day / Gap Year Farewell
Tues – Cultural Day / Textbook collection
Wed – Quarterly Awards Ceremony / Colours / Blues / Honours awards ceremony for summer sports / School closes
• Thurs – Staff end of Year function
Fri – Reports collected / School ends for teachers
• Sat
• Sun

 

Standing Arrangements

Monday
07:00 – 07:45 – Concert Band practice Monday – Friday
10:00 – Sailing Club meeting in D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
13:00 – Gr 11 Committee meeting in C22
17:30 – 19:30 – Grade 12 Steel Band
Tuesday
10:00 – Service Committee meeting in C32
10:00 – Gr 9 Committee meeting in D31
17:30 – 19:00 – Grade 10 Steel Band
Wednesday
07:00 – 07:30 Parent Prayer meeting in the Support Centre
07:50 – Matric Meeting in the Fish Bowl
10:00 – Gr 8 Committee meeting in Counselling Dept
10:00 – Culture Committee meeting in AMC
10:00 – Sports Committee meeting in C21
10:00 – MSA meeting in D31
14:45 – Chess coaching in Library
15:00 – Grade 11 Steel Band
15:30 – Vocal Ensemble
15:30 – 17:00 – Gr 8 Steel Band
17:00 – 19:00 – Gr 9 Steel Band
Thursday
10:00 – Academic committee meeting in D31
10:00 – RCL Committee meeting in E13
10:00 – De Waal House Committee meeting in C23
10:00 – Lorie House Committee meeting in D11
12:30 – Tablet team meeting in D33.
!5:00 – 17:00 – Grade 11 Steel Band
17:30 – Jazz Band
Meeting Period
12:30 – De Villiers House Committee meeting in E12
12:30 – McNaughton House Committee meeting in D11
12:30 – Rhodes House Committee meeting in B31
12:30 – Van Riebeeck House Committee meeting in D34
12:30 – Wellington House Committee meeting in C11
12:30 – Info Tech meeting in B23
12:30 – Homework Defaulters in D31

Standing Weekly Extra Lesson Arrangements
Study/Organizational skills by appointment with Support Unit
Monday – Thursday 14:45 – 15:45 – Bridging the Gap
Gr 8 – 11 in Library
Monday 15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute English C32 (Dm)
Academic Institute Afrikaans B33 (Sp)
Academic Institute Maths C12 (Bg)
Academic Institute Science D32 (Ty)
CHWS C32 (Dm)
Tuesday 15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute English C34 (Wl)
Academic Institute Afrikaans B33 (Sp)
Academic Institute Hist/Geog C34 (Wl)
Academic Institute Maths C12 (Bg)
Academic Institute Science D33 (Th)
CHWS C34 (Wl)
Wednesday 15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute English C32 (Dm)
Academic Institute Afrikaans B32 (St)
Academic Institute Maths C12 (Bg)
Academic Institute Science D32 (Ty)
CHWS C32 (Dm)
Thursday15:00 – 16:00
Academic Institute English C34 (Wl)
Academic Institute Afrikaans B32 (St)
Academic Institute Maths C12 (Bg)
Academic Institute Science D32 (Ty)
Academic Institute Hist/Geog C34 (Wl)
CHWS C34 (Wl)
Friday15:00 – 16:00
CHWS C34 (Wl) & C34 (Dm)