Arrangements: Grey Weekend, 22, 23 & 24 May 2014

Wynberg Boys' High School, Grey Weekend 2014

Wynberg Boys’ High School, Grey Weekend 2014: On the road to P.E. 2012 – photo courtesy Samir Daniels

General Arrangements:

Thursday 22nd   May

Billeting of the early arrivers at 17.00 in Grey School Hall

 Friday 23rd   May

11.00 : Staff and boys of Hockey (6 teams), Squash (12), Tennis (3), Chess (6),Debating (6), Air Rifle (3), Table Tennis (3) will have lunch in Restaurant/ Quad.
On arrival, (due to Grey’s “trooping the colour”) staff will move to the staff room and boys will stay on the Philip rugby field
17.15:  Billeting will take place immediately after the “Trooping the Colour” ceremony. Rugby players in the School Hall. Hockey and other sports in the School Quad.
Staff Supper in the Pavilion immediately after the 1st team hockey game @ 20.30

Saturday 24th  May

Lunch: 11.45 to 13.45 in the Pavilion
Boys lunches will be supplied by their hosts
17.15; Staff post match function in the Staff Room with a meal at 18.15 in the Restaurant
Busses depart at 8pm

Fixtures: Wynberg Boys’ 2014

Team Venue Time
Chess (6 players) Library Friday – 12.00
Squash 1st (6) Grey Courts Friday – 12.00
Squash – U16A(6) Grey Courts Friday – 12.00
Debating Jun and Sen (3 in each) U15 Friday – 12.00
Table Tennis (3 players) DE Waal Hall Friday – 12.00
X Country -8 runners Settlers Park Saturday – 8.30
Surfing (5) Dependent on weather Friday –9.00
Golf (8) Humewood Golf Club Friday – 7.00
Fishing(3) tbc Friday – 5.30
Air Rifle Shooting ( 4 ) Gym Hall Friday – 12.00
Tennis (4) Grey Courts Friday – 12.00
Hockey Saturday, unless otherwise stated
1st Rectory Astroturf Friday – 19.15
2nd Rectory Astroturf Friday – 18.15
3rd         Rectory Astroturf 12.00
4th Rectory Astroturf 11.00
5th Rectory Astro 14.00
U16A Rectory Astroturf Friday – 17.15
U16B Rectory Astroturf 10.00
U16C Rectory Astroturf 8.00
U15A vs Wynberg U15A Rectory Astroturf 9.00
U16D vs Wynberg U16D Rectory Astroturf 13.00
U16E  vs Wynberg U16E Rectory Astroturf Friday 18.30
U14A Collegiate Astroturf Friday 12.30
U14B Collegiate Astroturf Friday 11.30
U14C Collegiate Astroturf Friday  17.30
U14D Pollock Oval (grass) 9:00

Rugby – Saturday

PHILIP FIELD PYOTT FIELD GORDON FIELD POLLOCK OVAL or OLD GREY
08:30   u14A 08:30   u15B 08:30  u16C vs Wyn 16E 08:30   u14C
09:30   u15A 09:30   5th XV 09:40  8th vs Wyn u16D 09:30   u15D
10:30   u16A 10:45   u14B 10:50  7th XV vs Wyn 16C 10:30   u14E
11:45   4th XV 11:45   u16B 12.00 u15C 11.30  u14D
13:00   3rd XV 13:00   6th XV
14:15   2nd XV
15:30   1st XV