wynberg-random-09.jpg

Weekly Planner, Week Ending 28 October 2018

 Wynberg U19A Water Polo vs Paul Roos - view the photos on Flickr

Weekly Planner

Monday 22 October

10:00 Assembly (Vs)10:00 Subject Dept. Meetings18:30 Grade 6 Maths Brain Sprain EveningWynberg Spring Athletics

Tuesday 23 October

2019 Prefect & House Captain Induction

Tuesday 16 October 2018: Our annual Prefect and House Captain Induction Ceremony in the Clegg Hall - Wynberg Boys' High School extends congratulations and wishes our 2019 leadership group the very best for a successful and exciting year ahead.

Prefects 2019

Dillon Sibanda - Head Prefect & RCLMalcolm Scarrott - Deputy Head Prefect & ServiceTebogo Faas - Deputy Head Prefect & Support

Fayyaz Ebrahiem - GlebeJethro Johnston - HawthorndenCampbell Egan-Fowler - Littlewood Ben Schaffer - McNaughtonSeth Meyer - Oude Wijnberg Stephen McCallum - Silverhurst Daniel Harrison - SunninghillMikaeel Bassadien - Trovato

Ben van Huyssteen - AcademicsMatthew Harris - SportMatthew James - Culture Jack Rutherford - Sustainability Kamvalethu Sabela - Junior Grade PrefectMathew Brougham-Cook - Senior Grade PrefectGeorge Kaseya - Grade 12 Prefect

House Captains

Joseph Tulloch - Glebe Phiwe Mentoor - HawthorndenBevan Coveley - Littlewood Tariro Chamba - McNaughtonTBA - Oude Wijnberg Thomas Faustmann - Silverhurst Daniel Spogter - Sunnninghill Phillip Mouton - Trovato

WBHS Newsletter, Saturday 13 October 2018

 

Wynberg Boys' High School Weekly Newsletter is distributed to all our Wynberg Families by email. #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

Valedictory 2018: Matric Prize Giving - the Winners, Photos, & Video

 WBHS Matric Prize Giving 2018

View the full WBHS Matric Prize Giving video on YouTube

Subject Distinctions, Merit Certificates & Prizes

Subject Distinctions for all recipents listed, with Merit & Prizes as recorded below.

Dylan Adams - EGD; Uzo Agubata - Life Sciences; James Bowden - EGD; Allen Chambers - EGD; Anele Dyan - isiXhosa; Arjun Dayar - History; Michael Frieslaar - EGD; Richard Maile - Geography; Reece Oosthuizen - Merit; Aiden Reynolds - EGD; Liam Roelofse - Geography; Khaalied Saliem - Economics; Mika Schubert - Afrikaans; Joel Seboa - History; Cameron Slade - EGD; Ryan Sproul - EGD; Trent Stanley - EGD; Adrian Taylor - Afrikaans; Kelvin van Hoff - Merit; Dylan Wasserfall - English; Dylan Wiesner - EGD; Tristan Wigley - EGD; Luthando Woji - History.

Sasha Amor - History & Visual Arts; Caeden Bredeveldt - IT & Merit; Tristan Cooke - Geography & Merit; Matthew Fortuin - EGD & Merit; Jordan Herbert - EGD & Merit; Jaden Hoedemaker - English & Merit; Liam Lotz - EGD & Merit; Tyler McClure - EGD & Merit; Dylan Munro - Mathematical Literacy & Prize for Mathematical Literacy; Jason Ravell - Geography & Merit; Ethan Robbertze - IT & Merit; Jamie Sampson - Geography & Merit; Luke van Wyk - History & Merit; Matthew van Harten - EGD & Visual Arts.

Owen Franke - EGD, IT & Merit; Bevan Gouws - EGD, Prize for EGD, & Merit; Kevin Harris - EGD, Geography, & Merit, Michael Hill - History, Life Sciences, & Merit; Hunter Jaffer - IT, Physical Sciences, & Merit; Yiming Kong - Music, Templeton Prize for Music, & Merit; Joshua Mitchell - English, Economics, & History; Lifa Nqubelani - English, History, & Merit; Ayrton Pask - IT, Mathematics, & Merit; Meshai Ranchod - EGD, Geography, & Merit; Lisakhanya Sifumba - English, History, & Merit; Michael-John Taft - Economics, History, & Merit; Jason Uhuaba - EGD, IT, & Merit; Conrad Vermeulen - EGD, IT, & Merit.

Sebastian Balman -English, Economics, Life Sciences, & Merit; Gerrard Damons - English, History, the Eric Tasker Prize for History, & Merit; Sam Dudley - English, Economics, IT, & Merit; Aadam Manan - English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, & Merit; Jiven Moodley - EGD, IT, Physical Sciences, & Merit; Riaz Paleker - English, Afrikaans, History, & Merit; Justin Powell - English, Geography, History, & Merit; Devon Westwood - English, Economics, History, & Merit.

Mark Opedun - English, Economics, Visual Arts, Prize for Visual Arts, & Merit; Jarrod Price - Accounting, IT, Physical Sciences, Mathematics, & Merit; Thaakir Toefy - English, Geography, Life Sciences, the Alf Morris Prize for Geography, & Merit.

Gareth Randall - English, Accounting, Music, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, & Merit; Matthew Thompson - English, Mathematics, Accounting, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences & Merit.

Grant Kantor - English, Afrikaans, Economics, IT, the RM Friedlander Prize for English, Prize for Economics, & Merit; Jonothan O’Callaghan - English, Mathematics, Accounting, IT, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, & Merit.

Grade Prizes

3rd in Grade 12 - Cole Faraday
Subject Distinctions for English, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, IT, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, the RM Friedlander Prize for English, the WE Bowden Prize for Mathematics, & Merit; with an average of 86,9%

2nd in Grade 12 - Liam Hermanus
Subject Distinctions for English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, the Prize for EGD, & Merit; with an average of 87,1%

1st in Grade 12 - Kyle Lamb
Subject Distinctions for English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences. Subject Prizes for Life Orientation, Accounting, Life Sciences, the DF Marais Prize for Afrikaans, the RM Friedlander Prize for English, the FG Thorp Prize for Physical Sciences, & Merit; with an average of 89,3%. The Martin Cleveland Trophy for Dux of the School.

Special Prizes & Awards

Epworth Music Society Prize for Service to Music - Gareth Randall. Gareth took a leading role in the Major Production and was the pupil head of the Concert Band, the Vocal Ensemble, the Steel Band, the Choir, and the Jazz Band.

Old Boys' Maths Prize - Jason Uhuaba, our best performer at the UCT Maths Competition.

Price Waterhouse Cooper Award for Accounting and Mathematics - Kyle Lamb, scored 86% for Accounting and 89% for Maths.

Mark Schäfer Trophy For Multilingualism - Mika Schubert, an accomplished orator, scored 81% for Afrikaans and 72% for English.

Ryno Greenwall Prize, awarded for the most original History Project - Michael Hill. Michael's research assignment on the Angolan conflict is an excellent example of thorough historical research and well-deserving of the history prize. With its attention to detail, clear prose and the use of a wide range of source materials, including the oral testimony of those involved in the war, the assignment demonstrates Michael's skill as a historian, and his mastery of the subject in Grade 12.

Bob Adshade Memorial Trophy for the best Art Portfolio of the year - Sasha Amor.

Stephen Doidge Business Award - shared between Grant Kantor and Devon Westwood, who both display a love of the subject not limited to textbook knowledge, and who are well-read in the field of Economics.

Vincent Grainger Memorial Prize awarded for excellent performance in the National SA Maths Olympiad - Jason Uhuaba, who missed the final top 100 round of the national Maths Olympiad by only one percent.

Caxton Prize awarded for Outstanding Effort - Nick Witte, who improved from 44% in Grade 10 to 57% in the September exams.

Old Boys' Award to the top pupil in Grade 12 - Kyle Lamb.

Azriel Fine Bursary - Jamie Sampson, involved in many areas of school life and who will be studying Mechanical Engineering in 2019.

Thorp/Rankin Award - Hunter Jaffer, the 2018 academic prefect. Hunter plans on studying medicine at Stellenbosch in 2019.

Varsity College Scholarship - Jarrod Whitson. Jarrod threw himself wholeheartedly into his year as head prefect, and plans on studying a B.Comm.

Vernon Carmichael Bursaries, William Clegg Bursaries, Kaplan/Kushlik Scholarship, Bill Lennox Scholarships, and the Mathew
Family Bursary - awarded after the results of the final matric examinations.

Life Membership of the Old Boys’ Union, awarded by the school to the Head Prefect - Jarrod Whitson.

Rotary Good Fellowship Award to the pupil who has displayed outstanding ability during the year in promoting healthy goodwill and fair play among his fellows - Mika Schubert. Mika has drawn the school into a more cohesive whole with his unique ability to cross all barriers and bring different groups of boys together.

Friedlander Memorial Award for diligence and service to the school - Mika Schubert. There is hardly an area of the school Mika has not supported.

Pippa Richardson Award for Services to the School Community - Andrew Skippers, who has run the Infotech Society and been involved in the Wynberg TV concept live streaming rugby matches. This has cost him many hours, graciously given to the school.

Wynberg Old Girls' Cup and Bunty Joubert Award for Community Service - Grant Kantor, the service prefect 2018 and, apart from his involvement in all our normal service drives and contact with the other local schools, pioneered projects such as the “Souper Troopers” with the Dominican School for the Deaf.

Wade Bertram Award, voted for by the matric body and awarded to a boy in matric who by means of his example, his caring and his leadership, has promoted an activity in the school which has enhanced the name and spirit of Wynberg Boys' High - Reza Grever, one of the House Captains. Reza made a concerted and successful effort to raise the level of support on weekends at school matches. He has been energetic and enthusiastic throughout the year, making a significant impact felt by every boy.

David Heidmann Prize for courage and determination in the face of great adversity - Ethan Fellies. Ethan battled the entire year with a debilitating nerve disease which left him crippled and barely able to walk. His pain levels have often forced him to tear himself away from school to go home and lie down. He wrote most of his matric exams at the back of the hall with a makeshift bed next to his desk, to use when the pain became too much. His perseverance has been a tremendous encouragement to us all.

Supera Moras Awards for all-round achievement: Silver – Ethan Robbertze, Gold – Grant Kantor

National Representative Awards – For selection to a national team for a non-school, or emerging sport:

Baseball & Softball - Joshua Wentzel, South African selection.

Lifesaving - Daniel Jacobs. Daniel will represent South Africa at the Lifesaving World Confederation in Adelaide, Australia at the end of November 2018.

Soccer

Luca Alexander - selected for the Nedbank team in 2017.
Matthew Petersen - Golden Boot Award for Soccer and selected for the Nedbank team 2018. Member of the Isimemo Sasekapa team that won the San Marino Cup in Italy 2018. Instrumental in winning the Kia Cup.
Phindile Ralarala – Most capped Wynberg Captain ever with over 140 first team matches. Exceptional leadership abilities. Member of the Isimemo Sasekapa team that won the San Marino Cup in Italy 2018. First Wynberg Captain to lead a winning Kia Cup team. Captained the 1st team to the highest ever placed position (9th) at the Grey College Nedbank Cup.

All these boys achieved Honours for soccer.

Wiegman Cup, awarded to the most outstanding Silver Badge Prefect - Grant Kantor.

Abelsohn Cup, awarded to the Grade 12 pupil who has done the most for the School in 2018 - Jarrod Whitson. Apart from his duties as Head Prefect, Jarrod has achieved academically, progressing to the second round of the Maths Olympiad; played rugby for the first fifteen; been involved in numerous service projects, played in the senior Steel Band, and found time to be on stage during the Inter-House Plays.

Andrew Feinstein Cup, awarded to the best all-rounder in Grade 12 (Academic, Sport, Cultural, Service) - Grant Kantor.
Grant was Service Prefect, Chairman of the DanceSport Society, and a provincial DanceSport coach; played Basketball for the first team, and still found time to produce an average of 83%, coming fifth in the Grade.

Casper Cup for Sportsman of the Year - shared between Adrian Taylor and Jason Alexander. Adrian played first team hockey, represented WP Athletics, and is a provincial biathlete, while being an Honours level swimmer and earning Blues for Athletics and Colours for Hockey. Jason captained the first rugby team, was selected for Western Province, and played first team cricket as well as making the provincial cricket team, earning Honours for Rugby and Colours for Cricket.

Old Boys' Award for the best sporting achievement of the year - Thando Ntini, who represented South Africa at the under 19 World Cup Cricket.

Honours Award to the pupil or pupils for outstanding performances which have brought honour to the school; The cast of Shrek, The Musical. Without doubt one of the finest performances yet seen on a school stage.

Friedlander Shield presented to the winning House for 2018:

8th place: 150 points – Oude Wijnberg
7th place: 166 points – Silverhurst
6th place: 202 points – Glebe
5th place: 215 points – Hawthornden
4th place: 217 points – Trovato
3rd place: 237 points – Sunninghill
2nd place: 239 points – MacNaughton
1st place: 244 points – Littlewood

Weekly Planner, Week Ending 21 October 2018

View WBHS U16A & U19A Basketball photos on Flickr

Weekly Planner

Monday 15 October

History Moderation in the Library

Tuesday 16 October

07:00 Physical Amenities MeetingTuesday Programme

Circular: Hot Meal Menu & Order Form, Term 4 2018

Download the PDF Hot Meal Scheme menu and Order form on the link below; please contact Hillary Le Seur for further information:

(021) 762 1841 or email  wynbergboyshigh(@)feedem.co.za [Remove parentheses]

 

WBHS-Circular-Menu-HotMeals-Term4-2018.pdf

 

Open Microphone with Rob Louw & Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 11 October 2018

Thursday 11 October 2018: We are honoured to host Wynberg Old Boys & Rugby Springboks, Rob Louw (1973) and Sikhumbuzo Notshe (2012) at our Open Microphone at 19h00 in the Bill Bowden Pavilion. The MC is another old boy, Howard Kahn (1996), Sports Marketing Manager for Adidas, previously Communications Manager for the Stormers. This will be an extra special occasion in that it marks our 50th Open Microphone, and we say thank you to convenor, Paul Barichievy, for organising these outstanding evenings starting with the inaugural Open Mic with Duncan Fletcher, almost 10 years ago to the day.

Rob will have just returned from his annual golf visit to St Andrew's, where he plays in the company of many stars and high profile people. Notch, as he calls himself, will just have finished his duties as part of the Springbok squad. Rob is still very active in rugby, with his regular Twitter Feeds and observations and has plenty of stories and opinions to share with us. Notch, is also a double Springbok, having played for the Blitzbokke 7 a-side, earlier this year. The similarities between the two are remarkable, both being players known for their incredible pace and ball carrying abilities, hard tackling and amazing athleticism.

Tickets can be booked with Carol Ramsay – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Cost: R120 includes supper and a lucky draw.

Tags:

WBHS Newsletter, Monday 8 October 2018

 

Wynberg Boys' High School Weekly Newsletter is distributed to all our Wynberg Families by email. #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

Wynberg's Highland Gathering, Saturday 13 October 2018

Follow Wynberg's Highland Gathering on Facebook

Saturday 13 October 2018: Wynberg Boys’ High School Pipe Band proudly presents the third annual Wynberg Highland Gathering on Saturday 13th October. The Hawthornden will be filled with the skirl of the pipes and the swinging of kilts in celebration of our Scottish Heritage. We look forward to welcoming one and all for a day full of fun and an evening filled with live music.

Slainte

Mr Gareth Rudolph, Head of Wynberg's Pipe Band

08h00 Solo Piping Events

Event 1 Piping : Chanter Event 2 Piping : Junior : Slow MarchEvent 3 Piping : Junior : Quick MarchEvent 4 Piping : Junior : Strathspey & ReelEvent 5 Amateur : PiobaireachdEvent 6 Piping : Amateur : MarchEvent 7 Piping : Amateur : Strathspey & ReelEvent 8 Piping : Open : PiobaireachdEvent 9/10 Piping : Open March And Strathspey & Reel

Weekly Planner, Week Ending 14 October 2018

Weekly Planner

Monday 8 October

Last day of School Holidays

Tuesday 9 October

07:45 Tutor08:20 Assembly (Dw)Matric Art Exhibition Set UpCheck Grade 12 Preview Reports10:00-14:00 Blood Clinic1st XI vs Westlake Boys (NZ)

Wednesday 10 October 10:00 House Assembly18:00 Ladies' Association Meeting18:00 Matric EveningMatric Art Exhibition

WBHS Newsletter, Friday 28 September 2018

 

Wynberg Boys' High School Weekly Newsletter is distributed to all our Wynberg Families by email. #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

Colours Awards Ceremony 2018

 

View the Colours Awards Ceremony photos on Flickr

Thursday 20 September 2018: Congratulations to all on their awards for 2018 - the full list of colours, blues, honours, and sport & cultural trophies:

Colours Awards

ChessJason Uhuaba, Bradley Taylor

Concert Band Skumbuzo De la Hunt, Graeme Droskie, Owen Franke, Kevin Harris, Tian Kwak, Torrance Phiri, Joel Seboa, Andrew Skippers, Matthew Van Harten, Luke Hubbard, Caleb Lawrence, Reece McMinn, Junaid Gydien, Adrian Krantz, Zayd Louw, Reyaaz Martin, Daniel Osler, Keanu Van Staden, Luke Heath

WBHS Newsletter, Friday 21 September 2018

Wynberg Boys' High School Weekly Newsletter is distributed to all our Wynberg Families by email. #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

Circular 18/2018: Advance Notice of School Fee and Budget Meeting

Friday 21 September 2018: To meet regulatory requirements, the School is required to give our parents 30 days' notice of the annual school fee and budget meeting on Tuesday 23 October 2018, 18h00, in the Fish Bowl.

Download the PDF Circular

WBHS-Circular18-2018-_AdvanceNotice-_BudgetMeeting.pdf

Weekly Planner, Week Ending 30 September 2018

Wynberg's Ian Melliar Cup, 21 - 24 September - all the media coverage links

Weekly Planner

Monday 24 September

Heritage Day (Public Holiday)Ian Meliar TournamentNorth South T20 TournamentStayers Cricket to Knysna

Tuesday 25 September

Grade 8 8C/D Maths DayB21, B22, Library08:00-14:308E/F History ActivityB31,B3208:00-12:308A/B Service Project 08:00-14:00(8G split among other classes)

#IMC2018: Event Media Information

Wynberg Boys' High School proudly presents the Ian Melliar Cup 2018, powered by Speck Pumps. #IMC2018 #SpeckPumps #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

WBHS Newsletter, Friday 14 September 2018

 

Wynberg Boys' High School Weekly Newsletter is distributed to all our Wynberg Families by email. #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

Weekly Planner, Week Ending 23 September 2018

Follow the Ian Melliar Cup on Facebook

Weekly Planner

Monday 17 September

10:00 Grade Assembly

Tuesday 18 September

07:00 EXCO & Finance Committee Meeting

WBHS Newsletter, Friday 7 September 2018

 

Wynberg Boys' High School Weekly Newsletter is distributed to all our Wynberg Families by email. #WynbergMedia #SuperaMoras

Weekly Planner, Week Ending 16 September 2018

View 1st XI match photos vs Portland High on Flickr

Weekly Planner

Monday 10 September

07:45 Tutor Period08:00 - 10:00 Period 1-410:00 Period 610:30 Break11:00 - 12:30 Periods 7-912:30 Assembly/Subject Dept. Meetings13:00 Break13:30 - 14:30 Period 10-11 15:00 Grade 8 – 11 Marks due

Tuesday 11 September

07:00 Safety Committee MeetingSubject Heads sign off Gr 8 – 11 Marks

News: Categories

News: Tags

RCL