Prize Giving February 2015

GRADE 8

MERIT CERTIFICATE and SILVER TIE

Uzo Agubata, Sasha Amor, Thomas Ansley, Caeden Bredeveldt, Tristan Cooke, Michael Doidge, Matthew Fortuin, Owen Franke, Reza Grever, Kevin Harris, Michael Hill, Tian Kwak, Hishaam Lodewyk, Aadam Manan, Luke Marais, Dante Marinus, Keagan Marx, Tyler McClure, Matthew Mingo, Jiven Moodley, Hamza Mukaddam, Riaz Paleker, Ayrton Pask, Tristan Philander, Meshai Ranchod, Khaalid Saliem, Michael-John Taft, Adrian Taylor, James Thompson, Thaakir Toefy, Luke van Wyk, Conrad Vermeulen, Devon Westwood, Jarrod Whitson

MERIT CERTIFICATE and GOLD TIE

Matthew Thompson

MERIT CERTIFICATE, SILVER/GOLD TIE and SUBJECT CERTIFICATE

Mathematics, Merit, Gold Tie – Allen Chambers

Mathematics, Natural Sciences, Merit, Gold Tie – Coleridge Faraday

English, Merit, Gold Tie – Grant Kantor

Xhosa, Merit, Silver Tie – Lifalakhe Nqubelani

EMS, Creative Arts, Merit, Silver Tie – Mark Opedun

EMS, Merit, Gold Tie – Justin Powell

Mathematics, Merit, Silver Tie – Jarrod Price

Afrikaans, Merit, Silver Tie – Mika Schubert

Mathematics, Merit, Silver Tie – Jason Uhuaba

MENDEL KAPLAN GRADE AWARDS

3rd in Grade 8; Merit, Gold Tie; with an 84,2% aggregate – Gareth Randall

2nd in Grade 8, History, Merit, Gold Tie; with an 84,4% aggregate – Sebastian Balman

1st in Grade 8; Afrikaans, Life Orientation, Geography, History, Technology, Merit, Gold Tie; with an 87,1% aggregate – Kyle Lamb

GRADE 9

MERIT CERTIFICATE and SILVER TIE

Aadam Abrahams, Jaiden Allen, Aidan Bailey, Ayaad Bailey, Siyamkela Beyile, Anban Chetty, Shaneal Cruywagen, Ryan Gedult, Callen Heynes, Joshua Hill, Shuaib Jacobs, Ewin Lenders, Chase Lourens, Liam Madison, Grant Martin, Daniel Petersen, Siyawabuka Sineke, Matthew Thorburn, Jacques van Wyk, Karl Vermeulen, Nathan Wylie

MERIT CERTIFICATE and GOLD TIE

Nathan van der Westhuyzen

MERIT CERTIFICATE, SILVER/GOLD TIE and/or SUBJECT CERTIFICATE

History, Merit, Silver Tie – Tajudien Badroodien

EMS, Merit, Silver Tie – Aslam Bezuidenhout

EMS, Merit, Silver Tie – Christopher Farquhar

Mathematics, EMS, Technology, Merit, Gold Tie – Michael Jones

EMS, Merit, Silver Tie – Kristopher Kruger

Geography, History, Technology, Merit, Gold Tie – Spencer Luck

EMS, Merit, Silver Tie – David Mills

Xhosa – Lutho Mlunguza

English, Merit, Gold Tie – Riaz Orrie

English, Merit, Silver Tie – Tomas Spolander

Afrikaans, Creative Arts, Merit, Gold Tie – Brandon Taylor

History, Merit, Gold Tie – Vincent Warrin

MENDEL KAPLAN GRADE AWARDS

No Third place as two boys tied in second place:

2nd in Grade 9; Natural Sciences, Merit, Gold Tie; with an 83,7% aggregate – DĂ niyal Matthews

2nd in Grade 9; Merit, Gold Tie; with an 83,7% aggregate – Ilyaas Manan

1st in Grade 9; Life Orientation, Mathematics, Merit, Gold Tie;  with an 84,0% aggregate – Matthew Deglon

GRADE 10

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS

Stephen Adamo (EGD), Keegan Africa (EGD), Dylan Alexander (EGD), Ross Ansley (EGD), Joshua Beaver (IT), Thandizo Chigona (Economics), Dale de Kock (English), Kyle Doxey (Life Sciences), Nicholas Faraday (Mathematics), Kano Goertz (EGD), Romaria Henriques (Economics), Michael Kievits (Life Sciences), Hadley Kiewietz (EGD), Kyung Kim (EGD), Kaeb Koopman (EGD), Michael Mackintosh (History), Stephen Mathew (EGD), Temba Mettler (EGD), Tristan Moore (EGD), Byron Munton (EGD), Joshua Powell (EGD), Cameron Samuel (EGD), Quinlan Seegers (EGD), Brendon Smith (EGD), Justin Sproul (EGD), Richard Tolsma (EGD), Kristiaan van der Bijl (EGD), Liam Watson (EGD)

SUBJECT PRIZES and SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS

Brandon Eadie (Prize and Distinction for Visual Arts)

Justin Wylie (Prize and Distinction for IT)

Sikelela Zelanga (Prize and Distinction for Xhosa)

MERIT CERTIFICATE

Matthew Lewis, Daniel Paulsen, Matthew Samuels, Dylan Tromp, Zubair Walele

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and MERIT CERTIFICATE

Matthew Alford (EGD), Zayd Aploon (EGD, Afrikaans), Brandon Benjamin (History), Oliver Bing (EGD), Thomas Bing (Mathematics, EGD, IT), Christiaan Botha (Afrikaans, EGD), Nawaaz Cassiem (Economics), Joshua de Reuck (Economics, Life Sciences), Ismail Khan (EGD), Martin Killick (Mathematics, Accounting), Robin Lindup (Mathematics, AP Mathematics, IT), Zafar Monier (EGD), Daniel Prevost (Life Sciences), Matthew Radford (EGD), Caleb Smit (Mathematics, AP Mathematics, EGD, IT, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences), Jamie Snyders (EGD), Joshua Stevens (History, Life Sciences), Garron Tiger (Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD), Nhlanhla Tshingilane (Mathematics), Dylan van der Spuy (Accounting), Daryn van Heerden (EGD), Jared Wilson (EGD), Tristan Wood (Mathematics, EGD, IT, Physical Sciences)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS, SUBJECT PRIZES and MERIT CERTIFICATE

Pierre Issa (Prize for Visual Arts, Distinctions for Mathematics and Visual Arts)

Cassie Robbertze (Prize for Visual Arts, Distinctions for AP Mathematics, IT and Visual Arts)

Daiyaan Solomons (Prize for EGD, Distinction for EGD)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or PRIZES, MERIT CERTIFICATE, COLOURS/BLUES

Distinctions for Mathematics, EGD, Life Sciences, Merit, Colours – Abdul-Qayyoom Allie

Distinctions for English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, EGD and Music, Prizes for EGD and Music, Merit, Colours – Gideon Boshoff

Distinctions for English, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, AP Mathematics and History, Prizes for Mathematics and AP Mathematics, Merit, Colours – Sean Cheney

Distinctions for English, Economics and History, Davidowitz Prize for English, Prizes for Economics and History, Merit, Colours – Timothy Gertzen

Distinctions for Afrikaans, Mathematics, History and Life Sciences, Prize for Life Sciences, Merit, Colours – Luc Hill

Distinctions for EGD, Life Sciences, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, Merit, Colours – Nathan Joseph

Distinctions for Afrikaans, Mathematics, History and Life Sciences, Merit, Colours – Stefan Langenhoven

Distinctions for English, Mathematics, Accounting, Geography, History and Physical Sciences, Merit, Colours – Nicholas Moss

Distinctions for EGD, English, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, IT and Physical Sciences, Prizes for Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Merit, Blues – Maverick Pearson

EDWARD WISE GRADE AWARDS

3rd in Grade 10; Distinctions for Mathematics, Accounting, AP Mathematics, EGD and Physical Sciences, Prize for Accounting, Merit, Colours; with an 84,3% aggregate – Daryn Bright

2nd in Grade 10; Distinctions in Afrikaans, IT, EGD, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, Prizes for Afrikaans, Physical Sciences, Merit, Blues; with an 87,7% aggregate – Dian Fourie

1st in Grade 10; Distinctions in EGD, English, Afrikaans, AP Mathematics, History, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, Prizes for EGD, Life Orientation, Merit; Blues; with an 88,1% aggregate – Liam Didcott

GRADE 11

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS

Christopher Blencowe (EGD), Jamie Bowes (EGD), Joshua Childs (EGD), Jayden Collison (EGD), Timothy Fester (History), Daniel Frieslaar (EGD), Michael Hardy (EGD), Ulrich Hauptfleisch (EGD), Kino Hogan (Visual Arts), Bechara Issa (EGD), Andrew Jones (EGD), Furqaan Khan (Economics), Kolby Martin (Afrikaans, EGD), Chad Marx (EGD), Jesse Meintjes (English, History), Pumlani Mxunyelwa (Xhosa), James Pace (History), Alexander Pickering (IT), James Roche (History), Hugh Rodseth (History), Matthew van der Bijl (IT)

SUBJECT DISTINCTION and SUBJECT PRIZE

Jason Adams (Distinction and Prize for Visual Arts)

Sisipho Fongoqa (Distinction and Prize for Xhosa)

Nkosiyethu Mkhwenkwe (Distinction and Prize for Xhosa)

MERIT CERTIFICATES

Simon du Toit, Robert Gulle, Samuel Kelly, Wesley Lerwill, Travis Rossouw

SUBJECT DISTINCTION and MERIT

Isa Cattanach (EGD, IT), Adam Chin (EGD), Callum Evans (History, Visual Arts), Connor Grey (Economics, EGD), Farai Gwanyanya (History), Matthew Hoare (EGD), Matthew Hoole (History), Dyllan Matthews (EGD), Taurieq Pearson (Afrikaans, EGD), Geordie Thewlis (EGD)

SUBJECT DISTINCTIONS and/or PRIZES, MERIT, BLUES or COLOURS AWARDS

Distinctions for English, Mathematics, EGD, IT and Physical Sciences, Prizes for IT and Physical Sciences, Merit, Blues – Shane Acton

Distinctions for Accounting, English, Economics, Mathematics and Music, Merit, Blues – Paul Botes

Distinctions for EGD, Life Sciences, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, Prize for Life Sciences, Merit, Blues – Dominic Boulle

Distinctions for English, AP Mathematics, Economics, Music and Mathematics, Prizes for AP Mathematics, Economics, Mathematics, Music, Merit, Blues – Che Charles

Distinction for Physical Sciences, Merit, Colours – Tauriq du Toit

Distinction for History, Merit, Colours – Alex Fitchet

Distinctions for Accounting, Economics, Mathematics, Prizes for Accounting, Merit, Colours – Bumjoon Kim

Distinctions for Life Sciences and Mathematics, Prize for Life Sciences, Merit, Colours – Mikaeel Mathews

Distinctions for EGD and IT, Merit, Colours – Shakeel Mohamed

Distinctions for Afrikaans, Economics, Geography and History, Prizes for Afrikaans, Geography and History, Merit, Colours – Almero Prinsloo

Distinctions for Economics, History and Mathematics, Merit, Colours – Daniel Prytz

Distinctions for EGD and History, Merit, Colours – Aidan Seboa

EDWARD WISE GRADE AWARDS

There was a tie for third place:

3rd in Grade 11; Distinctions for English, History and Music, Prize for English,
Merit, Blues; with an 81,1% aggregate – Micaiah Christopher

3rd in Grade 11; Distinctions for EGD and Mathematics, Merit, Colours; with an 81,1% aggregate – Jatin Parbhoo

2nd in Grade 11; Distinctions for EGD, English, Life Sciences, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, Prizes for EGD and Life Orientation, Merit, Blues; with an 83,1% aggregate – Gareth Ramsay

1st in Grade 11; Distinctions for Afrikaans, EGD, English, Life Sciences, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, Prizes for Afrikaans, Life Orientation and Life Sciences, Merit, Honours; with an 84,7% aggregate – Junaid Ismail

GRADE 12

TOP TWENTY IN SOUTH CAPE DISTRICT OF WESTERN CAPE

20th:  Faizel Mohamed

19th:  Raythaan Addinall

9th:    Grant Turner

3rd:    Jason Bright

COLOURS AWARDS

Rezah Akbar, Christopher Arendse, Donrique Bartes, Guy Bowden, Ameer Esterhuizen, Evan Frylinck, Matthew Gilmore, Alexander Goldstein, Quinton Green, Yusuf Jaffer, Andrew Kleyn, Mwelwa Mambwe, Karl Martin, Michael Rosenthal, Ighlaas Saiet, Dean Tennant, Keagan Timm, Luke White

BLUES AWARDS

Ibrahim Adams, Matthew Harris, Mubeen Hendricks, Adrian Krige, Dylan Loxton, Kyle Robbertze, Adam Romyn, Warrick Thorburn

HONOURS AWARDS

Raythaan Addinall, Sergio Alves, Dillon Birns, Jason Bright, Ubaid Esau, Ubaidullah Ghanchi, Chad Gouws, Saif Khan, Blaise Lourens, Brent Matthews, Faizel Mohamed, Theodore Nel, Grant Turner, Hoosain Wei

SPECIAL AWARDS AND BURSARIES

English Writers’ Competition – Junior: MATTHEW GREEN

Bevan Prize for English Reading – Senior: WESLEY LERWILL

Fanie Labuschagne Prize – for services to debating: This boy has run the Grade 10 team, investigated and organised additional debates and was rated very highly – twice winning a best speaker’s award: CASSIE ROBBERTZE

Epworth Music Society Prize – for services to Music: the winner is a boy who is a member of the Choir, the Chamber Choir and the Vocal Ensemble. For his entire high school career he has been a member of the Concert Band and the Jazz Band, and is one of the vocal soloists as well as a saxophone soloist in the Jazz Band: JESSE JULIES

General Knowledge Trophy: TIMOTHY FESTER

Smyly Trophy: Awarded to the boy or group of boys who produce the best project at the annual Wynberg Science Expo. This year the project goes to a pair of boys who submitted a project entitled “Moments of Impact”. The winners are GARETH RAMSAY and GEORDIE THEWLIS

Labia Prize: Awarded for an excellent history project. The winner is a grade 10 boy who produced an original and outstanding research project on the origins of his ancestry within the framework of his contemporary world: DANIEL PREVOST

Honours and Blues awards

These were done when the boys were awarded their other academic prizes or certificates.

Donald Simons Award: Awarded to the Grade 10 pupil who has shown the most improvement over his academic performances in previous years. This boy improved from 141st position in grade 9 with an aggregate of 57% to 62nd position in grade 10 with an aggregate of 65% – KADEN MAASCH

Alf Morris Award – awarded to a grade 11 boy who is the son of an old boy – MATTHEW HOOLE

Fine Family Bursary – CHE FEBRUARY

Neville Blackbeard Trophy: Awarded to the tutor group showing the most spirit – MR SPARROW’S TUTOR GROUP

Forbes Smith Trophy: Awarded to the House which wins the annual inter house singing competition  – LITTLEWOOD

Anthony Morris Prize: Awarded to the Grade 8 pupil who has shown the most loyalty to the school by his participation in school activities.

This boy is ranked in the top 20 academically and represented the school in the annual UCT Maths competition; he plays u14A rugby in winter and u16A Basketball in summer; he has taken part in both the school’s major production and his House play; and his service involvement is staggering – he is part of the school’s refereeing society, is involved with sound and lighting, is a first aider and regularly helps out with sandwich making: the winner is: JARROD PRICE

David Levitt Memorial Trophy: Awarded to the Grade 10 pupil who was an inspiration to all his fellow students: This young man leads a busy life at school: he is in the top 10 academically and represented the school in the annual UCT Maths competition; he plays u19c Water polo and u19A Basketball in summer; he has taken part in the school’s one act plays, his House play, and achieved a diploma at the Eisteddfod for Drama; he is currently the school’s top Chess player, and his service involvement consists of a range of community projects including marshalling at marathons and serving on the school’s Service Committee. The winner is: SEAN CHENEY  

Stan Jones Prize: Awarded to the Grade 11 pupil who has shown the most improvement over his performances in previous years at school activities; The winner is a boy who is very involved in the school’s cultural life and has shown a dramatic improvement academically moving from 89th in garde 10 with an aggregate of 59% to 36th in grade 11 with an aggregate of 69% – JESSE MEINTJES

Supera Moras Awards

Silver awards: JARROD PRICE and EWIN LENDERS

Gold awards: RIAZ ORRIE, DARYN BRIGHT, SEAN CHENEY AND MAVERICK PEARSON.