Culture & Sport: Colours, Blues, Honours, and Special Awards 2017

WBHS Annual Awards Ceremony, click the image to view the photos on Flickr

WBHS Annual Awards Ceremony, click the image to view the photos on Flickr

Friday 22 September 2017: Our annual Awards Ceremony was held in the Clegg Hall, recognising achievements and excellence by our Wynberg Men in the areas of Culture & Sport.

Click to view the photographs of the trophy winners and the Honours award recipients.

Our congratulations to all, your commitment across our Four Pillars of Culture, Sport, Academics and Service is both exceptional and inspirational.

Cultural Trophies

2017 Cultural Prefect, Siya Sineke, click to view our awards album on Flickr

2017 Cultural Prefect, Siya Sineke, click to view our awards album on Flickr

WBAA – Abbott Cup for the Best Run Society
Gerrard Damons – “Baxter Cup for Best Supporting Actor”
Joshua Edwards – “Luman Cup for Contribution to Drama”
Ewin Michael – “Brown Cup for the Best Actor”
Stephen Pienaar – “Peter-John Jacobs Trophy for Best Grade 8 Chess Player”
Lovell Joseph – “Stephen Bell Chess Trophy”
Andrew Brink – “Richard Moir Trophy for the Most Improved Instrumentalist”
Gareth Randall – “Shaun Moir Trophy for Dedication to the Concert Band”
Siyawabuka Sineke – “Nicola Jordan Trophy for Outstanding Service to Culture”
Gareth Randall – “Jubber Cup for Outstanding Contribution to Culture”

Cultural Awards

Honours

AJ Bailey - Steel Band Honours, Jazz Band Colours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

AJ Bailey – Steel Band Honours, Jazz Band Colours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Allen Chambers – Choir
Tebogo Faas – Choir
Owen Franke – Choir
Kevin Harris – Choir
Xiangyming Kong – Choir
Gareth Randall – Choir
Malcolm Scarrott – Choir
Caleb Vincent – Choir
AJ Bailey – Steel Band
Siyawabuka Sineke – Concert Band
Trent Stanley – Concert Band

Blues

Abenathi Botha – Choir
David Mills – Choir
Gerrard Damons – Drama
Jonathan O’Callaghan – Drama Tech
Matthew Gie – Drama Tech
Tom Pfeiffer – Drama Tech

Gareth Randall - "Shaun Moir Trophy for Dedication to the Concert Band" Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Gareth Randall – “Shaun Moir Trophy for Dedication to the Concert Band” Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Gareth Randall – Jazz Band
Milo Hills-Williams – Jazz Band
Siyawabuka Sineke – Steel Band
Milo Hills-Williams – Steel Band
Gareth Randall – Concert Band
Xiangyming Kong – Concert Band
Ewan Taylor – Pipe Band
Jenna Alexander – Pipe Band

Colours

Luke Hubbard – Concert Band
Matthew James – Concert Band
Caleb Lawrence – Concert Band
Ngoni Mauye – Concert Band
Joshua Edwards – Drama
Gareth Randall – Drama
Mika Schubert – Drama

Lovell Joseph - "Stephen Bell Chess Trophy", Chess Colours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Lovell Joseph – “Stephen Bell Chess Trophy”, Chess Colours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Wesley Grenfell – Drama
Reece Oosthuizen – Drama Tech
Ngoni Mauye – Drama Tech
AJ Bailey – Jazz Band
Cole Rooy – Jazz Band
Siyawabuka Sineke – Jazz Band
Kevin Harris – Jazz Band
Reece Leverzencie – Jazz Band
Trent Stanley – Jazz Band
Matthew van Harten – Jazz Band
Adrian Krantz – Jazz Band
Zayd Louw – Jazz Band
Rogan Wiget-Beattie – Steel Band
David Mills – Steel Band
Gareth Edwards – Steel Band
Chase Lourens – Steel Band
Riaz Orrie – Steel Band
Christopher Farquhar – Steel Band

Xiangyming Kong - Choir Honours, Concert Band Blues; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Xiangyming Kong – Choir Honours, Concert Band Blues; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Thiyagan Marimuthu – Steel Band
Reece McMinn – Pipe Band
James Mitchell – Pipe Band
Connor Pollock – Pipe Band
Gregory Postings – Pipe Band
Cameron Bishop – Pipe Band
Luke Marais – Pipe Band
Ethan Robbertze – Pipe Band
Liam Lotz – Pipe Band
Mika Schubert – Pipe Band
Catherine McDonald – Pipe Band
Gregory McDonald – Pipe Band
Caitlin Alexander – Pipe Band


Summer Sports Trophies

Grant Martin – “Neville Riley Trophy for Most Outstanding Athlete”
Dominic Miles – “The Clark Trophy for The Most Improved Cricketer”
Grant Martin – “The Bing Family Cup for Sportsmanship”
Fayyaad Domingo – “Hofmeyer Cup for the Best All Rounder” (not in 1st XI)
Aamir Shail Abdul – “Gary Bricknell Cup for the Most Promising Spinner”
Matthew de Villiers – “Martin Stovold Cup for Best Fielder in 1st XI”
Karl Vermeulen – “Powell Family Cup for Best Batsman in the 1st XI”
Matthew de Villiers – “Bridgens Family Cup for Most Promising Cricketer in the 1st XI”
Umar Anthony – Weitsz Family Cup for Best Bowler in the 1st XI

Josh Breed - Cricket Honours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Josh Breed – Cricket Honours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Josh Breed – “Upton Family Cup for the Best All Rounder in the 1st XI”
Josh Breed – “Jacques Kallis Trophy for Outstanding Cricketer of the Year”
Umar Anthony – “Goles Family Cup for Standout Performance by a 1st XI Cricketer”
Warona Mbothwe – “Scott and Hamish Heida Trophy for Basketball – Passion and Commitment”
Joe Hawthorne – Junior Tennis Champion U14
Lance Christians – “Macleod Memorial Trophy for the Most Improved Tennis Player”
Jaden Peterson – “Harold Louw Trophy – Tennis Singles Champion”
Jared Godfrey – “The Richard Hamburger Trophy for the Most Passionate Tennis Player”
Jaden Peterson & Chase Lourens – “Larry Venter Memorial Trophy – Tennis Doubles Champions”
Connor Wernich – “Viking Trophy for the Most Improved Water Polo Player”
Liam Madison – “Dr Neil Barnard Trophy for the Most Outstanding Water Polo Player”
Jethro Johnston – “Wayne Stanford Trophy for the Most Dedicated Water Polo Player”

Matric Summer Sports Awards

Honours

Karl Vermeulen – Cricket
Josh Breed – Cricket
Grant Martin – Cricket
Umar Anthony – Cricket

Umar Anthony - Cricket Honours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Umar Anthony – Cricket Honours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Blues

Grant Martin – Athletics
Bevan Sasman – Athletics
St. John Land – Basketball
Kyle Pluke – Cricket
Cedric Landers – Cricket
Anthony Ducroq – Swimming
Brandon Taylor – Swimming
Ewin Michael – Water Polo
Liam Madison – Water Polo

Colours

Shaneal Cruywagen – Athletics
Ayanda Beyile – Basketball
Michael Rousseau – Basketball
Chase Lourens – Tennis
Jaden Peterson – Tennis
Michael Jones – Tennis
David Mills – Water Polo
Matthew Kievits – Water Polo
Ayaad Bailey – Water Polo
Taine Hackett – Water Polo
Tanweer Absalom – Water Polo


Winter Sports Trophies

Brandon Taylor - "The Bromberger/Clark Shield for Contribution to Hockey" Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Brandon Taylor – “The Bromberger/Clark Shield for Contribution to Hockey” Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Spencer Luck – “The Grant Lewis Trophy for Cross Country Runner of the Year”
Cole Abrahams – “The Brian Botha Trophy for Perseverance & Application in Cross Country”
Adam Helmbold – Golfer of the Year
Sebastian Balman – WBHS Golf – best record in 1st team
Adam Helmbold – WBHS Golf Matchplay Champion
Callen Heynes – “Murphy Cup for Effort and Sportsmanship” – voted by players
Viwe Mbata – “The Paul Revington Trophy for the Best U14 Hockey Player”
Matthew Harris – “The Richard Hamburger Trophy for the Most Passionate U16 Hockey Player”
Abenathi Botha – “The Constantia Hockey Club Trophy for the Most Improved 1st XI Player”
Callen Heynes – “The Constantia Hockey Club Trophy for Achievement”
Reece Oosthuizen – “The Nicholas Pattenden Trophy for the Most Enthusiastic Hockey Player”
Francois Kaiser – “Craig Sieben Trophy for the Best U16 Player”
Brandon Taylor – “The Bromberger/Clark Shield for Contribution to Hockey”
Under 14A – “The Vic de Mink Trophy for the Most Successful Hockey Team”
Curtly Februarie – “Azriel Fine Cup for the Most Improved U14 Rugby Player”
Luke Palos – WBHS Shield for the most improved U15 rugby player
Dillon Sibanda – “De Villiers Wahl Cup for the Most Improved U16 Rugby Player”
Jarrod Whitson – “Sidman Family Cup for the Most Improved U19 Rugby Player”
Jason Alexander – “The Michael Botha Trophy for the Most Outstanding New Player in the 1st XV”
Under 14A – WBHS Shield for the best junior rugby team
Under 16A – “Denis Fagin Cup for the Best Senior Rugby Team”

Grant Martin - "The Casper Cup for the Sportsman of the Year" Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Grant Martin – “The Casper Cup for the Sportsman of the Year” Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Matthew Doyle – “The Badenhorst Family Cup for Exceptional Leadership as a 1st XV Player”
Anthony Ducroq “The Frank Duk Cup for Outstanding Sportsmanship in Rugby”
Liam Lotz – “The KJ Pretorius Cup for Most Improved 1st XV Team Player”
Christian Colborne and Saeed Fakier – “The Vincent Polden Cup for the Most Consistent Performer in the 1st XV”
Mika Schubert – “The RP Connellan Trophy for Loyalty and Team Spirit in Rugby”
Jamie Aremband – “The Daryl Sims Trophy for Contribution to Rugby”
Inga Halu – “Players’ Player Trophy” as voted for by the 1st XV
Christopher Creswell – Junior Squash Champion
Nathan van der Westhuyzen – Senior Squash Champion
Kurt McDaniel – “Gregg Hammond Memorial Award for the Most Improved Squash Player”
Ntsika Simayile – Golden Boot for the most goals scored
Lutho Mlunguza – Most valuable and passionate player
Dániyal Matthews – “The Old Boys’ Award for the Best Sporting Achievement of the Year”
Grant Martin – “The Casper Cup for the Sportsman of the Year”

 

Winter Sports Awards

Honours

Abenathi Botha – Hockey

Callen Heynes - "Murphy Cup for Effort and Sportsmanship" Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Callen Heynes – “Murphy Cup for Effort and Sportsmanship” Click to view our awards album on Flickr

Callen Heynes – Hockey
Grant Martin – Hockey
Tevin Petersen – Hockey
Chase Lourens – Hockey
Liam Madison – Hockey
Brandon Taylor – Hockey Umpiring
Devon Westwood – Hockey Umpiring
Rogan Wiget-Beattie – Rugby Refereeing
Lutho Mlunguza – Soccer
Matthew Lambrick – Squash
Nathan van der Westuyzen – Squash

Blues

Spencer Luck – Cross Country
Cameron Slade – First Aid
Cameron Bishop – First Aid
Devon Westwood – First Aid
Wade Dollman – Hockey
Brent Johnson – Hockey
Christian Colborne – Rugby

Wade Dollman (left) & Callen Heynes representing the 1st XI Hockey team, winners of the WP Premier League 2017; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Wade Dollman (left) & Callen Heynes representing the 1st XI Hockey team, winners of the WP Premier League 2017; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Jason Alexander – Rugby
Marco Lloyd – Rugby Refereeing
Cameron Slade – Hockey Umpiring
Luca Alexander – Soccer
Arin Long – Sailing
Calvin Gibbs – Sailing
Dániyal Matthews – Cycling

Colours

Matthew Deglon – Cross Country
Timothy Meyer – Cross Country
Luke Meyer – Cross Country
Adam Helmbold – Golf
Sebastian Balman – Golf
Nathan van der Westhuyzen – Golf
Liam Roelofse – Golf
James Maggott – Golf

Adam Helmbold - Golfer of the Year; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Adam Helmbold – Golfer of the Year; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Jaden Peterson – Golf
Aidan Mulholland – Golf
Matthew James – Hockey Umpiring
Ma’roof Palekar – Hockey Umpiring
Jordan Herbert – Hockey Umpiring
Reece Oosthuizen – Hockey Umpiring
Michael Hill – Hockey Umpiring
Jesse Kriel – Hockey
Ethan Robbertze – Hockey
Karl Vermeulen – Hockey
Liam Hermanus – Hockey
Ryan Sproul – Hockey
Tristan Cooke – Hockey
Faiq Sulaiman – Hockey
Matthew Mingo – Hockey
Caleb Kruger – Hockey
Adrian Taylor – Hockey
Cameron Slade – Hockey
Sebastian Balman – Rugby Refereeing

Nathan van der Westhuyzen - Senior Squash Champion; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Nathan van der Westhuyzen – Senior Squash Champion; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Anthony Ducroq – Rugby
Cameron Bowes – Rugby
Chase Hermanus – Rugby
David Botha – Rugby
Dylan Munro – Rugby
Inga Halu – Rugby
James Pearse – Rugby
Jarrod Price – Rugby
Jarrod Whitson – Rugby
Kyle Lamb – Rugby
Liam Lotz – Rugby
Di Livio van Wyk – Rugby
Luthando Woji – Rugby
Matthew Doyle – Rugby
Mika Schubert – Rugby
Nicholas Witte – Rugby
Patrick Chivanga – Rugby
Ryan Biscombe – Rugby

Rogan Wiget-Beattie - Rugby Refereeing Honours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Rogan Wiget-Beattie – Rugby Refereeing Honours; click to view our awards album on Flickr

Saeed Fakier – Rugby
Siya Nombakuse – Rugby
Kyle Pluke – Soccer
Henry Knight – Soccer
Simayile Ntsika – Soccer
Phindile Ralarala – Soccer
Matthew Petersen – Soccer
Bonga Makaka – Soccer
Adrian van Dam – Soccer
Francis Forbay – Soccer
Phiwe Mentoor – Soccer
Joel Abrahams – Soccer
Siya Plaatjie – Soccer
Tyler Mentoor – Soccer
Matthew Fortuin – Soccer
Nathan Wylie – Squash