wynberg-random-04.jpg

Academic Excellence: Prizes & Special Awards

WBHS Prize Giving 2018

 

Above: Prize Giving stage party - left to right, Messrs Damascene Taylor (School Governing Body & Old Boys' Exco), Tapie Marlie (Governing Body Chair), Larry Moser (Deputy Headmaster), Jan de Waal (Headmaster, with guest speaker, Brian Schreuder (Head of Education, Western Cape Education Department)

Thursday 8 February 2018: the annual prize giving, recognising academic excellence across all grades for 2017, was held in the Clegg Hall, with Mr Brian Schreuder, Head of Education, Western Cape Education Department, as guest speaker. We take pleasure in publishing the full list of prize winners, and special award recipients:

GRADE 8

SUBJECT CERTIFICATE
isiXhosa: Akhile Ngesi

MERIT CERTIFICATE and SILVER TIE
Abdul Abrahams, Aiden Bailey, Joshua Bolley, Julian Boulle, Justin Chesterton, Alexander Clarke, Daniel Coetzee, Ben Currie, Connor Davids, Caleb de Klerk, Adam Denton, Ryan de Villiers, Muaz Ebrahim, Max Elsworth, Meekaaeel Fataar, Timothy Fortune, Zaakir Gangat, Aditya Ghorpade, Joe Hawthorne, Jordan Heeger, Thomas Hugo, Amir Jaffer, Ross Jeppe, Josh Koff, Radhi Lagerdien, Aidan Leak, Matthew Leech, Teague Lourens, Christian Louw, Blaine Mortimer, John-Bruce Noad, Naeem Parker, Matthew Raatz, Jack Robinson, Daniel Roden, Maahier Sambo, Matthew Sampson, Justin Sangster, Uzair Sarvan, Mujahied Shabodien, Charles Shaw, Mudathir Solomon, Keanan Thyssen, Ethan Turner, Dian Vermeulen, James Veysey, Caleb Voskuil, Ethan Walton

MERIT CERTIFICATE, SILVER TIE and SUBJECT CERTIFICATE
Subject certificate for Creative Arts; Merit; Silver Tie -Julian Boulle
Subject certificate for Geography; Merit; Silver Tie - James Veysey

MERIT CERTIFICATE and GOLD TIE
Hayden Engel, Ethan Faraday, Joshua Jansen, Muizz Khan, Adam Kieffer-Walker, Braganza Pretorius, Shaye Reilly, Mika-eel Rylands

MERIT CERTIFICATE, GOLD TIE and SUBJECT CERTIFICATE
Subject certificate for English; Merit; Gold Tie -Shukri Abrahams
Subject certificate for Technology; Merit; Gold Tie - Luke Lourens
Subject certificates for Mathematics and Geography; Merit; Gold Tie - Pumulo Mambwe
Subject certificate for Technology; Merit; Gold Tie - Dylan Rudolph
Subject certificate for Geography; Merit; Gold Tie - Asad Salie

MENDEL KAPLAN GRADE AWARDS
3rd in Grade 8: Merit; Gold tie; Subject certificates for EMS and Life Orientation, with an average aggregate of 85.6% - Theo Cothill
2nd in Grade 8: Merit; Gold tie; Subject certificates for Creative Arts and Geography, with an average aggregate of 85.8% - Cole Abrahams
1st in Grade 8: Merit; Gold tie; Subject certificates for Afrikaans, Natural Sciences, Technology, Geography, and History, with an average aggregate of 89.4% - Kieron Adams

GRADE 9

MERIT CERTIFICATE and SILVER TIE
Isa Ahmed, Gt Bang, Ben Boulle, Adam Budge, Uzayr Chilwan, Christopher Cresswell, Ikraam Daniels, Yas’aa Davids, Sebastian de Klerk, Daniel Denton, Jayden Dickson, Isa Ebrahim, Wafeeq Francis, Keanu Gelderblom, Noel Glintenkamp, Aiden Harris, Monty Hawkins, Luke Heath, Joshua Johnston, Daniel Judge, Jared Jutzen, Azhar Kadwa, Adrian Krantz, Stephen Lang, Joshua Lawrence, Zayd Louw, Theolan Marimuthu, Uzayr Monier, Amilcar Mtombeni, Ethan Piper, Corbin Ras, Ayoub Rawoot, Ethan Rezelman, Romain Soula, Nicholas Swart, Michael Taylor, Joshua Thomas, Jake Trupp, Mikhail Vallie, Michael van Schalkwyk

MERIT CERTIFICATE and GOLD TIE
Michael Buckingham, Jared Godfrey, Mu’aaz Kasker

MERIT CERTIFICATE, SILVER/GOLD TIE and/or SUBJECT CERTIFICATE
Subject certificate for Life Orientation; Merit; Gold Tie - Furqan Booley
Subject certificate for Afrikaans; Merit; Gold Tie - Nick de Jager
Subject certificate for Creative Arts; Merit; Gold Tie - Yusuf Kathrada
Subject certificate for Afrikaans; Merit; Gold Tie - Reyaaz Martin
Subject certificate for isiXhosa; Merit; Gold Tie - Thulani Nqakala
Subject certificates for EMS and History; Merit; Gold Tie - Yash Ramklass

MENDEL KAPLAN GRADE AWARDS
3rd in Grade 9: Merit; Gold tie, with an average aggregate of 83.6% - Jed Mouton
2nd in Grade 9: Merit; Gold tie, with an average aggregate of 85.2% - Rameez Davids
1st in Grade 9: Merit; Gold tie; Subject certificates for English, Mathematics, EMS, Natural Sciences, Technology and Geography, with an average aggregate of 89.8% - Tomas Cupido

GRADE 10

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS
Cole Bailey (History), Reece Brice (EGD and Visual Arts), Marcus Cohen (English), Bryn Gibbons (IT), Lee Gibbs (EGD and IT), Wesley Grenfell (English and History), Timothy Hoenson (Accounting), Matthew Jansen (History, Byron Kingwill (EGD), Murray Macdonald (EGD), Izak Mcdowell (IT), Reece McMinn (History and IT), Elijah Pearson (English and AP English), Imtiyaaz Samaai (EGD), Adam Smailovic (IT), Timothy Sweetman (EGD)

MERIT CERTIFICATE
Andrew Brink, Luke Hubbard

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and MERIT CERTIFICATE
Luke Altmann (EGD, IT), Mikaeel Bassadien (English, History), Cullen Devilliers (Mathematics, EGD), Yaseen Dhansay (Accounting), Fayyaz Ebrahim (Mathematics, Accounting), Campbell Egan-Fowler (History), Tebogo Faas (EGD), Gabriel Flint (Information Technology), Jason Harrison (English, Mathematics, Accounting), Matthew James (English, EGD)
Liam Manshon (English, Mathematics, IT), Imad Marques (IT), Finn Massari (History), Phiwe Mentoor (English), Haaroun Mohamed (Mathematics, EGD, Visual Arts), Phillip Mouton (Afrikaans, Accounting, EGD), Justin O'Connor (English, Mathematics, EGD, IT), Daanyaal Pearce (Accounting, Economics, IT), Kyler Rienderhoff (IT), Jack Rutherford (English, Geography, Life Sciences), Yaseen Samodien (IT), Dillon Sibanda (English, Accounting), Daniel Skea (Mathematics, IT), Ryan Thompson (Accounting, IT), Adrian Van Dam (Mathematics, EGD, Life Sciences), Caleb Vincent (EGD)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or PRIZES, MERIT CERTIFICATE, COLOURS/BLUES
Subject distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, AP English, EGD, and Information Technology; Merit; Blues - Mathew Brougham-Cook
Subject distinctions in English, Mathematics, AP English, Accounting, and Information Technology; Merit; Colours - Thomas Faustmann
Subject distinctions in English, Mathematics, EGD, Life Sciences, Music and Physical Sciences; Prize for Music; Merit; Blues - Daniel Harrison
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Information Technology, and Physical Sciences; Prize for AP Mathematics; Merit; Colours - Caleb Lawrence
Subject distinctions in English, Mathematics, AP English, Accounting, Geography, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences; Prize for Life Sciences; Merit; Colours - Stephen McCallum
Subject distinctions in English, Mathematics, AP English, EGD, and History; Prizes for AP English and History - Luke Meyer
Subject distinctions in English, AP English, Information Technology, and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours - Seth Meyer
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting, Economics, and History; Prizes for Economics and History; Merit; Colours - Kavish Narshi
Subject distinctions in English, Mathematics, Information Technology, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues - Trentin Petersen
Subject distinctions in isiXhosa, Mathematics, Accounting and Life Sciences; Prize for isiXhosa and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours - Kamvalethu Sabela

EDWARD WISE GRADE AWARDS
3rd in Grade 10 Distinctions in English, Mathematics, AP English, Accounting, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Prizes for English, Life Orientation, and Physical Sciences; Merit and Blues, with an average aggregate of 88.4% - Bradley Buchanan
2nd in Grade 10 Distinctions in English, Mathematics, IT, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Prizes for English, Mathematics, IT; Merit and Blues, with an average aggregate of 88.9% - Alex Stempels
1st in Grade 10 Distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, AP English, Accounting, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Prizes for Afrikaans, Accounting, and Life Sciences, Merit and Blues, with an average aggregate of 89.3% - Ben van Huyssteen

 

GRADE 11

SUBJECT PRIZE
Jared Moses (Life Orientation)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS
Dylan Adams (EGD), Sasha Amor (History and Visual Arts), James Bowden (EGD), Graeme Droskie (EGD), Sam Dudley (IT), Michael Frieslaar (EGD), Rayhaan Harnekar (Accounting), Hishaam Lodewyk (Life Sciences), Liam Lotz (EGD), Dante Marinus (EGD), Matthew Mingo (Afrikaans), Joshua Mitchell (English and History), Reece Oosthuizen (IT), Tevin Petersen (History), Tristan Philander (Afrikaans), Torrance Phiri (History), Liam Roelofse (EGD), Joel Seboa (History and IT), Andrew Skippers (IT), Ryan Sproul (Mathematics and EGD), Trent Stanley (EGD), Bradley Taylor (EGD), Matthew van Harten (EGD), Tristan Wigley (EGD)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and SUBJECT PRIZE
Subject distinction in Geography, Prize for Geography - Richard Maile
Subject distinction in isiXhosa; Prize for isiXhosa - Phindile Rala-Rala

MERIT CERTIFICATE
Ziyaan Price

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and MERIT CERTIFICATE
Allen Chambers (EGD), Tristan Cooke (Visual Arts), Matthew Fortuin (EGD), Bevan Gouws (EGD), Jordan Herbert (EGD), Matthew Kelly (History), Yiming Kong (Mathematics and EGD), Jiven Moodley (Mathematics, EGD and IT), Lifa Nqubelani (History), Ethan Robbertze (IT), Khaalid Saliem (Economics), Jamie Sampson (Mathematics), Mika Schubert (Afrikaans and History), Lisakhanya Sifumba (History), Adrian Taylor (Afrikaans), Thaakir Toefy (Life Sciences), Jason Uhuaba (IT), Kelvin Van Hoff (History and IT), Luke Van Wyk (Geography), Dylan Wiesner (EGD and IT)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or PRIZES, MERIT, BLUES or COLOURS AWARDS

Subject distinctions in Economics and Life Sciences; Prize for Economics; Merit; Colours - Seb Balman
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting and IT; Merit; Colours - Caeden Bredeveldt
Subject distinctions in History and Life Sciences; Prize for History; Merit; Colours - Gerrard Damons
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, EGD and IT; Merit; Colours - Owen Franke
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, EGD and Geography; Merit; Blues - Kevin Harris
Subject distinctions in History and Life Sciences; Merit; Colours - Michael Hill
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting and IT; Merit; Colours - Hunter Jaffer
Subject distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Maths, Economics, and IT; Prize for English; Merit; Blues - Grant Kantor
Subject distinctions in Afrikaans and Accounting; Merit; Colours - Aadam Manan
Subject distinctions in Mathematics and EGD; Merit; Colours - Tyler McClure
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting, IT, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues - Jonothan O’Callaghan
Subject distinctions in Maths, Economics, and Visual Arts; Prize for Visual Arts; Merit; Colours - Mark Opedun
Subject distinctions in Afrikaans, Accounting and History; Merit; Colours - Riaz Paleker
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting, IT and Physical Sciences; Merit; Colours - Ayrton Pask
Subject distinctions in Mathematics and History; Merit; Colours - Justin Powell
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, Accounting, IT and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues - Jarrod Price
Subject distinctions in Mathematics, EGD and Geography; Merit; Colours - Meshai Ranchod
Subject distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Accounting, Life Sciences, and Music; Prize for Music; Merit; Blues - Gareth Randall
Subject distinction in History; Merit; Colours - Michael-John Taft
Subject distinctions in Afrikaans, Maths, Accounting, and Life Sciences; Prize for Life Sciences; Merit; Blues - Matthew Thompson
Subject distinctions in EGD and IT; Merit; Colours - Conrad Vermeulen
Subject distinctions in English, Accounting, Economics and History; Merit; Colours - Devon Westwook

EDWARD WISE GRADE AWARDS 
3rd in Grade 11 Subject distinctions in Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences; Prize for EGD; Merit; Blues, WIth an average aggregate of 85.0% - Liam Hermanus
2nd in Grade 11 Subject distinctions in English, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Accounting, IT, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences; Prizes for English, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, IT and Physical Sciences; Merit; Blues, with an average aggregate of 86.6% - Cole Faraday
1st in Grade 11 Subject distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, Life Sciences, and Physical Sciences; Prizes for Afrikaans, Life Orientation, Accounting, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences; Merit; Honours, with an average aggregate of 87.9% - Kyle Lamb

GRADE 12

COLOURS AWARDS
Aadam Abrahams, Rivaldo Alves, Aslam Bezuidenhout, Joshua Daniels, Brett Davids, Mikail Dollie, Ryan Gedult, Taine Hackett, Chase Lourens, Ewin Michael, Aidan Mulholland, Daniel Park, Cole Rooy, Zubair Rylands, Ebrahiem Samaai, Rogan Wiget-Beattie

BLUES AWARDS
AJ Bailey, Ayaad Bailey, Liam Berry, Ayanda Beyile, Ighlaas Carlie, Christopher Farquhar, Calvin Gibbs, Matthew Green, Callen Heynes, Shuaib Jacobs, Liam Madison, Thiyagan Marimuthu, Tashreeq Parker, Tomas Spolander, Matthew Thorburn, Jacques van Wyk

HONOURS AWARDS
Tajudien Badroodien, Matthew Deglon, Michael Jones, Kristopher Kruger, Spencer Luck, Ilyaas Manan, Daniyal Matthews, David Mills, Riaz Orrie, Daniel Petersen, Brandon Taylor, Nathan Van Der Westhuyzen, Vincent Warrin, Nathan Wylie

SPECIAL AWARDS AND BURSARIES

Bevan Prize for English Reading – Mika Schubert

English Reading Prize (Junior) – Tomas Cupido

Best Speaker Prize (Junior) – Rameez Davids

English Writers’ Competition (Senior) – Seth Meyer

Fanie Labuschagne Prize (Awarded for service to debating) – Ikraam Daniels

Smyly Trophy: Awarded to the boy or group of boys who produce the best project at the annual Wynberg Science Expo – Bradley Buchanan, Ben van Huyssteen and Trentin Petersen, for their project “Harnessing Energy From Moving Cars”

Labia Prize: Awarded for an excellent history project – Kyle Cato: Kyle’s project was based on his family tree, which he managed to trace back seven generations. He has visited gravesites of his ancestors in Hout Bay and done further research at the National Archives. He also visited the Simons Town Navy museum, Ysterplaat Air force museum and the Holocaust museum to do further research on his family line. Extensive interviews with all relevant historians at the museums were also conducted in order to to garner more information on his Great Grandfather’s involvement in the war. This was an outstanding project and he fully deserves this prize for his hours of sacrifice in producing a fine historical project.

Ryno Greenwall Prize – Awarded for the most original History Project – Vincent Warrin: For his in-depth research into the South African Border war. This was well researched and his argument was well put together. The focus of the project was to get an holistic look into the war, the role players and how the collapse of communism eventually led to the collapse of Apartheid. His referencing was exceptional and he used several different sources to build his argument.

Donald Simons Award to the Grade 10 pupil who has shown the most improvement over his academic performances in previous years – Mikaeel Bassadien: who improved 42 positions from 72nd to 30th in the grade, with a 17% improvement in his aggregate.

Stan Jones Prize - Awarded to the Grade 11 pupil who has shown the most improvement over his performances in previous years at school activities – Siya Nombakuse: improved 39 places academically, and has shown courage and commitment in many areas of school life, being appointed as a hostel prefect towards the end of last year.

Alf Morris Award – Jarrod Price

Fine Family Bursary – Luthando Woji

Anthony Morris Prize: Awarded to the Grade 8 pupil who has shown the most loyalty to the school by his participation in school activities – shared between Ben Currie and Kieron Adams.

Ben has captained the U14A hockey and cricket teams, played in the U14A rugby team and is a top 20 academically; while Kieron has played in the U14A hockey and cricket teams, the U14B rugby team, served as president of the Toastmasters Course, being an outstanding speaker, while also coming first in the grade academically.

David Levitt Memorial Trophy: Awarded to the Grade 10 pupil who was an inspiration to all his fellow students – Malcolm Scarrott. This boy was part of a very successful choir, won a best director award for IH plays, has been involved in numerous school and community service projects, played hockey and basketball at B team level, and came 15th in the grade with an average of 77%.

The IITPSA trophy for the IT Learner of the year: Floating trophy awarded to the Western Cape student who scores the highest mark in the NSC IT exams – Nathan Wylie, who scored 100% in the NSC Final November exams.

Supera Moras Awards (for all-round achievement in the four Pillars)

Silver: Yusuf Kathrada, Matthew James, Dillon Sibanda, Tyler McClure, Mika Schubert
Gold: Malcolm Scarrott

WBHS Matric Prize Giving 2018

Sports Roundup, Week Ending 9 February 2018
Position Statement: Curtailed Sports Programme in ...

Related Posts

News: Categories

News: Archive

2017
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October

News: Tags