Prize Giving 2016: All the Awards

Wynberg Boys' High School Prize Giving 2016GRADE 8

MERIT CERTIFICATE and SILVER TIE

Luke Altmann, Adam Barnard, Sulaiman Mikaeel Bassadien, Andrew Brink, Seth Dantu, Cullen de Villiers, Mohammed Yaseen Dhansay, Fayyaz Ebrahim, Campbell Egan-Fowler, Tebogo Faas, Paul Fredericks, Daniel Grace, Matthew Harris, Michael Jason Harrison, Matthew James, Caleb Lawrence, Ra’eez Maidien, Liam Manshon, Danyaal Marlie, Finn Massari, Euan Mclean, Ndiphiwe Mentoor, Seth Meyer, Jordan Minter, Haaroun Mohamed, Kavish Narshi, Wandile Notshe, Justin O’Connor, Daanyaal Pearce, Matthew Perrin, Tristan Rainbow, Kyler Rienderhoff, Jack Rutherford, Imtiyaaz Samaai, Mogamad Yaseen Samodien, Malcolm Scarrott, Benjamin Schaffer, Ryan Thompson, Caleb Valerga, Adrian Van Dam, Caleb Vincent

MERIT CERTIFICATE and GOLD TIE

Joshua Biddlecombe, Thomas Faustmann, Daniel Harrison, Stephen McCallum, Luke Meyer, Trentin Petersen, Dillon Sibanda

MERIT CERTIFICATE, SILVER/GOLD TIE and SUBJECT CERTIFICATE

Subject certificate for English; Merit; Silver tie – Elijah Pearson
Subject certificate for isiXhosa; Merit; Gold tie – Kamvalethu Sabela
Subject certificate for EMS; Merit; Gold tie – Alexander Stempels

MENDEL KAPLAN GRADE AWARDS

3rd in Grade 8: Subject certificate for Afrikaans, Creative Arts, and Life Orientation; Merit; Gold tie – Mathew Brougham-Cook
2nd in Grade 8: Merit; Gold tie – Bradley Buchanan
1st in Grade 8: Subject certificate for Mathematics, Life Orientation, Natural Sciences, Technology, Geography and History; Merit; Gold tie – Ben van Huyssteen

GRADE 9

MERIT CERTIFICATE and SILVER TIE

Uzo Agubata, Thomas Ansley, Caeden Bredeveldt, Allen Chambers, Tristan Cooke, Gerrard Damons, Matthew Fortuin, Owen Franke, Kevin Harris, Liam Hermanus, Michael Hill, Husain Jaffer, Matthew Kelly, Xiangyiming Kong, Grant Leslie, Hishaam Lodewyk, Luke Marais, Tyler Mcclure, Matthew Mingo, Jiven Moodley, Hamza Mukaddam, Jonothan O’Callaghan, Riaz Paleker, Ayrton Pask, Tristan Philander, James Philbrick, Justin Powell, Jarrod Price, Muhammad Ziyaan Price, Ethan Robbertze, Khaalid Saliem, Jamie Sampson, Adrian Taylor, Bradley Taylor, James Thompson, Thaakir Toefy, Luke van Wyk, Conrad Vermeulen, Devon Westwood, Jarrod Whitson

MERIT CERTIFICATE and GOLD TIE

Coleridge Faraday, Aadam Manan, Mark Opedun, Matthew Thompson

MERIT CERTIFICATE, SILVER/GOLD TIE and/or SUBJECT CERTIFICATE

Subject certificate for English; Merit; Gold tie – Grant Kantor
Subject certificate for Afrikaans; Merit; Silver tie – Keagan Marx
Subject certificate for isiXhosa; Merit; Silver tie – Lifalakhe Nqubelani
Subject certificate for Creative Arts; Merit; Silver tie – Meshai Ranchod
Subject certificate for Afrikaans; Merit; Silver tie – Mika Schubert

MENDEL KAPLAN GRADE AWARDS

3rd in Grade 9: Subject certificate for Geography and History; Merit; Gold tie – Sebastian Balman
2nd in Grade 9: Merit; Gold tie – Gareth Randall
1st in Grade 9: Subject certificate for Mathematics, EMS, Life Orientation, Natural Sciences, and Technology; Merit; Gold tie – Kyle Lamb

GRADE 10

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS

Jaiden Allen (EGD), Liam Berry (EGD and IT), Cameron Bowes (EGD), Ighlaas Carlie (Afrikaans), Shaneal Cruywagen (Afr.), Joshua Edwards (History), Liam Fellowes (IT), Ryan Francis (IT), Callen Heynes (Maths & EGD), Nicholas James (EGD), Cedric Landers (EGD), Waseem Mohamed (EGD), Aidan Mulholland (EGD), Connor Munro (IT), Daniel Park (EGD and IT), Andrew Rosenthal (History), Lyle Russell (IT), Tyrin Stocken (EGD)

SUBJECT PRIZES

Subject prize for isiXhosa – Abenathi Botha

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS AND SUBJECT PRIZES

Distinctions in Visual Arts; Subject prize for Visual Arts – Cole Rooy

MERIT CERTIFICATE

Christopher Farquhar

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or SUBJECT PRIZE and MERIT CERTIFICATE

Aadam Abrahams (IT), Muhammed Ayaad Bailey (Life Sciences), Siyamkela Ayanda Beyile (EGD and History), Aslam Bezuidenhout (Afrikaans and History), Anban Chetty (EGD), Joshua Daniels (IT), Calvin Gibbs (Mathematics, EGD, and IT), Matthew Green (EGD and Visual Arts), Ewin Lenders (English and History), Chase Lourens (History), Liam Madison (Mathematics), Grant Martin (Afrikaans), Asisipho Siyawabuka Sineke (Prize in Music), Matthew Thorburn (Mathematics, EGD, and IT), Rogan Wiget-Beattie (Accounting)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or PRIZES, MERIT CERTIFICATE, COLOURS/BLUES

Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, History, and Life Sciences; Merit; Blues – Tajudien Badroodien
Distinctions in Mathematics, Economics, IT; Merit; Colours – Aidan Bailey
Distinctions in Mathematics, EGD, and Visual Arts; Merit; Colours – Ryan Gedult
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, and IT; Merit; Colours – Joshua Adam Hill
Distinctions in Mathematics and Accounting; Prize for Accounting; Merit; Colours – Shuaib Jacobs
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, and EGD; Merit; Blues – Michael Jones
Distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting, and EGD; Merit; Blues – Kristopher Kruger
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Geography, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences; Prize for Geography and Life Sciences; Merit; Blues – Spencer Luck
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, and History; Prize for History; Merit; Blues – Ilyaas Manan
Distinctions in Accounting and IT; Merit; Colours – Thiyagan Marimuthu
Distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting, and IT; Merit; Blues – David Mills
Distinctions in Afrikaans, English and Geography; Merit; Blues – Mogamat Riaz Orrie
Distinctions in EGD and History; Merit; Colours – Daniel Petersen
Distinctions in Economics; Merit; Colours – Tomas Spolander
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics and History; Merit; Colour – Brandon Taylor
Distinctions in Mathematics and IT; Merit; Colours – Jacques van Wyk
Distinctions in Economics and History; Merit; Colours – Karl Vermeulen
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, History, Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues – Vincent Warrin

EDWARD WISE GRADE AWARDS

3rd in Grade 10: Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Prize for Afrikaans; Merit; Blues – Dàniyal Matthews
3rd in Grade 10: Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Prize for EGD and LO; Merit; Blues – Nathan van der Westhuyzen
2nd in Grade 10: Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Economics, IT, and Physical Sciences; Davidowitz Prize for English, Economics, Mathematics, and Information Technology; Merit; Blues – Nathan Wylie
1st in Grade 10: Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Accounting, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Prize for AP Mathematics, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues – Matthew Deglon

GRADE 11

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS

Stephen Adamo (EGD), Dylan Alexander (EGD), Joshua Beaver (IT), Nawaaz Cassiem (Afrikaans), Gabriel Chames (EGD), Dale de Kock (Afr. & Hist.), Damian Duncan (EGD), Nicholas Faraday (EGD), Dylan Farred (EGD), James Fearon (History), Kano Goertz (EGD), Gregory Haralambous (IT), Jodi Harry (History), Hadley Kiewietz (Acc. & EGD), Kyungmin Kim (EGD), Dylan Long (Mathematics), Cameron Mackintosh (History), Michael Mackintosh (History), Michael Madison (EGD), Stephen Mathew (EGD), Tristan Moore (EGD), Byron Munton (EGD), Brinlee Oaker (IT), Yaseen Orrie (Afrikaans), Daniel Paulsen (Afrikaans), Cameron Samuel (EGD), Brendon Smith (EGD), Justin Sproul (EGD), Reece Thomas (Afrikaans), Ilyaas Toefy (EGD), Richard Tolsma (EGD), Liam Watson (EGD)

SUBJECT DISTINCTION and MERIT

Matthew Alford (EGD), Matthew Almano (IT), Zayd Aploon (Afrikaans & EGD), Brandon Benjamin (Afrikaans), Oliver Bing (EGD), Thandizo Chigona (History), Kaeb Koopman (EGD), Matthew Lewis (Afrikaans), Temba Mettler (EGD), Daniel Prevost (History), Matthew Radford (EGD), Quinlan Seegers (EGD), Daryn van Heerden (Afrikaans and EGD), Zubair Walele (English, IT, and Life Sciences), Justin Wylie (IT)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS, SUBJECT PRIZE and MERIT

Distinction in Economics; Prize for Economics; Merit – Joshua de Reuck

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or PRIZES, MERIT, BLUES or COLOURS AWARDS

Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, and EGD; Merit; Colours – Abdul-Qayyoom Allie
Distinctions in Mathematics, EGD, and IT; Merit; Colours – Thomas Bing
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, Music, and Physical Sciences; Prize for EGD and Music; Merit; Honours – Gideon Boshoff
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, IT, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues  – Christiaan Botha
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Prize for Mathematics; Merit; Blues – Daryn Bright
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, History, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues – Sean Cheney
Distinctions in Mathematics, History, and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours – James Dawson
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Economics, and History; Prize for English and History; Merit; Colours – Timothy Gertzen
Distinctions in Afrikaans, History, and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours – Luc Hill
Distinctions in English, IT, and Visual Arts; Merit; Colours – Pierre Issa
Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues – Nathan Joseph
Distinctions in Afrikaans and EGD; Merit; Colours – Mohamed Ismail Khan
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, History, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Prize for Life Sciences; Merit; Honours – Stefan Langenhoven
Distinctions in EGD and IT; Merit; Colours – Robin Lindup
Distinctions in EGD and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours – Zafar Monier
Distinctions in English, Mathematics, Accounting, History, and Physical Sciences; Prize for Accounting; Merit; Blues – Nicholas Moss
Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, and IT; Merit; Blues – Maverick Pearson
Distinctions in History, IT, and Visual Arts; Prize for Visual Arts; Merit; Colours – Cassie Robbertze
Distinction in Mathematics; Merit; Colour – Matthew Samuels
Distinctions in EGD, IT, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Colours – Caleb Smit
Distinction in EGD; Merit; Colours – Jamie Snyders
Distinctions in Mathematics and EGD; Merit; Colours – Daiyaan Solomons
Distinctions in History and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours – Joshua Stevens
Distinctions in Afrikaans and EGD; Merit; Colours – Garron Tiger
Distinctions in History; Merit; Colours – Dylan Tromp
Distinction in Physical Sciences; Prize for isiXhosa; Merit; Colours – Nhlanhla Tshingilane
Distinctions in EGD; Merit; Colours – Jared Wilson
Distinctions in EGD, IT, and Physical Sciences; Prize for IT; Merit; Colours – Tristan Wood

EDWARD WISE GRADE AWARDS

3rd in Grade 11: Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, Geography, and Physical Sciences; Prize for Mathematics, AP Mathematics, and Geography; Merit; Honours – Martin Killick
2nd in Grade 11: Distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, IT, and Physical Sciences; Prize for Afrikaans and IT; Merit; Blues – Dian Fourie
1st in Grade 11: Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, History, and Physical Sciences; Prize for LO, EGD, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Honours – Liam Didcott

GRADE 12

HONOURS AWARDS

Shane Acton, Paul Botes, Dominic Boulle, Ché Charles, Micaiah Christopher, Tauriq du Toit, Timothy Fester, Alex Fitchet, Robert Christopher Gulle, Farai Gwanyanya, Matthew Hoare, Matthew Hoole, Mogamat Junaid Ismail, Bumjoon Kim, Mikaeel Mathews, Shakeel Mohamed, Jatin Parbhoo, Almero Prinsloo, Gareth Ramsay, Aidan Seboa, Geordie Thewlis

TOP TWENTY IN METROPOLE SOUTH DISTRICT OF THE WESTERN CAPE

16th Gareth Ramsay
2nd Junaid Ismail

SPECIAL AWARDS

Anthony Morris Prize (Gr 8)  Awarded to the Grade 8 pupil who has shown the most loyalty to the School by his participation in school activities. Malcolm Scarrott – 6 distinctions, Maths Olympiad, A team hockey, B team basketball, Service committee, Choir, Debating

David Levitt Prize (Gr 10) Awarded to the Grade 10 boy who has done the most for the school during the year. This learner represented the school in 19A squash, in tennis, was heavily involved with Interact as its president, with One-to-One and Rotary, he is chairman of a society and earned a diploma in the choir – Riaz Orrie

Old Boys Maths Prize: Awarded based on the results of a Mathematics Competition set annually by Professor Webb (UCT) For achieving a Gold Medal in the UCT Competition Pairs for Grade 11 Liam Didcott & Sean Cheney

Alf Morris Award – awarded to a grade 11 boy who is the son of an old boy: Involved, diligent, polite and hard-working – he is one of our two Communications Prefects and is someone his peers and staff can always rely on. An active member of his House and still an eager learner with an average of over 76%, he is indeed a worthy recipient of the Alf Morris Bursary: Luc Hill

Stan Jones Prize (Gr 11) Awarded to the Grade 11 pupil who has shown the most all-round improvement over his performances in previous years at the School.  Academics has played an important role in the granting of this award. Michael Madison improved by over 50 positions in the grade.

Smyly Trophy: Awarded for the best Science Project at the annual Wynberg Science Expo, Silver award at regionals: Jacques van Wyk and Liam Berry.

Fine Family Bursary: To honour Azriel Fine (Wynberg Boys’ High School head boy: 1940) and his sons Nicholas (head boy 1971) and Derrick (head boy 1976), by supporting a student to complete their studies at Wynberg. Che February

Donald Simons Award (Gr. 10) Awarded to the pupil in grade 10 showing greatest academic improvement over his grade 9 results. From 62% to 74.85% From only one subject above 70 to 4 above 70  of which one is above 80 and the other above 90. From 67th in Grade to 19th – Matthew Green

Labia Prize: Awarded to the pupil who produces the best History project of the year based on original research – 2015 winner: Ilyaas Manan

Citation: for producing an original, thoroughly insightful and superbly illustrated research assignment documenting his ancestry within the context of South African and word history

Fanie Labuschagne Prize: Awarded for service to debating – Cassie Robbertze

Vincent Grainger Memorial Prize: Awarded for excellent performance in the SA Maths Olympiad – Martin Killick – round 3 SA Maths Olympiad senior category

Supera Moras Awards

Grade 8: Gold – Malcolm Scarrott
Grade 9: Silver – Jarrod Price & Jarrod Whitson, Gold – Mika Schubert
Grade 10: Silver – Ewin Lenders, Gold – Riaz Orrie
Grade 11: Gold – Daryn Bright, Gideon Boshoff, Sean Cheney & Maverick Pearson