Final Matric Exam Information 2016

Wynberg Boys' High School Final Matric Exams 2016

Examination Timetable Grade 12 – 2016

Candidates must use their individualised timetables given out just prior to examinations as the final timetable.

Wednesday 19/10Computer Applications Tech P1 (3hrs) Practical
Thursday 20/10Information Technology P1 (3hrs) Practical
WEEK 109:0014:00
Monday 24/10Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2hrs)
Arabic, Italian, Spanish, Modern Greek SAL P1 (2hrs) Latin SAL P1 (3hrs)
Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2hrs) German HL, SAL P1 (2hrs)
Urdu FAL and SAL P1 Serbian SAL P1 (2hrs)
Tuesday 25/10Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL P2 (2½hrs) FAL and SAL P2 (2hrs) Arabic, Italian, Spanish SAL P2 (2hrs) Latin SAL P2 (1½hrs)
Modern Greek SAL P2 (2hrs)
Portuguese HL P2 (2½hrs) FAL, SAL P2 (2hrs) German HL P2 (2½hrs) SAL P2 (2hrs)
Urdu FAL and SAL P2 (2hrs) Serbian SAL P2 (2hrs)
Wednesday 26/10English HL and FAL P1 (2hrs) SAL P1 (2½hrs)Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½hrs) German HL P3 (2½hrs),
Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL and FAL P3 (2½hrs)
French SAL, Hebrew SAL P1 (2hrs)
Thursday 27/10Accounting (3hrs)Civil Technology (3hrs)
Friday 28/10Mathematics P1 (3hrs) Mathematical Literacy P1 (3hrs)Religion Studies P1 (2hrs)
WEEK 209:0014:00
Monday 31/10Mathematics P2 (3hrs) Mathematical Literacy P2 (3hrs)French SAL, Hebrew SAL P2 (2hrs)
Tuesday 01/11isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2hrs) SAL P1 (2½hrs)Economics P1 (2hrs)
Wednesday 02/11Geography (Theory) P1 (3hrs)Geography (Map work) P2 (1½hrs)
Thursday 03/11Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2hrs) SAL P1 (2½hrs)Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3hrs)
Friday 04/11Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3hrs)
WEEK 309:0014:00
Monday 07/11Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3hrs)
Tuesday 08/11Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2hrs) and SAL P1 (2½hrs)Economics P2 (2hrs)
Wednesday 09/11English HL P2 (2½hrs) FAL and SAL P2 (2hrs)Dance Studies (3hrs) Electrical Technology (3hrs)
Thursday 10/11isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½hrs) FAL and SAL P2 (2hrs)Tourism (3hrs)
Friday 11/11Life Sciences P1 (2½hrs)Visual Arts (3hrs)
WEEK 409:0014:00
Monday 14/11Life Sciences P2 (2½hrs)Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3hrs)
Tuesday 15/11Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½hrs)
FAL and SAL P2 (2hrs)
Consumer Studies (3hrs) Hospitality Studies (3hrs)
Wednesday 16/11Afrikaans HL P2 (2½hrs) FAL and SAL (2hrs)Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3hrs)
Thursday 17/11isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½hrs)
Friday 18/11Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½hrs) Nautical Science P1 (3hrs)History P1 (3hrs)
WEEK 509:0014:00
Monday 21/11Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½hrs) Nautical Science P2 (3hrs)Dramatic Arts (3hrs) Mechanical Technology (3hrs)
Tuesday 22/11Business Studies (3hrs)Music P1 Theory (3hrs) Sport and Exercise Science (3hrs)
Wednesday 23/11Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½hrs)Music P2 Comprehension (1½hrs)
Thursday 24/11History P2 (3hrs) Maritime Economics (3hrs)
Equine Studies (3hrs)
Information Technology P2 Theory (3hrs)
Friday 25/11English HL and FAL P3 (2½hrs)Agricultural Technology (3hrs)
WEEK 609:0014:00
Monday 28/11Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½hrs)Religion Studies P2 (2hrs)
Tuesday 29/11Agricultural Management Practices (3hrs)Design (3hrs)
Enquiries: Dr. R. Poliah: Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations; 012-357 3900